Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    RAM Speed incorrect

    Just popped in an extra 8gb of 1600mhz RAM (G.Skill F3-1600C9D-8GSL) only to find that windows is reporting that my memory speed is operating at 1333mhz now. I can't seem to find where to correct the settings (I'm used to the asus desktop bios where I could).

    Is there some way I can fix this or is the particular RAM "incompatible"?

    I'm running a g750jw-db71

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array DeltaActual's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    357

    is it 1.35V ?
    GL704GW

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Yes it is. Luckily I had read the threads on here before buying in that regard.

  4. #4
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    If the stock memory in your laptop is 1333, then the 1600 is going to run at 1333 also

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Download and open CPU-Z. Navigate to the SPD tab and verify the speed of your memory that came with your laptop.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Double checked with CPU-Z. The installed memory that came from ASUS is 1600mhz as well (HMT451S6AFR8A-PB). However, it is CL11 instead of the 9 i'm running and it appears that it is running at the reduced rate to match the CL9 ram I installed. That's my best guess anyways based on the Timings table under the SPD tab in CPU-Z.

    Is it possible to change the behavior to instead run my new RAM at a lower latency?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Okay, Just did some more research, it appears that my latency is going to be near identical running 1333mhz at CL9 vs 1600mhz at CL11 so I'm likely making a big deal out of nothing. Certainly, being able to run all of the memory at 1600mhz CL9 would have been optimal but the installed RAM that looks to be a pita to get to won't support that.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Do not download CPU-Z. It comes with a crazy web browser.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I snagged the test version from portableapps so I didn't get any annoying bundled stuff with it.

  10. #10
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by VW_StrWrs View Post
    Do not download CPU-Z. It comes with a crazy web browser.
    This is complete nonsense.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •