Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Rampage IV Black Edition Random shutdown/restart

    I am very disappointed with this board. This is board number 4 and I cannot escape this dreaded random reboot issue.

    For the problem:

    I am able to get in the BIOS the first time (F1 for setup). After that, as soon as I change the SATA option to RAID (no other changes are made), I get a reboot, the board hangs on code 01 and goes onto an infinite loop of shutdowns/reboots with code 01.

    If I leave it on ACHI mode, I get a missing operating system message. I tried both BIOS 0403 and 0507 and I have the same issue with both.

    The other 3 boards I was able to at least get into Windows with RAID enabled and all same components.

    Any ideas are welcome.

    Specs:

    Corsair AX860i
    Intel Ivy-E 4960X
    G-Skill 64GB 2400 RAM KIT (the only one on QVL running @ 1333)
    GTX Titan
    Samsung 840 Pro 512 x2 (RAID 0)

    Thanks in advance for the help.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Ok, just did another test.

    >Used clear CMOS.

    >Only change in BIOS was disabling Q-Fan (to not get CPU fan error), and left it in AHCI mode.

    >As soon as I hit F10 and enter, the PC restarted, worked its way to code 01 and started the infinite looping process.

    I am sending this board back on Monday and I am hoping someone from Asus gives me a good reason to try out a 5th board, or I'll be forced to go to MSI and call it a day.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Wow. After the F1 to get to BIOS, even if I don't change anything, the motherboard goes to code 01 and starts the looping process again...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You have had the same symptoms with four boards is that correct?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Obviously you didn't take my previous advice and appease the pc gods.....really though I might be for checking that CPU....

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    To be fair I got 3 bad boards. One of them was working flawlessly but it died due to an undetected leak from the middle of the block of my first Video Card. 3 drops was all it took to fry the board. I am 100% certain all the other components are working 100%. I tested them all (with the exception of the CPU of course) on a Maximus VI Gene I am using on another build.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Cool, I think I figured it out...somewhat. I changed to the second BIOS (pressed the button on the board) and it booted into windows without issues. Will continue to test and post findings. Any idea why that would happen?

  8. #8
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Did you update the 1st BIOS chip? could have been a somewhat corrupted flash, or, maybe the chip is bad.

  9. #9
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,453

    Get the system up and running and then lets take a look at the DRAM side of things. Changing boards will not fix a setup issue in UEFI (hardware failures only).

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 10980XE 4.6Ghz 1.12v WC
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3080 XC3 ULTRA EK WB/BP
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB x 3
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master V 1300W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 11 Insider Preview
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    1,685

    are you using a water block?

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •