Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Crosshair V Formula + UEFI + Windows 8.1 Help!

    Hello,

    I recently got 2 new SSDs and was finally getting ready to get modern with UEFI and RAID 0 SSDs. After much fighting and hand wringing, I'm at the point where I'm getting through the first part of the WIndows 8.1 installation. The computer goes to restart, and I get dumped back into the BIOS after the reboot. Selecting "Windows Boot Manager" from the boot options causes the screen to briefly change before dumping me right back into the BIOS.

    I've tried startup repair, but it says the all tests pass and that the OS booted successfully.

    This is day 2 on this, and I'm really stumped. I had a lot of problems getting to this point, but now I'm really stuck.

    Has anyone had this happen to them?

    **EDIT**

    Some additional information about my setup.

    Crosshair V Formula w/ THunderbolt motherboard (Thunderbolt is currently not in the system)
    2x Samsung 840 EVO SSDs (250GB)
    8350FX Proc
    XFX Radeon 7950 3GB Video Card

    I also have 2x 3TB Seagate Drives, but they're currently not plugged in (part of the process of narrowing down what's going on).

    The SSDs are configured in RAID 0, which was done via legacy ROM before switching to UEFI for the installation.

    Installation goes through without error, though I do sometimes have to manually create the partitions for windows using instructions found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l.../hh825686.aspx

    I'm stumped.
    Last edited by MysticPixie; 03-27-2014 at 07:14 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array bigpoppasmooth PC Specs
    bigpoppasmooth PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Formula
    Processori7-4790k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident X (F3-2400C10) 16GB (4 x 4GB)
    Graphics Card #1Asus R9 290 Direct CU II
    Graphics Card #2Asus R9 290 Direct CU II
    MonitorDell 3011
    Storage #1Samsung 850Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi 1200
    Keyboard GX-Gaming Manticore
    Mouse Logitech Cordless Optical Trackman
    OS Win 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    When you install Windows, do you manually install the RAID driver from Asus before you go through the rest of the install?

    I had a similar issue installing 2 SSD drive in RAID1. When you get to the part where you select the drives, you see one, assuming this is your RAID drive, it is not. It is the second drive of the array. Weird I know.

    Install the AMD RAID driver. You will need to download it from the Windows 8 area on the Asus site as there is no download for Win8.1.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    It looked like everything was there correctly. The size of the RAID was even correct (RAID 0 2x 250 Drives = ~500, which is what showed). THe setup log showed everything successful and the hardware RAID was noted in the setup log. I'm taking it into the shop to figure out. I'm at my wit's end with it.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array bigpoppasmooth PC Specs
    bigpoppasmooth PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Formula
    Processori7-4790k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident X (F3-2400C10) 16GB (4 x 4GB)
    Graphics Card #1Asus R9 290 Direct CU II
    Graphics Card #2Asus R9 290 Direct CU II
    MonitorDell 3011
    Storage #1Samsung 850Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi 1200
    Keyboard GX-Gaming Manticore
    Mouse Logitech Cordless Optical Trackman
    OS Win 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I'm curious. Please let us know if they find anything. Good luck.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I feel like a dunce. Turns out it was the raid configuration. I know windows 8 has native support for 4k disks, so that's how I set the sector size in the raid config, but that was the problem. The default 512 byte sector size works.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array jarokamaro007 PC Specs
    jarokamaro007 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VII
    Processori7 4790K @ 4.5
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance Pro 32Gb 2133Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus R290x Matrix Platinum
    Graphics Card #2Asus R290x Matrix Platinum
    Storage #1Asus RAIDR SSD 240 Gb
    Storage #2WD Blue 1Tb
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1200P
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
    Headset Logitech G230
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    79

    I have same problem...dont know what to do now... Will be great is somebody make some video how to do it?can U put screen shots in ur bios wit setup..ill compare to main...thanks
    Last edited by jarokamaro007; 12-13-2014 at 05:12 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array jarokamaro007 PC Specs
    jarokamaro007 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VII
    Processori7 4790K @ 4.5
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance Pro 32Gb 2133Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus R290x Matrix Platinum
    Graphics Card #2Asus R290x Matrix Platinum
    Storage #1Asus RAIDR SSD 240 Gb
    Storage #2WD Blue 1Tb
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1200P
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
    Headset Logitech G230
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    79

    Here is video of my bios settings.can someone help.me.please.i dont know what to change to have UEFI booting.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W-DC...ature=youtu.be

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array jarokamaro007 PC Specs
    jarokamaro007 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VII
    Processori7 4790K @ 4.5
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance Pro 32Gb 2133Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus R290x Matrix Platinum
    Graphics Card #2Asus R290x Matrix Platinum
    Storage #1Asus RAIDR SSD 240 Gb
    Storage #2WD Blue 1Tb
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1200P
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
    Headset Logitech G230
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    79

    Over 750 views and nobody know how to fix it? :-(

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Raid 0 SSd SSD Install issue

    Quote Originally Posted by jarokamaro007 View Post
    Over 750 views and nobody know how to fix it? :-(
    When I installed my OS to a OCZ RevoDrive any install that may have gone bad required me to

    get the drive out of raid 0 and then I had to do low level formatting on each drive. After formatting

    recreated striped 0 raid reinstalled and POOf all good. Try that and let us know if that works for you

    or anyone else since this thread is old.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •