Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Stuck at 800mhz ... Is this normal?

    Asus ROG Hero w/4770k CPU 16gb of ram.

    Everything was fine until I overclocked using the ai suite iii to 4.2ghz..the only issue I see is that everywhere in the OS it's stating that the clock is 800mhz... If I launch CPU z it says 4.2ghz. Everywhere else even in the bios it says 800 MHz...

    I though that loading up prime95 that it would go up but it doesn't... Again CPU z shows the correct ghz and so does ai suite..it also shows 4.2 ghz.

    If I reset the bios to defaults everything goes back to normal..

    Is this normal to see 800mhz after using the ai suite??

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,383

    Hi stanglx, I see ai suite causing problems like this to a lot of people, Try uninstalling it in add/remove programs then run this cleaner. Restart your pc and check the cpu target speed in your bios.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...te-III-Cleaner

  3. #3
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,128

    the best way to OC is to do it inside BIOS.
    aisuite can be a buggy program at a time.

  4. #4
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    800 MHz is the idle speed, in Windows your power plan i'm willing to bet is set at balanced and will only clock higher to 4.2 under load. This is normal as is Windows reporting 800MHz...just ignore it from Windows and only verify with CPU-Z when your CPU is under load.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    The power plan was the first thing I checked..it's set to high performance...

    CPUz shows 4.2 ghz...

    I went into the bios and the min max CPU shows 800mhz for both where you can see the profile of the CPU. It looks like it down clocks the CPU but uses boost to get it to the 4.2 ghz... I also compared the parameters it changes from default and there were only a couple of bios parameters it changed...which should not affect the min and for sure should not set the max CPU to 800 MHz...I'm suspecting that the ai suite is not just change the bios but does something outside the bios...

    I love fan expert...how can I just reset the hing to defaults...I see it's not just bios but some other hardware management function..






    Quote Originally Posted by Myk SilentShadow View Post
    800 MHz is the idle speed, in Windows your power plan i'm willing to bet is set at balanced and will only clock higher to 4.2 under load. This is normal as is Windows reporting 800MHz...just ignore it from Windows and only verify with CPU-Z when your CPU is under load.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Take screenshots of your entire Extreme Tweaker tab for me. Use an USB pendrive to save them on then upload them here.

  7. #7
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    You need to disable Intel Speedstep and Turbo Boost. This will make your OC 24/7. You'd have to set Voltages to Auto, or offset to allow the CPU to throttle down when in idle.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Here are the screen shots..

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adv1.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	167.7 KB 
ID:	33436Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adv2.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	174.9 KB 
ID:	33437Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aisuite.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	16.2 KB 
ID:	33438Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cpuz.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	63.3 KB 
ID:	33439Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ET1.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	179.6 KB 
ID:	33440Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ET2.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	158.3 KB 
ID:	33441Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ET3.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	187.3 KB 
ID:	33442Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ET4.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	167.7 KB 
ID:	33443Click image for larger version. 

Name:	main.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	152.2 KB 
ID:	33444Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SystemScreen.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	23.7 KB 
ID:	33445

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,383

    Looks like it is working now. Cpu target speed is showing 4200.2 MHz.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Yes... that improved after redoing it one more time... even though everything else still shows the same... Keep in mind CPUz ALWAYS showed 4.2Ghz... Only the Windows Apps now show 800 Mhz AND the bios currently shows 800Mhz as seen as CPU in screen shot 1.

    Now the question is, how can I tell it to stay at 4.2Ghz? OR at a minimum at 3.5Ghz.. t

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •