Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Rampage IV Extreme - Missing XMP Function in the BIOS

    Hi, everyone!
    Hope someone can help me with this.
    I have a Rampage IV Extreme motherboard, Bios Version is 3602.
    My Processor is an i7 3939 and currently have 32gb RAm running at 1600.
    I have been reading about XMP Function and wanted to try it out, specially since I was planning on buying new RAM.
    When I go to the BIOS and look at the Ai Overclock Tuner, I do not see XMP listed...
    All I can see is MANUAL and AUTO.
    I have searched and searched as to why I cannot see the XMP setting but I cannot find an answer.
    The description on the right pane of the BIOS even describes the XMP function, yet I cannot see it on the dropdown list.
    Here is an image, except mine only shows AUTO and MANUAL.
    I trully appreciate any help. I thought maybe I need to update my BIOS, but I think I have seen people with older versions
    running XMP already. Also, I am so afraid to flash/update the BIOS since everything is working in harmony right now.
    Thank you much again!!

    http://goo.gl/6kklmw

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    Hello DarkSeed, Welcome to the ROG forum. Can you list your ram for us?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hi Nate152, thanks for the quick response.
    I am not 100% sure. I got my PC from iBuypower.
    It shows as this....
    32 GB (8X4GB) 240 pin, PC3-12800 1600 MHz DDR3 SDRAM
    However there is no brand name, and they look like the older (plain and green) chips.
    On the BIOS they are listed as brand "DATA-A" if that makes any sense!
    thanks!!!

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    It's possible the ram doesn't support xmp. That would be the only reason I can think of why you don't have the xmp option.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Ahhhhh!!! You are awesome!!
    I sure hope that is the reason.
    I did not even think if that.
    I will try to dig deeper into my RAM brand and try to see if it is XMP or not.
    I guess i assumed that having 32gb would have XMP function.
    I will post back here once I find my RAM brand and look if it allows for XMP.
    thank you again!!!

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    Hey no problem, please post back your findings for us.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    XMP is an extension of SPD. The modules have to have an XMP profile programmed in the SPD for XMP to be available. Yours obviously do not:/
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thanks for the information! So basically the 32gb ram I have installed now is non-XMP, and that is the reason I do not see the "XMP" function in my BIOS?
    I installed CPU-Z, and shows my RAM by Manufacturer "A-Data Technology".
    I attached a screen print. I guess it looks like the RAM they gave me does not support XMP.
    I very much appreciate your help with this. I thought something was wrong with my BIOS.
    So if I but some XMP compatible RAM I should be able to see the XMP function in my BIOS?
    Thanks!!
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ram.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	73.5 KB 
ID:	33787

  9. #9
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Yep, your DRAM deos not support XMP.

    If you do want to buy XMP memory and replace what you have now, then make sure it is a single kit - do no combine kits to make up the density.

    That being said, if your system works fine with the DRAM you have currently, I would keep it as is and save yourself some money.

    -Raja

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thanks all !!
    Very helpful information, much appreciated!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •