Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Need some assistance troubleshooting error 55 issue with my Asus Gene-Z

    Components:

    Asus Maximus Gene-Z
    2600k (slight OC to 4.2) with Thermalright Macho.
    16GB of Gskill ram
    MSI GPU
    Corsair AX750 PSU.

    Randomly, my system will restart and then the error 55 will show up on the LED on the motherboard. Which normally means memory missing or not compatible. I've had this system up and running since Dec 2011 with very little issues till now.

    The problem is each vendor I reach out to is passing the blame... Gskill says its the motherboard... Intel says it's memory... I contacted Asus chat and has a less than stellar experience.

    I've tested each memory stick 1 at a time in the A2 slot, boots fine. However, put all the sticks back in and the random reboots happen. I've run the Windows Memory Diagnostic, and results come up as normal.

    I'm not looking to be mad or point fingers. I just want to find out which component is causing my issue and resolve it systematically.

    Anyone been through this kind of issue and how did you resolve it?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Hi Djgizmo welcome to ROG

    Check this out and test 1 stick of ram at a time.

    http://rog.asus.com/127362012/overcl...-motherboards/

    Also are you running the ram in XMP mode and a what speed?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hi meankeys,

    I'll review the link right now.

    Yes, running in the default XMP mode for my ram which is 1600

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Well, ran memtest for 7 hours, 0 errors. Suggestions?

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Try setting up your ram manually with one stick then install the other three, sometimes xmp mode can make your machine unstable. If this doesn't fix you up, looks like the cpu or mobo is causing the error.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array ronaldjanr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    i used to boot up my cpu to enter o.s by leaving the cpu on for 20 to 40sec to 1 min then press reset button..

    then on the led error code started to run different codes thus entering o.s...when i got to o.s i used the pc normally with out any problem..

    but do i have to do this step over and over again..sometimes im getting hdd checkups now same on my sdd because it started to

    destroyed my hdd last time..good thing wd rma and replace my hdd i dont want to do this all the time as i suspect it can ruin my sdd aswell

    .PS. i use my computer normally which means i checked my cpu through prime! and run it with no errors which means my cpu / ram(memtest)

    has no problem!..very disappointed ROG mobo user! SOLUTION RMA THE MOBO! same error code across the forum '55'
    Asus Maximus IV Gene Z
    Intel i5 2500K
    Prolimatech Super Mega HSF
    XFX 850W Black Edition 80plus silver
    Sapphire ATI 6870 CFX
    Gskills Ripjaw X F3-17000 4GBRL DDR3 2133Mhz
    WD 640 Black Cavair
    WD 1T Blue Cav Sat 6Gps
    Lexa S NZXT Midtower Case

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I would suggest using the intel stock cooler for a few days and see if that sorts the issue out. Often it is uneven pressure or over tightening of the cooler that can cause the error code.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Are you checked this site: http://www.asusqcodes.com for more information?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •