Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    You seem to know a lot more than me about the subject. As for "not doing much in the way of research" my specialist field is not computers and Windows 7. I would not know where to start with the hundreds of thousands of hours of research to know it all before just doing what should be a simple to code function.

    I now understand 1. 2. & 3. of your comments.
    ..and 4.

    As for comment `5`,I mentioned that I had not backed up all my important files.

    But I can see them in the WIndows Repair when it asks me to `look` for Drivers; and I can go through directories..

    I think what I am forced to do; is buy another hard drive; clone this SSD to it (so I do not lose any files, documents, or data or passwords (in documents).

    Then re-install Windows on the SSD.

    And I know I will have to call Mircrosoft to update the motherboard registration. But there is another screw loose in computers. If you have a failed motherboard or function problems (such as DOES NOT DO CROSSFIRE) due to manufacturers doing stuff wrong, then you lose your money and time with the re-build..

    Anyway; someone on Tomnshardware almost seems to disagree with your view on re-installing.

    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...therboard.html

    Ok you don't have to reinstall your windows, or loose any data.

    Firs thing you need to do is get the drivers for the motherboard, this can be done by searching for the drivers on the net (providing you have make and model number for the mother board) or you will get the driver installation disk with the motherboard.

    Start up your computer with a Windows7 installation or repair disk. When you get to the option to click install now look at the botom left hand corner of the screen and select repair computer option

    it will scan your windows for errors and give a error saying that windows can not repair the problem.
    close the error box and click Advanced Repair options and open command prompt.
    In the black box type in D:\ and press enter
    then insert the cd or usb containing the drivers for your new motherboard.
    type in the following
    dism /image :\ /add-driver:e:\ /recurse
    (the :\ is the drive containing windows adn :e:\ contains cd drive letter if using a flash drive the letter should be f)
    where you see the smilly it is supose to be ( : d : ) without the space
    press enter and wait untill all drivers is installed.
    restart the computer and your windows will load normaly as if nothing ever happend
    Anyway, I have my "D" Drive command letter up. Seems to be the DVD

    And my "E" Drive. Seems to be my 32Gb USB with all the Motherboard Drivers.

    Still giving it one last try...
    Last edited by rogerthat1945; 02-20-2014 at 12:13 PM.

  2. #12
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Yeah, you can do what is mentioned in the quote...though I fail to see why the person used the DISM command as I said in my last post, it's for preparing Windows Images. Anyway, yes, you can install Windows over the top of its self and use it again, but, that way also gives rise to a lot of problems with registry entries etc. You *could* do it for a temporary fix, to back up all your important stuff to your HDD and then start fresh again on your SSD. And apologies for missing the part where you said you'd not backed up your important stuff....now you know, back up your important data to another drive, or an external drive from now on, just in case

    Btw, I don't know a lot. I thought the DISM command was used for something else, so I Googled it to double check if I was right and found out I wasn't.....you don't need thousands of hours of research to understand anything mate, just Google and a curiosity to understand what you're doing

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Myk SilentShadow View Post
    Yeah, you can do what is mentioned in the quote...though I fail to see why the person used the DISM command as I said in my last post, it's for preparing Windows Images. Anyway, yes, you can install Windows over the top of its self and use it again, but, that way also gives rise to a lot of problems with registry entries etc. You *could* do it for a temporary fix, to back up all your important stuff to your HDD and then start fresh again on your SSD. And apologies for missing the part where you said you'd not backed up your important stuff....now you know, back up your important data to another drive, or an external drive from now on, just in case

    Btw, I don't know a lot. I thought the DISM command was used for something else, so I Googled it to double check if I was right and found out I wasn't.....you don't need thousands of hours of research to understand anything mate, just Google and a curiosity to understand what you're doing
    Maybe you are right.

    But from my thousands of hours of research in other areas of study; there always seems to be someone who proves the last persons certainty wrong.

    So many contradictions.

    At least nobody is hung, drawn and quartered for saying the Earth revolves around the Sun these days.

    Oh. The reason why I did not back up the Samsung Pro SSD, is because it is said to be practically bulletproof.
    I never considered that the motherboard might have a screw loose.

    I am not tempted to take it our of the RMA box tonight and get Windows going again and `back it up`. Its easier to clone to a new drive and start again. I can then copy across.
    Last edited by rogerthat1945; 02-20-2014 at 12:20 PM.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    How Do I close the thread?

    It seems that I fixed it.

    The Gigabyte motherboard has booted up into Windows 7 on the HERO VI Motherboard, and I am installing the latest drivers from ASUS.

    It must have been one of the two dozen attempts at REPAIR that fixed it.

    All I did this time was reboot after cloning the drive (in a Drive clone machine) and as a last ditch attempt I tried a repair again and rebooted without the Windows 7 disc in the drive.




    Last edited by rogerthat1945; 02-20-2014 at 01:47 PM.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Heh heh; playing Crysis 3 in Crossfire lovely.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array ganji PC Specs
    ganji PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Z87 Sabertooth
    Processori7 4770k
    Memory (part number)GSkill TridentX 2400MHz CL10 PC3-19200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980ti ACX 2.0 SC+
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 980ti ACX 2.0 SC+
    MonitorAsus VG28QE x3
    Storage #1Crucial BX100 256Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 250Gb
    CPU CoolerEK Predator 240
    CaseCorsair AIR 540
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova P2 1000w
    Keyboard Coolermaster quickfire pro
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Roccat Kave XTD
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Win 10 Pro
    ganji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    71
    Posts
    901

    For future reference here are some tutorial's on pretty much everything Windows 7 that could help you out a great deal http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/

    Edit: Whoever rep't me for this post thanks..
    You're welcome..
    Last edited by ganji; 02-21-2014 at 01:49 PM.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Well done mate for fixing your issue and sticking with it to the very end.

    Thread closed.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •