Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Maximus VI Hero won't boot in RAID mode

    I recently installed 2 Seagate Barracuda 3 TB hard drives with a Maximus VI Hero MB. I already have Windows installed on a Samsung SSD. I wanted to set the HDDs up in a RAID 1 array for redundancy, so I followed the manual and changed the SATA mode to RAID in the BIOS, then set up the array in the Intel Rapid Storage Technology ROM. However, when the computer rebooted, I got a BSOD when trying to boot into Windows and the computer restarted. I can't boot to Windows with SATA in RAID mode.

    I'm able to boot into Windows if I change the SATA mode to AHCI. I only see the one drive in Disk Management, and under the Device Manager they show up as an Intel Raid 1 Volume SCSI device, so it looks like the RAID array is working, but the array doesn't show up under the Intel RST desktop software (but the drives do show up in the system report under the Help tab).

    I tried updating to the latest BIOS and I checked to make sure the drives are plugged into the Intel SATA controller (they are, on ports 3 and 4). Is there a reason why I'm not able to boot to Windows when the SATA mode is set to RAID? Is anyone else having trouble with a RAID 1 array not showing up in the Intel RST desktop software?

    The motherboard constantly shows the error code A0 if that helps (according to the manual this means "IDE initialization has started" - I don't have any IDE drives). I just got a new board from customer service to replace a dead one with code 00 that wouldn't even start... but everything's been great with the new board until I tried setting up this RAID array.

    Anybody else experiencing similar issues?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    I might be wrong and im sure someone else like Praz or HiVisMan will come alone shortly...

    but from what i read your windows is not installed on the RAID 1 array is this correct?
    if so i think this is the problem, i not 100% sure, but i dont think you can set it to boot in raid mode if the OS is not installed in a raid array

    are you planning on keeping the OS on the SSD and using the seagate drives as storage in the raid 1 array?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Classic_GOD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    141

    Is there a reason why I'm not able to boot to Windows when the SATA mode is set to RAID?
    Yes, it is perfectly normal. Once you've installed Windows in AHCI mode it won't boot in any other configuration. It's one of Windows quirks. There are ways to get around this using registry hacks but it'll probably be faster and easier to just reinstall your OS.

    [EDIT]
    I just found this tutorial: http://www.overclock.net/t/1227636/h...7-installation it seems much simpler then I remember so maybe it'll be faster than OS reinstallation. Just remember to have IntelRST installed before you make any changes and to backup all of the data. If something goes wrong your Windows installation won't boot in any configuration after changing those settings.
    Last edited by Classic_GOD; 12-30-2013 at 02:11 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thanks for your responses. The OS is installed on the SSD, which is not part of the RAID array. Do you think I would still need to reinstall Windows if I'm only using the RAID array for storage?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Classic_GOD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    141

    Quote Originally Posted by cnote123 View Post
    Thanks for your responses. The OS is installed on the SSD, which is not part of the RAID array. Do you think I would still need to reinstall Windows if I'm only using the RAID array for storage?
    You would have to reinstall your Windows or do the trick I linked above (the "Change to RAID mode from AHCI mode or IDE mode" section) because even if the drive is not a part of the array once you activate RAID it is seen as single drive connected to the RAID controller and not single AHCI drive and that is why Windows has problems initializing it.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thanks a lot man, I followed the link in your previous post and it worked. If anyone else has this problem in the future, you can download a hotfix from MS at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976 to avoid the Windows reinstall.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Sorry guys was away with the family for a few days.

    Indeed you can do that method as per the Microsoft support link.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •