Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hero 4770k OC problems

    hi there as the post title states, im having a few problems.

    im trying to gain a moderate overclock on this system and despite all attempts, the gods, pixies and next doors cat are all against me.
    if i try to use the auto clock on 4.2 to 4.6 i get nothing but bsod of 00000124 or hard resets
    if i try to manual OC i have to pump the cpu so full of power the electric company is asking if i want a sub station built next door.
    to manual OC to 4.4, i have to pump the core voltage to 1.4v just to enter windows, anything less results in a bsod of 00000124. even at this voltage any attempt to run aida64 or prime95 results either in bsod or temps in the 90's from the word go

    do i have a dog or a cpu or am i doing some thing desperately wrong?? i have tried using just LLC and changing core ratio and then looking at what the core voltage load is to get my voltage lvls but im unable to enter windows or bsod under any load.

    can anyone shed any light on what i may be doing wrong, i am a little inexperienced with overclocking, but i have had successes in the past, but this one stumps me.

    here is my specs.
    Maximus vi hero
    i7 3770k
    seidon 240m h20 cooling
    32 gb corsair ram
    corsair gt 120 ssd
    wd 1tb hdd
    corsair ax1200 psu
    gtx 780 ti sli

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Hello mate sorry to hear you are having such a hard time of it. You did make me laugh with your account and respect for still having a sense of humour.


    OK two things, laugh off the profiles please.
    Second make sure your cooling is working as your CPU is seemingly a voltage hound.


    Now we can work around this by dropping the multi a bit and seeing what is the tipping point where you need a whole heap more voltage for a very small gain in frequency.

    Set your mode of OC to XMP profile.

    Set the multi to sync all cores to 42

    Now set digi+ LLC to medium.

    Voltage is next, manual for now
    then type in 1.300

    F10 and enter.

    How does it go?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,452

    Hey sir_kick_ass

    Hmm that doesn't sound much fun. while it could be you have a real lazy CPU that code 124 can mean the RAM is playing up too. Could be V core could be RAM.

    I wonder....those 32GB is that a single kit or two of the same? Have you tried removing all but one stick of RAM and seeing if you have as hard a time....maybe try a couple of sticks singly....just to rule out a misbehaving DIMM. In fact you could do worse than run Memtest86+ at defaults and at XMP before doing any more OCing just to make sure the RAM is not a source of instability.

    Is your board on the latest BIOS?

    EDIT: just seen HiVizMan has answered in the meantime...can't get better help than that..
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 01-04-2014 at 11:16 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Darn Arne you are on form today, did not pick up the kit of ram size. I assumed it was one kit.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hi Arne Saknussemm

    yes its updated to latest bios 1203, the memory was 2 kits of the same. i have now removed 1 set having seen a post that 2 identical kits can make an intel system screwy. memtest came back with no errors whilst in, but better safe than sorry.

    hi HiVizMan, currently running those settings, temps at idle are 32c temps at load under aida64 are 68c, voltage under load 1.328v

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Things going well mate? The system crash fee?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,452

    Quote Originally Posted by sir_kick_ass View Post
    the memory was 2 kits of the same
    Yes, unfortunately this can lead to problems...kits are binned to work as that kit, not with other kits even of the same make and model. XMP will quite often not work for example across multiple kits. See if you're stable with one kit and then maybe add the other but set up the ram manually, not via XMP. You can set up one kit of RAM XMP...go into bios and copy down RAM timings...and then enter those timings yourself to set up both kits...you could see if things behave that way. But much better to get one kit of whatever size you need.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Things going well mate? The system crash fee?
    yes all is crash free, prime and realbench both completed.

    the 2nd bank of ram wont let me overclock to this setting with these voltages so im leaving it out

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    As Arne said folks often think it is the same ram just because it has the same model number but sadly not all the time. Day be day there can differences in the kits. True they will run stated spec as a single kit but that is all.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    what is a safe voltage if i try to overclock more?? bearing in mind that im at 1.3v already

    i really appreciate the help you are giving me btw
    Last edited by sir_kick_ass; 01-05-2014 at 10:06 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •