Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    GPU throttling in-game (Video+Screenshot)

    http://youtu.be/P4GLnaPJFTU [youtu.be]

    Looks like I hit the right spot, it seems that there is only a little more to solve to fix this jaw dropping FPS drops in my system.

    For those of you who have trouble following what I'm on about, here's the link to the previous post:

    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4...0493853706212/ [battlelog.battlefield.com]

    Below is the image of GPU-Z:

    http://imgur.com/St32zW6 [imgur.com]


    Please don't ask about whether I'm on a Power Saving mode or any of that, because I'm not. It's shown under video description.

    What I've found out is that I get Vrel message in gpu-z, I think it means it hit the voltage regulator limit while running BF4 and using my common sense, it should not do that.

    I want to know whether this is a card, MB, or PSU issue. Helps would be appreciated!

    Here's my PC specifications:
    OS:Windows 8.1 pro K
    CPU:i7-4770K
    MOBO:Asus Maximus VI Gene
    Cooling System:Corsair Hydro Series H80i
    GPU:Gigabyte GTX 780 ghz Edition
    RAM:G.Skill F3-12800 4Gx2
    PSU:Superflower 650P12SP
    CASE:3R L700 Eclipse
    Headphones: Sennheiser HD598, AKG K-701
    Amplifier: Objective2 Clara

  2. #2
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,128

    are you OC'ng your CPU?
    power specs on the GPU -> Power requirement: 600W (with two 8-pin external power connectors) ( from gigabyte's home page it self )
    IF you have a friend or you have a spare ( larger PSU then you use now ) to test and see if it can be the PSU dont deliver enough power to pull the card.
    for a build like that i would have recommended a 750W gold psu ( minimum ) if some one asked for recommendations for a build like that.
    and a well known brand.

    the one you have is rated 80 silver and "may" not be enough, but if you have a spare or a friend have one that he can lend you to test then try that out before buying a new one.

    what graphic driver are you running??
    Last edited by kkn; 03-08-2014 at 09:50 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    are you OC'ng your CPU?
    power specs on the GPU -> Power requirement: 600W (with two 8-pin external power connectors) ( from gigabyte's home page it self )
    IF you have a friend or you have a spare ( larger PSU then you use now ) to test and see if it can be the PSU dont deliver enough power to pull the card.
    for a build like that i would have recommended a 750W gold psu ( minimum ) if some one asked for recommendations for a build like that.
    and a well known brand.

    the one you have is rated 80 silver and "may" not be enough, but if you have a spare or a friend have one that he can lend you to test then try that out before buying a new one.

    what graphic driver are you running??
    Yes I'm overclocking my cpu to 4.3 ghz, which is rock stable. I'm one of the few guys who have any interest in overclocking at all, thus there aren't any people who use PSU larger than 650W T_T

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I'm running on the latest nvidia driver which is 334.89.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,627

    Have you reset your BIOS to defaults and GPU to defaults and tested. No point assuming the CPU is solid..have to go to stock for trouble shooting.

    What is the maximum mem usage that you record? Though I presume you never get near the card's 3GB.

    What temps are you getting on your CPU and what voltage are you using to get to 4.3 and do you have the CPU VRM actively air cooled?

    Have you tried downclocking your card with afterburner or Precision-X to reference values to see if the factory OC is unstable.

    have you tried changing to PCIe gen 2.0 in BIOS if that option is available.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Have you reset your BIOS to defaults and GPU to defaults and tested. No point assuming the CPU is solid..have to go to stock for trouble shooting.

    What is the maximum mem usage that you record? Though I presume you never get near the card's 3GB.

    What temps are you getting on your CPU and what voltage are you using to get to 4.3 and do you have the CPU VRM actively air cooled?

    Have you tried downclocking your card with afterburner or Precision-X to reference values to see if the factory OC is unstable.

    have you tried changing to PCIe gen 2.0 in BIOS if that option is available.
    My maximum mem usage doesn't seem to exceed 1.5GB.
    I have tried setting the BIOS to default, and same problem persists.

    My CPU yields at quite a high voltage for overclocking, I've set it on 1.26, my cache ratio at 40 (1.215v) and initial input voltage at 1.9.
    When idling, I get around 38C, and as much as 62C when under practical load(battlefield 4). CPU VRM is air cooled by the case, and I have not applied any other elements for cooling.

    As for the factory overclock, although the specs indicate 1072mhz at boost, it actually pushes further to 1136mhz and stays between 1123mhz and 1136mhz under heavy load, (backing down to 1029mhz under low load). So I presume the issue could be consistency of the frequency.
    I've tried downclocking by 80mhz and GPU-Z still gives me VREL the whole time when I run Battlefield 4.

    It's the first time I've heard of changing to PCIE gen 2.0, and I do not suppose I have seen the option to back down. I will inform you after I check on my PC (on a notebook)

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array jaggerwild PC Specs
    jaggerwild PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)NONE
    MotherboardMANY
    ProcessorMANY
    Memory (part number)MANY
    Graphics Card #1MANY
    Graphics Card #2MANY
    jaggerwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    65

    Your power supply is the issue.......................super flower?
    Asus X79 DELUXE
    3930K WATER
    2X Intel 520 Raid o
    2X GTX 780ti DCII OC WATER
    16 GB G skill 2133
    Corsiar AX1200
    Acer 24" 1080
    Swiftech MCP655 Vari
    HWlabs 3/120
    Asus DVD

    BLIND BIOS FLASH LINK http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...BIOS-FlashBack

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by jaggerwild View Post
    Your power supply is the issue.......................super flower?
    Sadly power supply was not the issue. I got Seasonic X-850 this morning and still gets PerfCap Reason -Vrel message whenever I run Battlefield 4. Now I have no other option but to suspect some settings regarding SSD and my cpu overclock as well as memory XMP.

  9. #9
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,128

    is it possible that your card have 2 bioses?
    can you switch between them if so?
    i was thinking if so was, that you could try and down clock the cards a lill and see how that goes.
    that is if you know how to do so. ( i dont )

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,627

    Quote Originally Posted by kyrix1st View Post
    My maximum mem usage doesn't seem to exceed 1.5GB.
    I have tried setting the BIOS to default, and same problem persists.

    My CPU yields at quite a high voltage for overclocking, I've set it on 1.26, my cache ratio at 40 (1.215v) and initial input voltage at 1.9.
    When idling, I get around 38C, and as much as 62C when under practical load(battlefield 4). CPU VRM is air cooled by the case, and I have not applied any other elements for cooling.

    As for the factory overclock, although the specs indicate 1072mhz at boost, it actually pushes further to 1136mhz and stays between 1123mhz and 1136mhz under heavy load, (backing down to 1029mhz under low load). So I presume the issue could be consistency of the frequency.
    I've tried downclocking by 80mhz and GPU-Z still gives me VREL the whole time when I run Battlefield 4.

    It's the first time I've heard of changing to PCIE gen 2.0, and I do not suppose I have seen the option to back down. I will inform you after I check on my PC (on a notebook)
    Hmm sorry to hear the PSU didn't sort it but honestly I don't think that is a bad buy in any case...now you have

    Did you manage to try running PCIe 2.0 instead of 3.0....some CPUs have issues running Gen3.0 even though they shouldn't...

    Does this happen with anything else...if you push the GPU with say 3DMark Firestrike does it do this?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •