Page 13 of 19 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 183
  1. #121
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    439

    I would guess that I need to reset my realtemp max settings as 44 for max is too low ?

  2. #122
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    439


  3. #123
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    439

    I lowered the system agent voltage just a tad.....

    I was down to 41.48 instead of 45 and so I did a restart and its back up to 45 now. Strange

  4. #124
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    If you are still getting the press f1 overclocking failed. Set the cpu core voltage to 1.365 and try again. That error message on the previous page is due to the overclock on the GPU. Let's just keep that at stock for now. Temps are good ! Everything looks good so far except for the overclocking failed message. Always monitor the cpu temp, have real temp running at all times along with precision X.

  5. #125
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    439

    I wanted to let you know something I forgot to mention earlier. When I go to the RAM, the only choices I have now that are close to
    2400 are either high or low. I picked the low one this time. 2370 mhz or go higher with 2527...????

    Was it ok that I downgraded the System agent voltage just a little ????

  6. #126
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    yes that is fine to both questions. Are you still getting the F1 overclocking failed at start up?

  7. #127
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    439

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    yes that is fine to both questions. Are you still getting the F1 overclocking failed at start up?
    GOOD MORNING ( not shouting ) lol
    I was able to play BF4 with the settings I have now...so far so good.
    I did go into BF4 and lower some of my settings to lower, as to not stress the 680 so much.

  8. #128
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    That's great ! All you need to do now is run Real Temp and monitor the temps as we are pushing your 4770k to the edge, temperature wise. I cannot say this enough, We want cpu temps at 80c or below at all times for longevity of your cpu. Now we know when you run prime95 temps are going to sky rocket, but anything else you do on your pc, temps should be at 80c or below.

  9. #129
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    439

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    That's great ! All you need to do now is run Real Temp and monitor the temps as we are pushing your 4770k to the edge, temperature wise. I cannot say this enough, We want cpu temps at 80c or below at all times. Now we know when you run prime95 temps are going to sky rocket, but anything else you do on your pc, temps should be at 80c or below.

    I can play a few rounds and then Im getting the DIrect X thing happen and just the game crashes, but not the
    whole pc. My temps are just fine while playing and are in fact low.
    I was able to get the corsair link to work once in a while and my fan speed on the cooler was on normal
    and I upped to the fans to a higher setting so that should cool off the cpu more.

    I dont understand why Im running so cool but the game crashes only sometimes ?

  10. #130
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    If you are getting the Direct X error it is the GPU. What driver version are you using?

Page 13 of 19 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •