Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    25

    Wrong CPU Speed Reported by RealBench

    I've run RealBench numerous times and each time it reflects the speed that the CPU is running at the time it obtains the system information and not the max speed. I thought I would out smart it by running another stress test software when I started RealBench. When it obtained the system info, I got it to show 4598....MHz, but at the end it must have gotten the info again because it when back to idle speed of 799.8MHz.

    What needs to be done to get the accurate speed?

    CPU:Intel Core i7 4770K - Speed:799.8 MHz - Multi:8.0 - Bus:100.0 MHz
    RAM:1199.8 MHz (1:9) - 16GB - 10-12-12-31-2T
    MB:MAXIMUS VI HERO - FW:1301 - Desktop
    OS:Windows 7 Professional
    GPU1:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770

    http://rog.asus.com/realbench/show_comment.php?id=338
    http://rog.asus.com/realbench/show_comment.php?id=364
    MonkeyForce9
    a.k.a. "DoGood"
    Intel Core i7-4770K @ 4.4GHz * Corsair H100i Water Cooler
    Asus Maximus VI Hero * G.SKILL Trident X 16GB DDR3 2400
    EVGA GTX 780 Ti Dual Classified 3GB Video Card x2 SLI
    ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p Monitor @ 80Hz
    Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD * Asus Blu-Ray Burner
    Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W PSU * Corsair Obsidian 550D Black Case
    Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red Keyboard * Razer Naga Molten Mouse
    Razer Tartarus Keypad * SteelSeries Siberia V2 Headset

  2. #2
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Are you using the balanced power plan, or high performance one?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Myk SilentShadow View Post
    Are you using the balanced power plan, or high performance one?
    My power plan does have the minimum processor state set to 5%. I like to have it scale. I suppose I could set the min to 100% for the test.

    I guess my next question would be why it would go by the current speed value instead of the target CPU speed?
    MonkeyForce9
    a.k.a. "DoGood"
    Intel Core i7-4770K @ 4.4GHz * Corsair H100i Water Cooler
    Asus Maximus VI Hero * G.SKILL Trident X 16GB DDR3 2400
    EVGA GTX 780 Ti Dual Classified 3GB Video Card x2 SLI
    ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p Monitor @ 80Hz
    Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD * Asus Blu-Ray Burner
    Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W PSU * Corsair Obsidian 550D Black Case
    Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red Keyboard * Razer Naga Molten Mouse
    Razer Tartarus Keypad * SteelSeries Siberia V2 Headset

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    25

    Having my minimum processor state below 100% was the issue. Thank you.
    MonkeyForce9
    a.k.a. "DoGood"
    Intel Core i7-4770K @ 4.4GHz * Corsair H100i Water Cooler
    Asus Maximus VI Hero * G.SKILL Trident X 16GB DDR3 2400
    EVGA GTX 780 Ti Dual Classified 3GB Video Card x2 SLI
    ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p Monitor @ 80Hz
    Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD * Asus Blu-Ray Burner
    Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W PSU * Corsair Obsidian 550D Black Case
    Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red Keyboard * Razer Naga Molten Mouse
    Razer Tartarus Keypad * SteelSeries Siberia V2 Headset

  5. #5
    Nick Array IM2L844's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    293

    Having my minimum processor state below 100% was the issue. Thank you.
    Yes, but I wonder if there is an a priori programming solution that would solve this to make it a non-issue. I mean could the instantiation of detection be delayed until a ~100% load portion of the testing is under way? I don't know. Maybe something for the RealBench v3 Suggestions Thread.

  6. #6
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by DoGood View Post
    Having my minimum processor state below 100% was the issue. Thank you.
    Not sure why changing this is seen as a solution. All that is needed is to change the power plan to High Performance when running a benchmark.

  7. #7
    Nick Array IM2L844's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    293

    Not sure why changing this is seen as a solution.
    Well it's not an issue for me. It doesn't matter to me one way or the other. My concern was for those responsible parties who may get tired of seeing and answering the same question over and over again, unnecessarily, if it's just a simple matter of 5 minutes to move some code around to mitigate that potential waste of time and space. That's all I was saying.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array ChikNoods PC Specs
    ChikNoods PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G74
    MotherboardMaximus HERO VII
    Processori7-4790K
    Memory (part number)HyperX 8GB
    Graphics Card #1STRIX 970
    MonitorVG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerH100i
    Case750D
    Power SupplyCorsair 760
    Keyboard Leopold FC900R LED
    Mouse Deathadder
    Headset Kraken Pro
    OS Windows 7x64

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    39

    I was going to ask this too. I'm on high performance in power settings and my report said 798.1 MHz

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    25

    It is possible to have the power options set to high performance and have the minimum processor state below 100%. I did it manually, but I suppose software could have done automatically.

    Go to Power Options > "Change plan settings" on the high performance row > Change advanced power settings > Processor power management > minimum processor state. Make sure that is set to 100% for plugged in.

    Was it lower in your case?
    MonkeyForce9
    a.k.a. "DoGood"
    Intel Core i7-4770K @ 4.4GHz * Corsair H100i Water Cooler
    Asus Maximus VI Hero * G.SKILL Trident X 16GB DDR3 2400
    EVGA GTX 780 Ti Dual Classified 3GB Video Card x2 SLI
    ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p Monitor @ 80Hz
    Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD * Asus Blu-Ray Burner
    Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W PSU * Corsair Obsidian 550D Black Case
    Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red Keyboard * Razer Naga Molten Mouse
    Razer Tartarus Keypad * SteelSeries Siberia V2 Headset

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Or "simply"disable all C states and Intel speedstep from bios settings. (So your cpu doesn't change its power state)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •