Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation RAIDR Windows 8.1 Installation Gives Error 0xC0000005

    Hi All,

    First time posting.
    I just got some beautiful hardware and am frustrated that the RAIDR is the only piece not working. I am trying to install Windows 8.1 on the RAIDR, and everytime the "Getting files ready for installtion" reaches 88% it says "Windows installation encountered an unexpected error. Verify that the installation sources are accessible and restart the installation. Error code: 0x0000005" I eliminated the possibility of this being a fault of anything other than the RAIDR by successfully installing on a HDD.

    I've read some of the posts and here's what I tried:

    Removed all other storage, disabled CMS, Windows Secure Boot, pressed new on partition step in installation to get 4 partitions
    Removed all other storage, enabled CMS, Other Secure Boot, pressed new on partition step in installation to get 4 partitions

    This gets really annoying as I have to SecureErase it each time since diskpart can't clean partitions marked as boot...

    Any help would be appreciated.

    I'm using Asus Rampage IV Black Edition, Dominator Platinum, and 780 Ti... If that helps?

    THANKS ALL!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Sounds like RAM issue. Test your RAM with Memtest86+
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    Sounds like RAM issue. Test your RAM with Memtest86+
    Running it now... Just curious... Why would RAM be a problem when I installed and booted fine on a HDD?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Because a particular issue may not trigger while working with the HDD as the I/O is slower by far.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    Because a particular issue may not trigger while working with the HDD as the I/O is slower by far.
    Memtest86+ 5.01 reports: "Pass complete, no errors, press Esc to exit"
    What do I do

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by dongcarl View Post
    Memtest86+ 5.01 reports: "Pass complete, no errors, press Esc to exit"
    What do I do
    How much RAM are you using? And how long did it take Memtest86+ to finish?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    How much RAM are you using? And how long did it take Memtest86+ to finish?
    I was using 32GB of RAM Corsair CMD32GX3M4A2133C9 and I checked about 5 hours and 30 mins after I started and it finished the first pass and was at 57% on the second pass. Thanks so much in advance!!

  8. #8
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    If this happens with stock settings entirely (including RAM, no XMP) and you have tested a different cable and flashed the RAIDR witht he firmware update, RMA it.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    If this happens with stock settings entirely (including RAM, no XMP) and you have tested a different cable and flashed the RAIDR witht he firmware update, RMA it.
    I feel so dumb... turns out it was the installation source's problem. Thanks everyone!

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by dongcarl View Post
    I feel so dumb... turns out it was the installation source's problem. Thanks everyone!
    Could you explain what you mean by that? I'm having the same issue. I just upgraded my motherboard (ASUS Maximus VII Hero) and CPU, and kept RAM the same, but having issues reinstalling windows. Not using RAIDR though.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •