Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: ROG Ramdisk

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    ROG Ramdisk

    Hi guys,

    I have 32gig ram so I would like to make use of this program.

    I have made a 16gb Ramdisk but my question is exactly what would I install to it?

    A game or what?

    Please advise for a newbie to such things.

    Cheers...
    Corsair Carbide Air 540 | AUSU Maximus VI Formula MB | i7 4770K | Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 2133 @ 9-11-11-31 | EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC 3GB Sli | Corsair H100i CPU Cooler | Samsung 840 EVO 250GB Raid 0 | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | ASUS ROG Xonar Phoebus Sound Card | Corsair AX1200i Power Supply | Win 8.1

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have 32gig ram so I would like to make use of this program.

    I have made a 16gb Ramdisk but my question is exactly what would I install to it?

    A game or what?
    If you're looking to game on a ramdisk you should probably check out dimmdrive.com.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by TimDD View Post
    If you're looking to game on a ramdisk you should probably check out dimmdrive.com.
    Thanks but not looking to buy another program. already have Ramdisk.

    Cheers...
    Corsair Carbide Air 540 | AUSU Maximus VI Formula MB | i7 4770K | Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 2133 @ 9-11-11-31 | EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC 3GB Sli | Corsair H100i CPU Cooler | Samsung 840 EVO 250GB Raid 0 | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | ASUS ROG Xonar Phoebus Sound Card | Corsair AX1200i Power Supply | Win 8.1

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    not really sure on the ROG Ramdisk as I haven't really used it. I use the AMD Ramdisk software though. The RAM set aside for the Ramdisk and turns into some what of a virtual drive. you would have to enable the drive in your disk management console. from there, any game you want to install, you would just point to that drive that was created from the ramdisk. With the AMD Ramdisk it will save itself to an ISO file so that anything in the memory can be backed up. once the software starts up again it loads the ISO back into the memory and your stuff is back right where you left it.

  5. #5
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    You don't have to enable anything from the Management Console. With ROG RAMDisk, all you do is set the amount you want, choose a drive letter and hit ok. The drive is auto-enabled for you

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Myk SilentShadow View Post
    You don't have to enable anything from the Management Console. With ROG RAMDisk, all you do is set the amount you want, choose a drive letter and hit ok. The drive is auto-enabled for you
    But you need to load whatever you want as in a game or program to Ramdisk is the way I see it.
    Corsair Carbide Air 540 | AUSU Maximus VI Formula MB | i7 4770K | Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 2133 @ 9-11-11-31 | EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC 3GB Sli | Corsair H100i CPU Cooler | Samsung 840 EVO 250GB Raid 0 | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | ASUS ROG Xonar Phoebus Sound Card | Corsair AX1200i Power Supply | Win 8.1

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by netwalker View Post
    But you need to load whatever you want as in a game or program to Ramdisk is the way I see it.
    correct

  8. #8
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Yeah, Junction points...you do that with all RAM Disk software

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hi guys! can you help me?

    I created a drive using RamDisk and installed a game on it. When I rebooted, the drive is gone but the allocated memory is still there. How can I make the drive visible? What did I do wrong?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    92

    go into the ramdisk settings when u create it and check the start when pc reboots or something like that that way it will show up after u do many roboots

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •