Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array RagingCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    [Max IV E] - Post Code 2E - Mem Related?

    Only have a set of G.Skill Tridents to play with at the moment, but can anyone suggest anything?

    Can't post no matter what I try. I assume this is memory related due to LED initialize stuck on DRAM. Tried reseating everything. Tried single Dimm in A2. Tried the Memory GO button, does not work. Cleared CMOS. Reseated the CPU again. Tried BIOS1 / BIOS2.... Powers up to 2E freezes for 15 seconds, then reboots to freeze on 2E again, and then just stays there until turned off.

    G.Skill Trident:
    F3-16000CL9D-4GBTD (on compatibility list too)
    Rated: 9-9-9-27 @ 1.6v

    Motherboard:
    Maximus IV Extreme P67 Rev 3.0

    CPU:
    2600K

    Thanks, RC
    [i7 980x / 4.40 GHz @ CPUv 1.389v / QPI 1.396v]
    [QPI Frequency @ 3608.4 MHz / Uncore @ 3608.4 MHz]
    [24GB Kingston HyperX T1 Black Series / 1600 MHz @ 1.65v]
    [ASUS Rampage III Extreme - Black Edition]
    [2x EVGA Geforce GTX 590 Classified LE HydroCopper]
    [700 MHz @ 0.963v / 830 MHz @ 1.050v]
    [ASUS Xonar Essence STX + HD650]
    [SupremeFX X-Fi 2 + Roccat Kave 5.1]

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Try an empty CPU socket CMOS clear with all power removed from the board.

    -Raja

  3. #3
    Icepixx
    Guest
    Hello all new here...and stumbled upon this site. I too am having the 2E error and dram light stay on....I was able to take one mem. stick out of the DIMM_A2 position and rebooted (post) and was able to load windows. However, this means that i have 1 4gb stick in the DIMM_B2 position. Per the manual if I am using 1 stick it should be in the A2 position; if I do that it won't post and I receive an 2E error with the dram light that stays on. I have tried the above to get both ram sticks to work in both A2 and B2 positions per the manual for best performance. I have also tried putting them in A1 and B1 positions and again 2E code. Also have tried putting 1 stick in A1, then A2, then B1 and B2 positions; with 1 stick only positions A2 and B2 work.

    Things I have tried preemptively:
    -taking out CMOS battery after disconnecting matx and 20 pin power to mb,
    -using jumper in the 1-2 position and placing it in the 2-3 position for 30 seconds;
    -go mem button;
    -flashing BIOS to 0906 or whatever the beta bios is...mistake..lol

    All in all the computer basically works and is pushing windows 7 64 no prob w/o any overclocking at all. My windows experience is 7.7 down the board except memory is 5.9;(.
    Really I should just leave well enough alone but I have another stick of 4gb hanging around (they were purchased as a set off of newegg as was this mb and everything else). And I want to know if I have to OC my memory b/c it is overclockable to get it to work appropriately or is it the mb?

    My build as of yesterday:

    CPU - i7 2600k sandy bridge compatable
    MOBO - Maximus iv Gene-Z
    PSU - Corsair GS700
    RAM - G.Skill ripjaws X F3-14900CL9D-8GBXL (i don't think it is on the vendor compatible list as the last two letters are XL) DDR3-1866 CL9-10-9-28 1.5v XMP PC3-14900 4GBx2
    heat sink - Durin low profile air
    LGdvd/Rosewill card reader..yadda yadda
    Rosewill mATX case

    Any help would be appreciated....as soon as I started up the mobo yesterday for the first time I received the 2E error; and dram light stayed on with both rams in A2 and B2 positions; but will post with ram in only B2 position. Thanks again all...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Kronvict PC Specs
    Kronvict PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GT72 2QD Dominator
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR4
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FE
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 500GB
    Storage #2WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerAsus ROG RYUO
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II Ultra Tower
    Power SupplyCougar CMX 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair Vengence K70
    Mouse ASUS ROG GX1000
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair Aluminum
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Kronvict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    223

    Quote Originally Posted by RagingCain View Post
    Only have a set of G.Skill Tridents to play with at the moment, but can anyone suggest anything?

    Can't post no matter what I try. I assume this is memory related due to LED initialize stuck on DRAM. Tried reseating everything. Tried single Dimm in A2. Tried the Memory GO button, does not work. Cleared CMOS. Reseated the CPU again. Tried BIOS1 / BIOS2.... Powers up to 2E freezes for 15 seconds, then reboots to freeze on 2E again, and then just stays there until turned off.

    G.Skill Trident:
    F3-16000CL9D-4GBTD (on compatibility list too)
    Rated: 9-9-9-27 @ 1.6v

    Motherboard:
    Maximus IV Extreme P67 Rev 3.0

    CPU:
    2600K

    Thanks, RC
    Did you ever get this problem fixed? I just put together this new rig and went from being happy to having the exact same problem you have on first boot. I tried all types of different memory slots and and single dimms configs as well but its still a no go :-/ tried both bios and even reset and replaced cmos battery and reseated my cpu.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Same issue here...

    I took a really good look at the cpu socket and doesnt look like there are any bent pins... also tried everything that has been suggested..

    anybody manage to find a reason this? I notice alot of us are using gskill ram... but thats probably just a coincidence...

    Anywho i guess it is time to RMA.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Kronvict PC Specs
    Kronvict PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GT72 2QD Dominator
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR4
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FE
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 500GB
    Storage #2WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerAsus ROG RYUO
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II Ultra Tower
    Power SupplyCougar CMX 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair Vengence K70
    Mouse ASUS ROG GX1000
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair Aluminum
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Kronvict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    223

    I feel so dumb. I found on another forum that the way the dimm sockets are with a clip only on one end you have to push a little harder on the memmory stick on the non clip end and hear a little click to lock it in place. Basically my memory sticks werent fully locked in place. I did that and it booted right up with no problems. Hope that helps.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Kronvict View Post
    I feel so dumb. I found on another forum that the way the dimm sockets are with a clip only on one end you have to push a little harder on the memmory stick on the non clip end and hear a little click to lock it in place. Basically my memory sticks werent fully locked in place. I did that and it booted right up with no problems. Hope that helps.
    Holy... I thought 100% I was sure that the memory sticks were in, pushed the bottom and everything... I just tried with a little more force now and heard the click and voila, no more 2E error code.... was so close to RMA too..

    Thanks so much man

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array digmeahole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    Wow this is happening to a lot of people it's all over the forums.... Moderator should make a sticky about this as a lot of people think they have dead mother boards or and a bad memory controller. No one is used to this design,. Including myself
    "Those who are willing to give up freedom for security deserve neither"
    Ben Franklin

    Asus Maximus IV Extreme Z
    Intel I7-2700K OC to 4.7 @ 1.330 volts
    2X EVGA 660TI SLI
    G.Skill Ripjaws Z 2133Mhz
    2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD. Raid 0. 1 500gb WD VelociRaptor
    Antec Gamers edition Bronze rated PSU 750 Watts
    Corsair H80 Closed loop CPU cooler
    Dragon Test Bench Case

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by digmeahole View Post
    Wow this is happening to a lot of people it's all over the forums.... Moderator should make a sticky about this as a lot of people think they have dead mother boards or and a bad memory controller. No one is used to this design,. Including myself
    I agree. But even so, acknowledging the design, on even the first try and all subsequent attempts I made sure to push the bottom half of the ram stick in, but the force you actually need to use is what I suppose no one would be used to, but I guess it is my fault for assuming it was inserted correctly without hearing the click.

    They definitely need a sticky, i've seen at least 3 threads before this one where I read that someone had not inserted their ram correctly and I paid no attention to it, assuming that there was no way I made that mistake.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Kronvict PC Specs
    Kronvict PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GT72 2QD Dominator
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR4
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FE
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 500GB
    Storage #2WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerAsus ROG RYUO
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II Ultra Tower
    Power SupplyCougar CMX 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair Vengence K70
    Mouse ASUS ROG GX1000
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair Aluminum
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Kronvict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    223

    Im glad i was able to help. I was tearing my hair out trying to figure it out at first.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Debug Code 80
    By tbvindy in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-09-2019, 12:47 AM
  2. Debug LED Code 58
    By Thoril in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-20-2012, 08:16 PM
  3. Maximus IV Gene-Z - does not post, debug code 2E
    By darkblade77 in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-17-2011, 01:32 AM
  4. Maximus III GENE - random BSOD - audio related
    By Borg in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 09:46 PM
  5. BSODs related to NIC Driver?
    By coder in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 10:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •