Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    mike5
    Guest

    Maximus IV GENE-Z onboard video problem

    Hi,

    I am using only the onboard graphic and I don't have a discrete Graphic card. My monitor is connected to the board with HDMI.
    After installing the Onboard video Driver, on reboot I lose the video signal just after the Windows 7 screen so monitor goes into Power Saving Mode.
    If I boot with Safe Mode I have video on the monitor and if I uninstall the Onboard video Driver and reboot I get the video back in mormal mode after Windows screen.
    Do I need to RMA or am I missing something ?

    Thank you for your help

    PS: my config:
    Windows 7 64 bits
    Maximus IV GENE-Z
    Intel Core I5 2500K
    8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600
    SSD M4 64Gb

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    What monitor is it and what are the supported resolutions? This is more to do with the OS and monitor than it is to do with the board.

  3. #3
    mike5
    Guest
    Hello Raja,
    The monitor is a Dell U3011 and the resolution goes to 2560x1600.
    But I intend to use it with HDMI and a resolution of 1920x1200.

    The OS was a fresh install from DVD with Windows 7 Professional 64bits SP1. Then I just install the Chipset driver from Cd with MB, then Onboard driver and upon reboot and windows screen I lose video signal.

    Thanks again

  4. #4
    TeamROG Array V2-V3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    482

    Can you boot into safe mode, if so do you loose video?

    Does your dell monitor show a dialog box indicating "No signal" "Video Cable Unplugged" "Frequency out of range" "Resolution not supported"? thanks


  5. #5
    mike5
    Guest
    Yes I can boot in safe mode, and I have video.

    When I boot normally after the "Starting Windows" screen, I see the Icon of HDMI in the Top left and after there is a dialog box with Entering Power Saving Mode. If I click on the Menu of the monitor there is a message saying: There is no signal coming from your monitor.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Spathi PC Specs
    Spathi PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IV Gene-Z
    Processori7 2600k
    Memory (part number)16G Sniper F3-12800CL9D-8GBSR2 1.25V
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 980 V2
    Monitor2x AOC 2795e MVA
    Storage #16x M4 500Gig
    CPU CoolerMini NinJa Passive
    CaseAntec NSK2480B - Black Micro ATX
    Power SupplyAntec EarthWatts EA-380D
    Keyboard SteelKeys 7G
    Headset x-box headset
    OS Windows 7
    Network RouterNF3ADV
    Accessory #1 2x ENERMAX T.B SILENCE
    Accessory #2 CyberPower BRICs LCD 650 VA / 390 Watts UPS

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    392

    -Try hotplugging HDMI on the monitor side. i.e. unplug and replug a few times (while booted into windows blind).
    -Try the other HDMI port on the monitor.
    -Try installing the latest Intel Sandy video drivers (in safe mode or with an old monitor)
    -See if there is a windows 7 driver for your monitor.

    There are various issues with HDCP, monitors and HDMI with win7. See if there are HDCP issues with the HDMI ports on that monitor on any forums, as that monitor is high res it might be that the DVI is top notch but the HDMI may not have all the same features (or maybe monitor HDMI has advanced and basic features, but not normal features). Most likely it wants video and monitor drivers.

    Also changing win7 to maximum power savings might help as it may force more advanced features to be used.

  7. #7
    mike5
    Guest
    I tried hotplugging HDMI on the monitor side with both HDMI ports. Each time I plug the connector I saw the HDMI icon on top left then the monitor goes into power saving mode. And it says no signal.

    I am already on the latest Intel Sandy video drivers 8.15.10.2509 I tried installing the driver from the cd or with a windows update and I got the same problem.

    But I found something interesting:
    While I am on Standard VGA Graphics Adaptater I see:
    Display: 1. Dell U3011(HDMI) on Standard VGA Graphics Adaptater
    And in Advanced Setting, Monitor tab I see the properties button and below Screen refresh rate: Use hardware default setting.

    When I install the Intel HD display driver and disable them (or go in safe mode) I see:
    Display : Default Monitor On
    And in advanced setting , Monitor Tab, I see Default Monitor and the properties button is Grayed so I cannot click it. And the screen refresh rate option is still in Use hardware Default setting.

    So it seems that when I install the Intel HD driver, the dell U3011 is not reconized anymore.
    And I have the U3011 driver up to date.
    Do you know what I could do ?

    Thanks

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Spathi PC Specs
    Spathi PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IV Gene-Z
    Processori7 2600k
    Memory (part number)16G Sniper F3-12800CL9D-8GBSR2 1.25V
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 980 V2
    Monitor2x AOC 2795e MVA
    Storage #16x M4 500Gig
    CPU CoolerMini NinJa Passive
    CaseAntec NSK2480B - Black Micro ATX
    Power SupplyAntec EarthWatts EA-380D
    Keyboard SteelKeys 7G
    Headset x-box headset
    OS Windows 7
    Network RouterNF3ADV
    Accessory #1 2x ENERMAX T.B SILENCE
    Accessory #2 CyberPower BRICs LCD 650 VA / 390 Watts UPS

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    392

    Not really, I usually google my head off.

    You could try here...
    http://communities.intel.com/community/tech/graphics

    There are posts about HDMI not working and stuff there, I would just work through them, and then post if nothing was useful.

    One post said something about 59 being default refresh, 59 and 60work on my monitor, maybe it does not work on all.
    Googled... 59.94 vs 60
    59.94 seems to be NTSC countries

    Googled France NTSC ...
    France is a SECAM country, not that I know anything about what that is?, lol.. set it to 50 or 60 manually and see if monitor works.

    It would hopefully be something like that anyway.

  9. #9
    Brian@ASUS
    Guest
    have you tried to reinstall your os and reinstall your drivers from the CD? there are newer versions of the lucid driver, but doesnt hurt to try. i just installed an os on a m4g-z today through the igp and everything installed and displayed fine. could have been just a bug or weird install.

  10. #10
    mike5
    Guest
    Ok, this is the conclusion to the problem.
    I tried to reinstall everything from the CD but the problem was the same so I followed Spathi advice and link.

    I think Raja and V2-V3 where right, and Spathi found it. This is a driver and monitor HDMI configuration problem. I think the initial resolution and frame rate is not supported or not reconized the first time with HDMI.
    The simple solution would have been to connect the monitor with another video Output and change the settings but as the board only have HDMI I could not do it. So I manage to find another monitor with smaller resolution. I connected it by HDMI to DVI and luckily the monitor displayed a picture on screen. So I changed the video settings and reconnect the dell U3011 and Voila.

    Thank you everybody for your help

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can I disable onboard video Maximus IV Gene-Z?
    By cosycle in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2011, 03:24 PM
  2. Gene-Z onboard sound echo?
    By gl0ry in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-2011, 07:53 AM
  3. maximus iv gene-z video problem
    By justair in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-18-2011, 12:44 AM
  4. Maximus IV Gene-Z LAN problem
    By supersaiyanson in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 09:37 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-26-2011, 04:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •