Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Stuck to 800mhz once I launch a game [solved?]

    Hey.
    I have a very strange problem with my G750JX: Every time I click on a game's window, the processor goes from 3.2ghz to 800mhz
    So every game gets laggy of course .

    Before that, everything was ok.
    I tried to install/unistall everything...

    I tested it on BF4, ARMA 3, Skyrim..

    I was despaired, thinking to a softsware problem.. And I wiped off windows:
    Now I have a brand new and clean windows installation .
    And I still have the same problem .

    What, da, ****.

    Of course, everything is set to 100% in windows power management :/.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by dboris View Post
    Hey.
    I have a very strange problem with my G750JX: Every time I click on a game's window, the processor goes from 3.2ghz to 800mhz
    So every game gets laggy of course .

    Before that, everything was ok.
    I tried to install/unistall everything...

    I tested it on BF4, ARMA 3, Skyrim..

    I was despaired, thinking to a softsware problem.. And I wiped off windows:
    Now I have a brand new and clean windows installation .
    And I still have the same problem .

    What, da, ****.

    Of course, everything is set to 100% in windows power management :/.

    is your laptop plugged in?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Of course yes.
    I also tried with or without the battery, same problem.
    I called ASUS suport, they asked me to send an email and to take screenshots...
    I am affrain that it will takes several weeks to solve

    I just bought DAYZ thinking that the reinstallation of windows 8 would have solved it

    If you have any idea...
    Last edited by dboris; 12-23-2013 at 10:43 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    325

    Are you using Asus power4gear? If so, uninstall it and try with the default windows power plans.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    I already tried to unistall it. I tried again: same problem. It worked before with it anyway.

    I made a video for you guys:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b47KT...ature=youtu.be
    Last edited by dboris; 12-24-2013 at 12:18 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by dboris View Post
    I already tried to unistall it. I tried again: same problem. It worked before with it anyway.

    I made a video for you guys:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b47KT...ature=youtu.be
    Wow, that's freaky! I don't have an external monitor handy right now to try it myself, but when I ran BF4 beta and used a logging program to record CPU during game play the CPU definitely maxxed out during game play. That was a G750JX.

    Have you tried on the built in screen and log the CPU performance to a file to review after play? Is it related to the use of the external screen?

    Weird

    I would report this to Asus via a Technical Inquiry - register your laptop with Asus support and file a report and ask them to look into it.

    Be patient, you will have to escalate the problem a couple of levels to get to the technical staff able to understand the problem. Be nice to everyone in between - they are the ones that need to get you to the person(s) you need to talk with.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    226

    try to get the last bios update, i heard there is problems with cpu freq with the first version of the bios
    Laptop : ASUS G750JW : i7 4700HQ - 16Gb - 2Tb HDD - GTX 765M OC (+135/500) - Full HD Matte - Win 8.1
    Retiered : Toshiba L670 i5 560M/8Gb Corsair/1TB/HD5650 1Gb @ 625/800 /WD 1Tb USB3/Win7

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by sasuke256 View Post
    try to get the last bios update, i heard there is problems with cpu freq with the first version of the bios
    That fix was only for battery power... but it couldn't hurt to update if he hasn't already.

    I know he removed Power4Gear, but he doesn't say if he set the Power Option to High Performance or Balanced, he may be on Power Saver?

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    I also have the last 208 bios ;(

    And again; everything was working fine before, and since a few weeks, I have this .
    So I really thought it was a windows problem but I reinstalled windows totally and the CPU still does the sme thing.


    And, I emailed Asus French support.
    They first told me to reinstall windows with ASUS Preload Wizard.
    I then answered that I had already done it as written on my first email.. And the answered me the same thing again. -__-
    On phone they told me to send some screenshots via email..

    I'm waiting for another email answer, I once again told the guy that I already reinstalled windows.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by dboris View Post
    I also have the last 208 bios ;(

    And again; everything was working fine before, and since a few weeks, I have this .
    So I really thought it was a windows problem but I reinstalled windows totally and the CPU still does the sme thing.


    And, I emailed Asus French support.
    They first told me to reinstall windows with ASUS Preload Wizard.
    I then answered that I had already done it as written on my first email.. And the answered me the same thing again. -__-
    On phone they told me to send some screenshots via email..

    I'm waiting for another email answer, I once again told the guy that I already reinstalled windows.
    Stick with it, they will eventually get it, someone will

    Yeah, that is weird, it is acting like a battery issue... look at your battery icon, see if it is still charging when you start the game - I had a problem where a bad power adapter caused a Macbook Pro to stop charging while I was doing heavy work - it went into battery power mode because the adapter couldn't meet the power requirement of powering the laptop with my heavy work load and charge at the same time - replacing the power adapter fixed that problem.

    It is also acting like you are using the power save plan in the Power Options control panel. Which power plan are you set to use on AC?
    Last edited by hmscott; 12-25-2013 at 05:01 PM.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •