Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: sonic radar

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    sonic radar

    Sonic radar dosen't work correctly but the icon when you are in game is there(just in the way). So how can i make i work because it won't start in the desktop. And i just installed vi formula.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    What game are you trying to use it in?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I got it to boot up properly now but it can't recognize sound from the back or to the right and left. Is it because i just have 2.1 sound? Tested it on batman origins and star wars battlefront 2. Soon gonna test bf3 when its started but do i need better sound system and i just got stereo headset.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Sorry mate I am not an expert when it comes to sound. I will ask some others who are more gamer and sound savvey than I to help out here.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by BungieSlayer View Post
    I got it to boot up properly now but it can't recognize sound from the back or to the right and left. Is it because i just have 2.1 sound? Tested it on batman origins and star wars battlefront 2. Soon gonna test bf3 when its started but do i need better sound system and i just got stereo headset.
    What is the exact brand and model of your speakers? And can you please confirm that you are getting any sound at all?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    i do get sound from the speakers and i need to check

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Yes, please confirm it for me. And are you using the latest Realtek drivers from the Asus support website for your motherboard?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    It is from logitech but don't know the model(These are from 2009 or 2010): And i am installing the latest drivers now

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •