Page 44 of 52 FirstFirst ... 34 42 43 44 45 46 ... LastLast
Results 431 to 440 of 515
  1. #431
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Version 2.54RC2 running for me too...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ROGRealbench20 upload.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	761.1 KB 
ID:	63495

    Although the upload does not showing up... login ok, upload ok (according to RB) - but don't see the score on the Leaderboard... maybe need to wait longer...

  2. #432
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    nice score Zak17

    If you select ( show all scores from all users) then go back and select (only show highest scores) it should show up. works for me.

  3. #433
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    If I am searching for my specific submission (Computer-Zka17-search) it shows up now! I guess, it just needed to wait...
    However on overall Leaderboard I am not seeing my score... there is a 217852 by Nana, the next is 212872 by Iron PC - my 214xxx shouldn't show up between?

  4. #434
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MMikhail PC Specs
    MMikhail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS N76V
    MotherboardASUS Z170-A
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix DDR4 32GB
    Graphics Card #1STRIX GTX 1070 OC
    MonitorAMVA3+ LCD 24 FHD
    Storage #1Crucial SSD
    Storage #2WD HDDs, stack
    CPU CoolerEVO 212
    CaseFractal Define R5
    Power SupplyHX750i
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Mouse Pad Func Ultra
    Headset/Speakers Creative T30
    OS Win10 x64
    Network RouterZyxel Ultra

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    90

    What do you think about this method of getting cpu usage from window?

    in console
    wmic cpu get loadpercentage


    you can also retrieve cpu and it's clock speed by this method

  5. #435
    ROG Member Array MikeS3000 PC Specs
    MikeS3000 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Hero
    Processori7 7700k @ 5.0 Ghz 1.335v
    Memory (part number)8x2 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3600 Mhz CAS 16
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX-GTX1080-A8G-GAMING 1976 Boost 11200 Memory
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2ADATA SX900 256GB
    CPU CoolerWD Caviar Black 1TB
    CaseCorsair Crystal 460X
    Power SupplySeasonic 660w Platinum
    Keyboard Dell Bluetooth
    Mouse Logitech MX518
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Stress Test Uses AVX workload on all threads

    On RB 2.44 when I would run a stress test using an AVX offset of 1, I would see in HWINFO64 the core speed would bounce around on all 4 cores (i.e. some cores doing non-avx workloads at higher clock speeds and other cores downclocking to my AVX offset under AVX workloads) On 2.54 RC2 all cores are pinned at my AVX offset frequency. I liked the ability to run a mixed workload that tests my cores at max freq non-avx and also avx downclocked frequencies. What was changed in this version that changes the entire workload to AVX code?

  6. #436
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Quote Originally Posted by MMikhail View Post
    What do you think about this method of getting cpu usage from window?

    in console
    wmic cpu get loadpercentage


    you can also retrieve cpu and it's clock speed by this method
    WMI uses permon counters as well. It is just another method of delivery for the same thing. So your suggestion boils down to "use the same thing but with WMI as middleware which adds processing overhead for no reason". You should really stop talking about things you have no understanding, at all, about.

    Anyhow, the 2.54 release version now uses the same method as the task manager, reverse engineered from it. So now it will run in corrupted Windows installations, like yours, and you can now stop polluting this thread with misinformation and random imaginary stuff.

    The downside to using undocumented APIs is that any new version of Windows or update may break this functionality without warning. This is why perfmon counters were used in the first place which are the standard practice and would always work properly. Still, now the CPU counter will work on corrupted Windows installations. Case closed.

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeS3000 View Post
    On RB 2.44 when I would run a stress test using an AVX offset of 1, I would see in HWINFO64 the core speed would bounce around on all 4 cores (i.e. some cores doing non-avx workloads at higher clock speeds and other cores downclocking to my AVX offset under AVX workloads) On 2.54 RC2 all cores are pinned at my AVX offset frequency. I liked the ability to run a mixed workload that tests my cores at max freq non-avx and also avx downclocked frequencies. What was changed in this version that changes the entire workload to AVX code?
    Handbrake has been updated. As you found out it now uses more efficient parallelization.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  7. #437
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    Handbrake has been updated. As you found out it now uses more efficient parallelization.
    Can that be the reason why I need to re-adjust my cache multi and/or cache voltage?
    With the settings I run with previous version Handbrake is crashing now...
    Left the voltage and lowered the multi, running fine now - just was curious if it is caused by the changes in the software?

  8. #438
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,442

    I had to re-tune OC for RC1 and later versions too...

  9. #439
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Good then... no probs here!

  10. #440
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array DooRules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    414

    So just to be sure guys the download link from leaderboard with version 2.54 is the latest and not version 2.54RC2???
    7980XE on Asus ApexVI
    Zotac 2080Ti
    Intel 900P
    2 x Samsung 950 Pro
    EVGA 1600W
    Alienware 34"
    Samsung 28" 4K

Page 44 of 52 FirstFirst ... 34 42 43 44 45 46 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •