Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    VCORE Issues (brand new build)

    My vcore is going crazy and wanted to know if its normal... It fluctuates from 0.825 to 1.453 every few seconds when idle and under load it fluctuates from 1.355 to 1.458.

    This is my first buid so quite worried, not looking to overclock just wanted to make sure its defo normal and not somet that needs RMA'ing.

    Cheers Guys

    My system Specs:

    AMD FX9370 with H80i (idles at 29 and max 55)
    Crosshair V Formula Z
    8gb Corsair 1866 Vengance Ram
    AX860 Psu
    4gb R9 270x GPU

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-03-10-22h23-Voltage-CPU VCORE.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	202.5 KB 
ID:	34330

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array ganji PC Specs
    ganji PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Z87 Sabertooth
    Processori7 4770k
    Memory (part number)GSkill TridentX 2400MHz CL10 PC3-19200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980ti ACX 2.0 SC+
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 980ti ACX 2.0 SC+
    MonitorAsus VG28QE x3
    Storage #1Crucial BX100 256Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 250Gb
    CPU CoolerEK Predator 240
    CaseCorsair AIR 540
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova P2 1000w
    Keyboard Coolermaster quickfire pro
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Roccat Kave XTD
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Win 10 Pro
    ganji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    71
    Posts
    901

    Hi Robthedestroyer and welcome
    It's perfectly normal as it's just a power saving feature, When your system is idle the cpu will down clock aswell as drop the vcore and then bump back up when its needed.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Thanks for that, Its a load off :-)

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array ganji PC Specs
    ganji PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Z87 Sabertooth
    Processori7 4770k
    Memory (part number)GSkill TridentX 2400MHz CL10 PC3-19200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980ti ACX 2.0 SC+
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 980ti ACX 2.0 SC+
    MonitorAsus VG28QE x3
    Storage #1Crucial BX100 256Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 250Gb
    CPU CoolerEK Predator 240
    CaseCorsair AIR 540
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova P2 1000w
    Keyboard Coolermaster quickfire pro
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Roccat Kave XTD
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Win 10 Pro
    ganji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    71
    Posts
    901

    Quote Originally Posted by Robthedestroyer View Post
    Thanks for that, Its a load off :-)
    No worries mate you're welcome

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Yeah, that is perfectly normal! When the CPU does not need it, it won't get so much juice... in that way it is easier to cool...

    If everything else is working fine, just enjoy your system!

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Thanks guys, out of curiosity for best performance would i be better setting a static VCORE rather than it being on auto... I have already changed my ram from auto to 1866 as i noticed it was only registering as 667.

    Basically i want my system to be stable enough to leave on 24h.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Nah, you can not really set completely static Vcore… those jumps in Vcore are finely orchestrated, so you really don't have to worry about that…

    Start using your system as for what you want to, and see if it produces crashes… - you can try some stress tests, but the real testing is when you start using it…

    If your temps are fine, then you're good to go!

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Before I came to you gentlemen I asked asus about the vcore issue and sent them an image, this was his reply:

    Dear Rob,

    That's truly abnormal, suggest you clear CMOS for a test.
    If still, suggest you RMA to solve it.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Hm... maybe the sensors are messed up at the BIOS level?
    If so, what temp it shows in BIOS?

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    temps are fine they show the same in bios as they do in windows, 31 idle -> 54 load

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •