Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    ATX 8 and 4 PIN on R4BE both or only 8?

    Looking at my build, I've connected both the 8 pin and 4 Pin above the CPU to the PSU. Didn't connect the molex at the bottom since I only have 1 GTX 780 TC. Can that be a problem?

    Asking because if I try to push just a little to 4.5 GHz, (event the auto step 4.5) the system runs a bit then just power off and restart.

    Any insight appreciated. The manual as 1 picture that would imply 8 or 4, not both..
    Rampage IV Dark I7-4930K@ 4.5GHz XSPC Block chipset, CPU, Mosfet
    G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series F3-2400C11Q-32GZM
    EVGA GTX 780TI SC SLI on XSPC Water block.
    EGVA Supernova 1300W
    XSPC AX360 kit. EK-DDC PUMP, 2X XT-120mm

  2. #2

  3. #3
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    If you're not running more than one VGA or OCing the 1 you have, you don't need to connect the Molex

    You may need a little more voltage for the OC to be stable on your CPU

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Ok,
    I have both the 4 PIN and 8 Pin connected already.

    I'm kind of expecting a blue screen if the OC is not stable. A sudden power off is more drastic and scary. but maybe this is normal with this high end board.

    Thanks.
    Rampage IV Dark I7-4930K@ 4.5GHz XSPC Block chipset, CPU, Mosfet
    G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series F3-2400C11Q-32GZM
    EVGA GTX 780TI SC SLI on XSPC Water block.
    EGVA Supernova 1300W
    XSPC AX360 kit. EK-DDC PUMP, 2X XT-120mm

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Power off or double boot is normal when making any changes in the bios. Your system is retraining.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Restart after booting into OS?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by Raghar View Post
    Restart after booting into OS?
    Er no, sorry I missed the bit about being in OS.

    That is not correct at all, my apologies.

    What does the OS event viewer suggest is the cause.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Let me ensure this, if i want to OC >4.4Ghz and one Video Card, i need to connect ATX 8 and 4 PIN on R4BE?

    Current now i only have connect ATX 8 and can't get stable 4.4Ghz not matter what i do, maybe this is case the issue?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You need to have both the 8 pin and the 4 pin fitted yes - if you are going to OC as you are.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    My R4BE does double boot if I overclock over 4.1 ghz, but this only happens if I cut the power to psu, it never happens if I leave the power on to the psu and system is off. But so far every one suggested its normal.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •