Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    look at your battery icon, see if it is still charging when you start the game
    I can choose between "power4gear high perf" or "normal use".
    "98%; plugged in, not charging" since i'm always plugged it it's normal.
    I tried both: nothing new.


    It is also acting like you are using the power save plan in the Power Options control panel. Which power plan are you set to use on AC?





    When I launch a game, it doesn't change anything...
    I tried to unplug and plug ii in again, now it has charged the last 2%.
    On AC, it's set on power4gear high performance or windows high performance,.
    And everything is set on 100% CPU usage. As shown on my video.
    I also tried diffrent random thing, 98% 99, etc.
    Still not working.

    The "intelgraphic performance" is also on maximum performance btw.

    And it should work after a windows reinstallation since it worked before when I installed winows 8.1..

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by dboris View Post
    I can choose between "power4gear high perf" or "normal use".
    "98%; plugged in, not charging" since i'm always plugged it it's normal.
    I tried both: nothing new.


    It is also acting like you are using the power save plan in the Power Options control panel. Which power plan are you set to use on AC?





    When I launch a game, it doesn't change anything...
    I tried to unplug and plug ii in again, now it has charged the last 2%.
    On AC, it's set on power4gear high performance or windows high performance,.
    And everything is set on 100% CPU usage. As shown on my video.
    I also tried diffrent random thing, 98% 99, etc.
    Still not working.

    The "intelgraphic performance" is also on maximum performance btw.

    And it should work after a windows reinstallation since it worked before when I installed winows 8.1..
    I thought you said you uninstalled Power4Gear? It is currently a known problem after installing the new BIOS - Power4Gear causes the CPU to be throttled... sorry I assumed you already uninstalled it.

    I uninstalled Power4Gear because of flaky CPU speed limiting. After uninstalling it, and running the Windows Balanced Power Plan I get full performance on Battery and on AC, and I recommend you try the same.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    I finally decided to do what the french asus support told me: to reinstall windows (once again!) by pressing F9 when the laptop is turned on.
    While US Asus support told me to set the BIOS on default, and to check if I had the 208 version. Already done.
    They also asked me to install the "asus VGA drivers". Done.


    I thought you said you uninstalled Power4Gear?
    I had unistalled it on my last windows system. Since then, I reinstalled windows twice, and it is always installed by default.
    And I have the 208 bios since it's out, and I always used power4gear without any problems.


    So, here I am with my new windows: still not work.
    On your advice, I tried to unistall power4gear: still not work too.

    I hopped so hard that it was Power4gear... .____.
    Damn.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by dboris View Post
    I finally decided to do what the french asus support told me: to reinstall windows (once again!) by pressing F9 when the laptop is turned on.
    While US Asus support told me to set the BIOS on default, and to check if I had the 208 version. Already done.
    They also asked me to install the "asus VGA drivers". Done.




    I had unistalled it on my last windows system. Since then, I reinstalled windows twice, and it is always installed by default.
    And I have the 208 bios since it's out, and I always used power4gear without any problems.


    So, here I am with my new windows: still not work.
    On your advice, I tried to unistall power4gear: still not work too.

    I hopped so hard that it was Power4gear... .____.
    Damn.
    Hey, don't despair, it is always the last thing you try... why would you try something else if ya just fixed it?

    You just gotta keep at it.

    I noticed that when I was running the new ROG Realbench 2.0 beta, I had forgotten to change my Power Plan from Balanced to High Performance. By default, before making any adjustments, Balanced sets Min CPU Speed to 5% - maybe 10% - I already set it to 0% - but my point is that the first time I ran the Realbench 2.0 beta benchmark, it registered my CPU at 799mhz! I guess it takes the reading when it first starts, not when the load generation has started. So I changed to the High Performance Plan, and voila! it says I am at 3596mhz (I use Intel XTU to overclock my CPU).

    http://rog.asus.com/rog-pro/realbenc...u=all&Core=all

    Did you set your Power Plan to High Performance after uninstalling Power4Gear?
    Last edited by hmscott; 12-26-2013 at 11:44 AM.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Did you set your Power Plan to High Performance after uninstalling Power4Gear?

    Yes!

    And even after 10mn of gaming it's stuck to 800mhz :/.
    Everytime I go back to desktop, it goes back to 3.2ghz.

    .__.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by dboris View Post
    Yes!
    And even after 10mn of gaming it's stuck to 800mhz :/.
    Everytime I go back to desktop, it goes back to 3.2ghz.
    .__.
    dboris, you've eliminated everything except the hardware. If you had another power adapter available I would suggest trying that, but it sounds like your laptop has developed a problem that you can't fix on your own, you will need to return it to the seller or RMA it to Asus.

    Sending Asus a link to your youtube video will help so they can recreate the problem.

    I have seen another such problem on the Forums, if you find them you might connect and see what they have found, and if they got the problem fixed.

    Be sure and report back here when you have a solution from Asus.
    Last edited by hmscott; 12-26-2013 at 01:13 PM.

  7. #17
    ~¦ Noesis ¦~ Array Dreamonic PC Specs
    Dreamonic PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GX800VH-XS79K
    MotherboardASUS GX800VHK (Intel CM238/IDA154) w/Custom BIOS
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820HK @ 4.7Ghz (+150mV) FCBGA 1440
    Memory (part number)64GB (PC4-22400) @ 18-18-18-38-53 (76.D305G.D060B)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8GB (GP104) OC @ +225/+750 w/Custom VBIOS
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8GB (GP104) OC @ +225/+750 w/Custom VBIOS
    Sound CardVANTEC 7.1 External Audio Adapter
    MonitorASUS PG348Q 34" 3440x1440 @ 100Hz w/G-SYNC (mDP-to-DP)
    Storage #13x Samsung 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 (S316NY0HA00959)
    CPU CoolerASUS GX800VHK Water Cooling Dock
    CaseASUS GX800VHK Chassis
    Power SupplyASUS 2x 330W Power Adapter (AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 16.9A/19.5V)
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore Core
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1 Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Whetstone
    Headset/Speakers Altec Lansing Octane 7 (VS4621) 2.1 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 / Arch Linux w/KDE Plasma
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U w/Merlin
    Accessory #1 Kensington 4 Port USB 3.0 Hub (K33978WW)
    Dreamonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    613

    I would just do a clean install of Windows instead of restoring the system installed OS again with all the bloatware.

    But first,

    Perhaps test your CPU with Prime95 and Kombostor for your 770M at full load at the same time. This will tell you 'outside' of games if the same thing will happen or not. If it works, well... then we know the problem.

    If your CPU doesn't revert back to idle state during these tests, your AC adapter is fine and points to a software issue within the factory installed OS from ASUS.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    With Prime95, my proc goes to 100% load at 3.00ghz.
    No problems.
    With Prime 95:
    http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...5932-gddgd.jpg

    It seems that the GPU is also throtteled , right?

    I also tried Furmark, and it reacts exactly like if it was a game: once I click on another windows, the proc goes from 800mhz to 3.2 again..
    On minecraft, I have no problems. Same with Terraria.

    I wanted to try a clean windows installation but a friend told me that it's not recommanded since it can be a reason to be reffused by the support. :/

    Anyway, I just tried to download the windows 8 iso, but I have only an OEM key so I can't download it :/.
    Last edited by dboris; 12-26-2013 at 02:03 PM.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Dreamonic View Post
    I would just do a clean install of Windows instead of restoring the system installed OS again with all the bloatware.

    But first,

    Perhaps test your CPU with Prime95 and Kombostor for your 770M at full load at the same time. This will tell you 'outside' of games if the same thing will happen or not. If it works, well... then we know the problem.

    If your CPU doesn't revert back to idle state during these tests, your AC adapter is fine and points to a software issue within the factory installed OS from ASUS.
    Dreamonic, if dboris is up for all that I would second the recommendation - I stopped short myself because I thought dboris had already been through a lot of stuff with no success, and at some point you have to recognize the users limits and take it out of their hands - Asus can get it working for him and place the load of debugging where it belongs - on the vendors side.

    dboris, if you do all these things, just remember that even if it doesn't work, you have had the experience to try for yourself.

    I will say that restoring back to OEM install and setting the BIOS to defaults should have been enough to restore things back to new. And, the problem still exists - leaving me to believe it is a hardware problem.

    The only other thing I can think of is to back up to the previous BIOS, the one before the fixes for CPU speed on Battery, setting defaults again. But, even so, most every other G750 hasn't exhibited this problem.

  10. #20
    ~¦ Noesis ¦~ Array Dreamonic PC Specs
    Dreamonic PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GX800VH-XS79K
    MotherboardASUS GX800VHK (Intel CM238/IDA154) w/Custom BIOS
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820HK @ 4.7Ghz (+150mV) FCBGA 1440
    Memory (part number)64GB (PC4-22400) @ 18-18-18-38-53 (76.D305G.D060B)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8GB (GP104) OC @ +225/+750 w/Custom VBIOS
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8GB (GP104) OC @ +225/+750 w/Custom VBIOS
    Sound CardVANTEC 7.1 External Audio Adapter
    MonitorASUS PG348Q 34" 3440x1440 @ 100Hz w/G-SYNC (mDP-to-DP)
    Storage #13x Samsung 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 (S316NY0HA00959)
    CPU CoolerASUS GX800VHK Water Cooling Dock
    CaseASUS GX800VHK Chassis
    Power SupplyASUS 2x 330W Power Adapter (AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 16.9A/19.5V)
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore Core
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1 Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Whetstone
    Headset/Speakers Altec Lansing Octane 7 (VS4621) 2.1 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 / Arch Linux w/KDE Plasma
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U w/Merlin
    Accessory #1 Kensington 4 Port USB 3.0 Hub (K33978WW)
    Dreamonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    613

    You can make restore discs or use software for backing up your factory partitioned drive so you can go back to it at a later time.

    Then you can install a clean copy of Windows and install ONLY drivers. Proceed to test a game out and report back.

    This will rule out hardware being the problem, which I can't see it being but I have been proved wrong before

    If the same thing happens, restore your drive back to factory configuration and proceed to go further with ASUS support.


    *** As for the help when on fresh install of Windows, ASUS support can't really be of any help since you are not on their 'configured' system, which is why they may refuse helping until it has been restored to factory settings.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •