Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Arne quick question for you i just picked up the rampage iv black im going to use 2 ssd 2 hdd they are all sata III (6gb/s)
    1st ssd will be os and few programs
    2nd ssd games
    1st hdd media files
    2nd hdd backup

    I see the rivbe has 2 intel sata III ports and the rest asmedia sata III
    I know i should connect the 2 ssd to both intel sata III
    Will i be able to connect the other 2 hdd drive to sata III asmedia with no problems?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #12
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    Connect the HDDs to the Intel SATA 3Gb/s ports.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Ok they would perform better than the asmedia sata 6gb ports? I could enable ahci w the intel satas...ty

  4. #14
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    No they would not. Current hard drives do not utilize the bandwidth provided by SATA 3Gb/s so the extra bandwidth of 6Gb/s is not needed.

  5. #15
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,406

    Hey Swordfish...yeah, what praz has said already. the latency penalty on the AS media ports is not worth it. You are best off connecting to the Intel SATAIII ports. As far as I know 6GBs HDDs are a bit of a marketing tool...they don't use that bandwidth at all in real life..only close for a burst as they empty the cache or some such...

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array taderater PC Specs
    taderater PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage IV Extreme BE
    ProcessorIntel 4960X
    Memory (part number)G-Skills Ripjaws Z F3- 2133C10Q2-64GZM
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX980ti
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX980ti
    Sound CardXonar Phobus
    MonitorAsus VG278H
    Storage #12 ADATA SX900 512 GB SSD RAID 0
    Storage #24 Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD RAID 0
    CPU CoolerHD XSPC Cooling Push Pull c/w Heatkiller 3 CPU Block
    CasePhobya WaCoolT Benchtable
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200AX
    Keyboard Roccat Isku
    Mouse Roccat Kone+
    OS Win 7 Ultimate UEFI
    taderater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    84

    Have you set the correct boot order in the bios?
    Rampage IV Extreme BE, Intel 4960X, G-Skills Ripjaws Z F3- 2133C10Q2-64GZM, 2 ADATA SX900 512 GB SSD RAID 0, 4 Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD RAID 0, Pioneer BDR 2207, Segate 500GB HD, WD Velociraptor 600 GB (2), HD XSPC Cooling Push Pull c/w Heatkiller 3 CPU Block, Asus GTX690 (2), Asus VG278H, Asus VS208N, Xonar Phobus, Corsair 1200AX, Win 7 Ultimate UEFI

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Thanks to you both for the insight

  8. #18
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    You're welcome.

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array Goggle Eye PC Specs
    Goggle Eye PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage lV Black Edition
    ProcessorI7 4930K
    Memory (part number)F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
    Graphics Card #1GTX 780 S.C.
    Graphics Card #2GTX 780 S.C.
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorLG Ultra Wide 34 in BenQ 24 IN
    Storage #12 x Samsung Pro 2TBs Each
    Storage #22 x Intel 540 480 GBs Each
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    CaseCase Labs
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500w I
    Keyboard Ducky 908 G2
    Mouse Logitech G3
    Headset Sennheiser HD 650
    Mouse Pad None
    OS 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
    Network RouterNA

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    63

    I see the rivbe has 2 intel sata III ports and the rest asmedia sata III

    wondering the same thing installing 1 SSD and 4 x Velocity Raptors.

    Counting down from the top first 4 Sata Ports are black. 3 GB connectors Sata 3 Intel x79 Serial ATA used for Platter drives and or optic drives.

    The next two (5 & 6 counting down from the top) are Grey Intel x 79 Serial AtA 6.0 GB Ports. These ports should be used for SSD C: Drive?

    The next 4 Ports Grey (very bottom two grey sata blocks) (7, 8, 9 and 10) ASMEDIA Serial ATA 6 GB Ports. Are the last two ports 9 & 10 ports read only? Not that would want to use Asmedia Port?

    Installed the C: Drive SSD to the number 5 Grey Port Intel x 79 Serial AtA 6 GB Port.

    The 4 x Velocity Raptors installed to the top black Ports Intel X79 3 Gb Ports.

    Not Techy Tech think this is correct please correct me if wrong.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array derek.barker PC Specs
    derek.barker PC Specs
    Motherboardrampage iv black edition
    Processor4960X at 4 ghZ
    Memory (part number)corsair 8X8 4 gb, onestick doa running 56gb oc 2133
    Graphics Card #1sapphire r9 295x2 x16
    Sound Cardfirewire 410
    Monitor3
    Storage #1ssd os sam evo sata6
    Storage #26 others
    CPU Coolerh100i
    Case900d
    Power Supplyax1500i
    Keyboard logi
    Mouse logi
    Headset/Speakers pro sound pa sysem 6500watts
    OS win 7 ult
    Accessory #1 firewire card

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    whats causing the issue is the micro coding on the drives. i had the same issue 3 days after i got everything installed . 1 boot hddd and two storage all worked fine on second day then i shut down, reboot next morning i get od e code. either is a chip on the board thats funkey or just the micro code on the drive that the board doesn't like. i rma'd twice 2 outta 3 work now thats including the whole time with cd drive.. did all tblsho mothods but nothing worked. like i said the board either doesn't like the micro coding on the drive or it's a ship on the board thats messed.
    asus said to me it was a ship but did not give details when specifically asked for. get new drive or swap with a friend see if that works or rma. if they say you need to pay for a ship label say and complain that you paid prime price and that you should have to pay for a ship label and argue it and they will cover it
    rampage iv black edition, corsair ax1500i, corei7 4960X 4.00ghz w/ h105, corsair dominator platinum 2133 xmp @ 2.133 ghz, sapphire r9 295x2, 900d flagship.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •