Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: CPU wont Idle?

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    CPU wont Idle?

    This is my first build and it was for a class project. I overclocked my i7 4770k to 4.4ghz and everything was fine. Ran stress tests for 10hours+ no errors at all. all of a sudden it does not want to idle. It would drop down to 800mhz when not in use. Now it is always running at 4.4ghz but 1-10% cpu usage. I have no clue what to do. Or if i should even worry at all because temperatures are staying around 32 Celsius

    Build:
    * i7 4700k OC @ 4.4ghz
    * Asus ROG Vi Hero
    * Corsair H100i Cpu cooler
    * Gtx 760 4g ftw
    * Corsair 750w PSU
    * Samsung 840 evo 120g(boot drive Running windows 8.1)
    * Western Digital black 1tb Drive
    * 16 gb Corsair vengence( it says 1866 on the package but was recognized as 1333 so i overclocked to 1866)

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array EnthusiastBuild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    59
    Posts
    255

    Did you turn off energy saving in the Windows settings?

    No, you don't have to worry, I run mine at 4.5 24/7.

    Cheers
    Last edited by EnthusiastBuild; 12-22-2013 at 09:13 AM.
    CORSAIR 900D
    ASUS MAXIMUS VI FORMULA
    INTEL I7 4770K @ 4.5 GHZ
    CORSAIR DOMINATOR PLATINUM 16GB @ 2400MHZ
    SLI EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
    SSD SYSTEM: CORSAIR FORCE GT 120GB
    SSD APPS: CORSAIR FORCE GT 240 GB
    HDD STORAGE: WD BLACK 2TB
    CORSAIR AX860I PSU
    CORSAIR H100I 4 x SP120 HP

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You have possibly run the Samsung Magician. That sets your power plan to performance. Set to default and all will be good
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    You have possibly run the Samsung Magician. That sets your power plan to performance. Set to default and all will be good
    Thanks, i did have that set to performance but it says its for the ssd. why would that not let my cpu idle?.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    The Samsung magician sets the system (the entire system) to performance. That includes the power plan. It is your call of course but ....
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •