Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Asus ROG VI HERO: How to use COMMAND PROMPT to run Windows on new Mo-Bo ?

    Hi all, hope someone can assist.

    Just had a new ROG VI HERO replacement motherboard arrive today after the temporary Gigabyte Z87MX-D3H would not do x8 x8 Crossfire. So that went RMA. I need to run the existing install of Windows 7 (from the Gigabyte) on the SSD Drive on the new ROG VI HERO motherboard.

    But...(My bad) Prior to replacing the Mo-bo, I dodged backing-up my SSD (which has Windows 7 x64) which has all my files and passwords and everything and for all my games and software in the four main online game providers. And I need to RECOVER IT. It took me hundreds of hours to get everything right on the drive (including 50 hours trying to get games like GTA IV working perfect), and then I discovered the Crossfire did not work via the Gigabyte x8 slot. That board only worked in non-Crossfire mode (Graphics card test galore).

    Both AMD Sapphire graphics cards and Bridge and PSU worked great on my Haswell i7 rig in Crossfire last month.

    The issues is, I know there are command prompts to FIX BOOT-UP ON A NEW MOTHERBOARD after the FIX BOOT option in REPAIR WINDOWS, but I don`t know how EXACTLY to do it.

    Its something that includes doing something like this;-

    .......... "dism /image:*D :\ /add-driver:e:\ /recurse" * (The star is to dodge command turning into a smiley).

    But I want to get COMMAND PROMPT CORRECT. EXACTLY RIGHT. So thought I would ask here?

    I tried some command prompt things, but all I get is `the command is not recognised` or something similar.

    Other Specs are;-

    Drive is a Samsung Pro SSD

    DVD/Disc Drive is a Panasonic Blu-Ray Drive.

    Intel i5 4570S

    8Gb (2x4Gb) 2133 A-Data RAM

    700W Platinum PSU.

    1Tb Games Drive.

    Any Command Prompt people out there?

    The nearset thing I can find to what I am trying to do (get Windows 7 to run on a new motherboard without a full re-install) is this;-

    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...ot-record.html

    But I can only get halfway.
    Last edited by rogerthat1945; 02-20-2014 at 10:32 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    "Windows is Loading Files" again....

    Try "Repair Boot" first, then go to command prompt?
    Last edited by rogerthat1945; 02-20-2014 at 10:33 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    If anyone is out there; the System (in BOOT REPAIR COMMAND PROMPT) is now at;-

    X:\Sources>



    I have tried;-

    D:\ dir

    But that gets nothing except the following response;-

    `D` is not recognised as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.


  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    I did...

    "diskpart"

    ...and can see that the DVD-ROM Drive is the "D" Drive.

    and "C" Drive is the Samsung Pro SSD.

    and my USB is there "E" (I have a copy of the ROG VI HERO DVD DRIVER DISK on that).

    and a "Hidden" 100mB (which may or may not be the SSD `swop-file" thingy)

    But am lost otherwise.

    So close and yet so far.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Not sure which is quicker.

    This method (asking)

    Or

    Re-installing Windows and the additional several hundred files and folders and passwords and damn I forgot half of them and have 500Gb of games to re-install on my other drive as the re-install of windows will not recognise the links to the games?

    Its a complex mystery.


    Command prompt
    anyone?

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Command prompt
    anyone?

    I tried the following link; but cannot get X:\Sources> to `see` my SSD to run the repair commands.

    (Where "X" is in `RAM/Memory`. and where I cannot get to anything in C: drive or D: etc...)

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392/en-us

    "Bootrec.exe" shows a few inop commands though.
    Last edited by rogerthat1945; 02-20-2014 at 10:49 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Last edited by rogerthat1945; 02-20-2014 at 10:34 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    132

    I think you have been getting too much sugar.

    I am not sure if you are asking something or just posting info, why not simply edit your posts?

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by jh30uk View Post
    I think you have been getting too much sugar.

    I am not sure if you are asking something or just posting info, why not simply edit your posts?
    Maybe you need more sleep then?..
    ...; and I have edited the posts.

    FYI
    The FIRST LINE of the thread should be a CLUE.
    QUOTE
    "Asus ROG VI HERO: How to use COMMAND PROMPT to run Windows on new Mo-Bo ?"
    UNQUOTE

    And also this;-

    Note;-
    QUOTE
    "The issues is, I know there are command prompts to FIX BOOT-UP ON A NEW MOTHERBOARD after the FIX BOOT option in REPAIR WINDOWS, but I don`t know how EXACTLY to do it."
    UNQUOTE.

    What part of that is illegible?

    P.S.
    The rest is just background information to those people with more nous.
    Last edited by rogerthat1945; 02-20-2014 at 10:22 AM.

  10. #10
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    You're nowhere near close, you've thrown yourself into the deep end without doing much in the way of research. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

    1. The DISM command is used for preparing Windows images.
    2. X:\Sources is a RAM volume that gets loaded, so you can issue commands.
    3. Typing in D:\ dir isn't going to do diddly squat as there is no drive registered as "D". You would first have to type D: to change to that drive and then type dir to see what directories are available to you.
    4(i) Using xpart was a waste of your time, as the tools are loaded into RAM, the moment you reboot, your changes vanish. Only use Diskpart for partitioning, formatting, setting up SSD's/HDD's.
    (ii) The 100MB "hidden" partition is not the SSD's swap partition, it's where the BCD Store is kept, in case things go wrong with Windows.
    5. If you've set all your important info onto your HDD, it will be quicker and much easier for you to wipe the SSD and start again. The awesome thing with the Games Managers, is when you reinstall them and point the install to the HDD for your games, it will detect them and not force you to re-install them all over again the only pain, is having to reinstall your software.

    Is your Windows 7 Retail Edition, or OEM? if it is OEM, you will have to call Microsoft and ask them politely for a new activation code to install Windows on the new board, as OEM editions of Windows are tied to one Motherboard only...the NIC to be precise.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •