Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    4.2Ghz OC on 4770k reported by Windows as 0.8Ghz

    Hi,

    Looking for a bit of help with something. I overclocked my 4770K to 4.2Ghz and the task manager reports the speed as 0.8Ghz, its not though as all other programs report at it 4.2Ghz (AIDA64 being my main monitoring program).

    Honestly doesn't bother me, and I've know about it for some time but today I went to upgrade the firmware on my samsung 512gb pro 840, and it won't let me re-enable RAPID mode as it requirements are for greater than 1Ghz!

    So how can I get the OS (W 8.1 Pro) to realise the true clock speed? (Resource Monitor picks up on the correct speed).

    The overclock was done with the ASUS AI Suite 3 and the board is a Hero with 4770K.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Tokens210 PC Specs
    Tokens210 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VI Formula
    ProcessorI7-4770K
    Memory (part number)F3-2400C10D-16GTX Gskill TridentX (8gbx2)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 550TI 1gb
    Sound CardSupreme FX on board
    Storage #12x Samsung Evo 120gb
    Storage #2WD 1TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H320
    CaseCoolermaster HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850 80+ Platinum
    OS Windows 7 64-bit

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    517

    its normal, by default by using the ai suite your overclock is 800MHz to ur OC of 4200MHz which is equal to what your seeing 0.8GHz to 4.2GHz

    the cpu will only jump up to 4.2 when needed and then settle back down to 800 when you dont, very good way to maintain the life of your CPU


    if youd like to check what im saying, open the program showing 0.8, then open windows power plan(not sure if windows 8.1 has it but dont see why not lol) and switch it to high performance, you should instantly notice
    A. all fans hooked to Optional headers max out (unless u have them mapped thru bios in which case they wont)
    B. the program showing 0.8 should now show 4200MHz or 4.2GHz


    so IMO best option would be while on high performance update te drive and enable the rapid, then turn the power back to balanced, as long as the drive itself is capable rapid will be on but probly only noticeable when above 1GHZ, not an expert so i may be wrong there, it may just disable it but either way its an ssd so u got atleast double the speed of a mechanical either way lol
    Last edited by Tokens210; 03-10-2014 at 08:44 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Whats your motherboard and which bios settings did you change ?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Tokens210 PC Specs
    Tokens210 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VI Formula
    ProcessorI7-4770K
    Memory (part number)F3-2400C10D-16GTX Gskill TridentX (8gbx2)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 550TI 1gb
    Sound CardSupreme FX on board
    Storage #12x Samsung Evo 120gb
    Storage #2WD 1TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H320
    CaseCoolermaster HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850 80+ Platinum
    OS Windows 7 64-bit

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    517

    He didnt use the Bios from what he said on the bottom line, overclock done with AI suite 3

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    its possible that al suite 3 causes that problem. Enter bios and load optimized defaults. Then use manuel overclocking.
    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages..._review,9.html
    just change the ai overclock tuner to x.m.p
    and set the core ratio sync all cores to 42
    you got manually overclocked cpu... do not change anything else.
    if you got high mhz rams , change it too.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Tokens210 PC Specs
    Tokens210 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VI Formula
    ProcessorI7-4770K
    Memory (part number)F3-2400C10D-16GTX Gskill TridentX (8gbx2)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 550TI 1gb
    Sound CardSupreme FX on board
    Storage #12x Samsung Evo 120gb
    Storage #2WD 1TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H320
    CaseCoolermaster HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850 80+ Platinum
    OS Windows 7 64-bit

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    517

    but its not a problem its the automatic underclock that the asus board has making it go down to 800MHz, well technically its causing him an issue when updating but besides that its the board doing what its supposed to

    i currently have a Formula Vi with a 4770k does the samething, everythings loaded to optimized defaults, no overclocking done at all but the cpu clock is by default set to 800MHz to the 4770's turbo of 3900Mhz or 3.9GHz, it sits at 800 until i start doing something then it clocks itself up to the 3.9 as needed


    i mean if he'd like the ssd to always be in rapid mode and he always wants the CPU to be at a higher level Then your suggstion of manual is the best bet, but as i originally took it he was simply asking if it was an error that was making it show up at different speeds, i could be wrong tho lol

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,340

    Yeah, it's the power saving features kicking in... when the CPU is resting, the speed will come down to 800MHz... the voltage will drop too - and ultimately the temps are dropping too...

    No worries, it will jump back as it needed!

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thanks for the replies. But unfortunately it doesn't seem to kick up to 4.2Ghz when the system needs to (well it does, but task manager doesn't pick up on the correct speed). Any other tricks to get task manager to recognise the correct speed?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,340

    Start stressing the CPU and have CPU-Z open in the same time - you will see that it ramps up!

    AIDA64 will stress, show the load and temps in the same time…

    If the load on the CPU does not require, it won't ramp up - like for simple tasks… because it does not needed...

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Tokens210 PC Specs
    Tokens210 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VI Formula
    ProcessorI7-4770K
    Memory (part number)F3-2400C10D-16GTX Gskill TridentX (8gbx2)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 550TI 1gb
    Sound CardSupreme FX on board
    Storage #12x Samsung Evo 120gb
    Storage #2WD 1TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H320
    CaseCoolermaster HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850 80+ Platinum
    OS Windows 7 64-bit

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    517

    as i had said before turning windows power plan to high performance mode should make it stay at the higher clock all the time, atleast does on my build but im using windows 7, im not sure how windows 8+ power plans work as i will never use windows 8 lol i believe they wasted there time but thats not the point lol

    in any case even if switching the plan doesnt help, and you really need it to be higher youll probly be needing a manual overclock, in which case i wouldnt be the man to talk to lol ive seen nate and zka both there helping ppl with there overclock or setup there for of, i myself am new overclocking

    only reason i knew what your was doing is cause my 4770k sits at 800MHz usually till i open a program

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •