Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    SSD Upgrade Question

    Hey all,

    I was looking to upgrade my G55VW with a new Samsung 840 Pro SSD (http://www.amazon.com/dp/B009NB8WTI). I had a quick question for those who may know:

    For this SSD, it supports hardware full disk encryption, but I did not know if my laptop would support this given that the motherboard must support TPM (Trusted Platform module). Does the G55VW support this?

    I am running the stock 206 BIOS if that makes any difference; haven't upgraded as I have not seen any problems with my current performance. Should I upgrade to the latest 217?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array brkkab123 PC Specs
    brkkab123 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3200 32GBs
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire NITRO+ RX 480 OC 8GB
    Sound CardOnboard sound
    MonitorLG 25UM58-P
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB SATA & W.D. Black 2.0TB
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-XLC Predator 240 1.1 w/push/pull add-on fans kit
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X530 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR 3700
    Accessory #1 Logitech c615 HD Webcam
    Accessory #2 Seagate Backup Desk 3.0TB
    Accessory #3 Logitech U920 Driving Force Racing Wheel/Logitech Driving Force Shifter/GT Omega Wheel Stand

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    307

    That just means

    That just basically means the motherboard need's a tpm module. Most mobo's since 2007 have a tpm plugin. The question is does your's have the tpm module plugged into your mobo. Either way BitLocker will work without a tpm in Windows Vista, 7, 8 and 8.1. For Vista/7 you need the Ultimate or Enterprise version. For 8 & 8.1 you need the Pro or Enterprise version. Here's a link on how to get BitLocker to work without a tpm module. http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/6229/...s-without-tpm/

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thanks for the reply.

    I am unfortunately on Windows 7 Home Premium, so a software solution like BitLocker is not available to me. If I were to use a software solution, I would aim for TrueCrypt, but due to me (and others) having a GUID partition table and not an MBR, that is also not available to us.

    I suppose you're right about the main question being: Does the G55VW have the TPM module plugged into my motherboard?

    I am leaning toward no, as this thread here: http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...on-encryption& - says the G75VW probably does not have it, thus, I do not think the G55VW will, but I just wanted to confirm.

    If anyone knows for sure, be sure to shoot me a line on here. Thanks!
    Last edited by Trenz; 12-30-2013 at 01:31 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    there are several ways to check if a tpm is present:
    1. you can check the bios > security tab for the options to configure tpm (the last time i checked, there were none).
    2. you can also check by doing a win key + r, then type in tpm.msc and press enter key. it show you that if there is an active tpm chip.
    3. in addition to that, tpm chip might show up in the device manager;
    4. you can use system information (msinfo32) to see if it is present. type Trusted Platform Module in the find what field and press enter key.

    if all the above failed, it should be safe to say that tpm is absent. afaik, business grade laptops might have tpm, but not gaming ones.

    from samsung magician 4.3, you should be able to see under data security tab that 840 pro supports only class 0 encryption (hdd password in bios). this is based on the table named data security support by model in that software.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rbn_smsng_mgcian.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	133.0 KB 
ID:	31732

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hey all,

    I just wanted to post a quick follow up to my thread: after contacting ASUS technical support for information, it has been confirmed that I (and other G55VW variants) do not have the TPM module.

    Unfortunate to say the least, but at least I have solid information on the issue now.

    I will still go ahead with the SSD upgrade but will await for TrueCrypt to support MBR drives.

    Thanks to everyone who commented!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •