Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Doesn't play nice with Intel RSTe

    The fight continues!

    I have been experiencing extremely long load times at the Windows 7 loading screen. I noticed this started when I started loading drivers from the RIVE disk. Prior to this load times into Windows were extremely impressive in UEFI mode.

    In an effort to isolate the problem, I re-installed Windows and loaded the drivers manually. I have isolated the source of the problem to Intel Rapid Storage Technology enterprise. As soon as I load IRST the load times into Windows instantly become much, much slower.

    Has anyone else experienced this? If so, can you suggest a fix/workaround?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by Xyzzy Frobozz; 02-24-2014 at 12:07 PM.

  2. #2
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Are you using a RAID setup? if not, get rid of IRST as that's used mostly for RAID configs

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Yes.

    I will be using two different RAID arrays, one on the Intel controller, the other on the AsMedia controller.

    Having filled the X79's paltry four SATA 3 ports was the reason I purchased the RAIDR, so I need to get them to be civil to each other.


  4. #4
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    You can't use RAID with ASMedia ports. The ASM ports are only for Data Drives/Optical Drives.

    A BIOS update may be necessary too, to get TRIM support for your SSD's(if you use them)

    What's your hardware list please?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    No, the Asmedia are SATA 3 6gb/s controllers and (software) RAID compatible.

    - Rampage IV Extreme - BIOS v4802
    - i7 3820
    - 16Gb Corsair Dominator GT 2133
    - Asus RAIDR 240Gb
    - 4 x Corsair Force 3 GS 240Gb
    - 2x Western Digital Caviar Black 1Tb
    - 2 x Asus GTX 780ti
    - Asus Xonar Phoebus
    - Corsair H100
    - Corsair HX1050
    Last edited by Xyzzy Frobozz; 02-24-2014 at 01:22 PM.

  6. #6
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    I know they're SATA 3 ports mate, but they are not RAID compatible. Look in your manual, there is nothing said about them being RAID compatible. In the manual for my Rampage IV Formula, it says they are for Data drives only....as it will say so in your RIVE manual also.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    You're right, I wasn't aware of that, so thanks for pointing it out.

    In any case, it's by-the-by, as I'm happy enough to have an extended volume across the drives connected to those ports.

    The original problem remains, as I do intend on having a RAID array on the Intel ports.

    Any ideas?

    - Rampage IV Extreme - i7 3820 - 16Gb Corsair Dominator GT - Asus RAIDR 240Gb - 4 x Corsair Force 3 240Gb - Corsair HX1050 - 2x Western Digital Caviar Black 1Tb - 2 x Asus GTX 780ti - Asus Xonar Phoebus - Corsair H100 - Corsair Carbide 400t -

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Weird.

    Just re-started my PC and it was very quick to load Windows. I'll monitor it over the next few hours and see what happens. Perhaps something was installing in the background?

    Last edited by Xyzzy Frobozz; 02-24-2014 at 01:52 PM.
    - Rampage IV Extreme - i7 3820 - 16Gb Corsair Dominator GT - Asus RAIDR 240Gb - 4 x Corsair Force 3 240Gb - Corsair HX1050 - 2x Western Digital Caviar Black 1Tb - 2 x Asus GTX 780ti - Asus Xonar Phoebus - Corsair H100 - Corsair Carbide 400t -

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •