Page 3 of 19 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 183
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    well I was a bad boy !!!! I did not do the stress test........and when I tried to play battlefield 4, the first game played really well, but the second game crashed the system. My temp in the room is 68 F and while I have a lot of fans, something went wrong.

    I appreciate the help and will try the Bclk 122 and core ratio 38 and vcore 1.35 now.

    I feel bad that while Im able to build computers, My first being in 1988 with a Amiga 500 where I spent 3K and used to cut and soldier
    MB trace wires to enable cmos for Pal mode converters....Now I dont always understand everything like I should and I sure am
    glad that there are places like this on the net where I can go for help and find nice people willing to do so.

  2. #22
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Don't forget to disable Turbo Boost. It crashed because the cpu was not stable, it just needed a little more vcore is all.

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    I hope your still online..... I tried to change some things, and when the computer tried to come back on, I had set the bclk to 122 and the core ratio to 38, but Im not sure about vcore....so I did the cpu voltage to 1.35 and then was scared as that was so much higher then before, so
    I put the voltage back but not the others and the computer would not work for 10 minutes just trying to restart.
    I hit the reset cmos in the back and then when I was finally able to get into bios again, it had set everything back to normal.



    I hope you can see this image I did of some of my screens.

    It does not seem to say Vcore Volts, it may use another term ? I do have EIST enabled
    xtreme tweaking disabled
    turbo mode is enabled ( now you told me to turn that off) and speed step is enabled and hyper threading is enabled.

    Im sorry we have to take this in baby steps as Im not savvy to all the lingo.

    so other then turbo mode, I guess the only thing I need to know is what the term is they are using for Vcore ????

    I will wait for your answer before I mess with this again. Thanks !!!

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    I hope your still online..... I tried to change some things, and when the computer tried to come back on, I had set the bclk to 122 and the core ratio to 38, but Im not sure about vcore....so I did the cpu voltage to 1.35 and then was scared as that was so much higher then before, so
    I put the voltage back but not the others and the computer would not work for 10 minutes just trying to restart.
    I hit the reset cmos in the back and then when I was finally able to get into bios again, it had set everything back to normal.



    I hope you can see this image I did of some of my screens.

    It does not seem to say Vcore Volts, it may use another term ? I do have EIST enabled
    xtreme tweaking disabled
    turbo mode is enabled ( now you told me to turn that off) and speed step is enabled and hyper threading is enabled.

    Im sorry we have to take this in baby steps as Im not savvy to all the lingo.

    so other then turbo mode, I guess the only thing I need to know is what the term is they are using for Vcore ????

    I will wait for your answer before I mess with this again. Thanks !!!



    I think the 2nd one down that is set at 1.29 is what you want me to change to 1.35 and you are calling Vcore ?

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    2nd one down...sorry the left side got cut off, but it says CPU Core Voltage and is at 1.296 volts now Is this the one you want me
    to change to 1.35 volts ????

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    vcore ?

    2nd one down...sorry the left side got cut off, but it says CPU Core Voltage and is at 1.296 volts now Is this the one you want me
    to change to 1.35 volts ????

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    Nate, I think you are my best OC'ing Friend in the whole world of so many millions of people !! Everyone here has been so helpful and Im just glad I erased everything on my new rig and did the OS from scratch and now I am the only admin and no other user account to mess with and no passwords and NO MORE ASUS SUITE 3 either and I just need a little more help in tweaking this baby !!!

    Thank God for Cmos reset buttons......... Although I do have to always go back in and say NO num lock on and change the fan control setting from auto to advanced, as I only have fans with two wires.

  8. #28
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    OK with the pictures you have posted, In the Extreme Tweaker Tab, the first core voltage under manual mode should be the vcore voltage. I really can't see it as it is cut off. Set that to 1.35. Max safe voltage for Haswell and Ivy Bridge is 1.52v. So if temps allow you will be fine.Your BIOS is a little different than mine but it is all basically the same. To be sure if you want to go into BIOS and look and tell me exactly what that core voltage is under manual mode. For upping the BCLK you will want to increase the system agent voltage as well. Take system agent voltage up to the last yellow voltage setting and try again.

  9. #29
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    yes that is the one.

  10. #30
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    I forgot to mention this and this is totally my fault. When you increase the BCLK it will also increase your RAM speed, this is why it is not starting. After setting BCLK to 122 and core ratio of 38 be sure to set your RAM back to 2400 mhz. Sorry for that.

Page 3 of 19 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •