Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Need help with my build!

    Here are my specs -
    I-7 4770 k
    GeForce gts 250
    Asus Maximus gene VI
    x2 4g pny RAM
    Windows 7 64-bit

    Q-code is displaying a0 and the computer is running fine with the onboard graphics. When i plug in the gpu the onboard graphics stops working and the gpu isn't displaying anything on my monitor. I'm using a dvi to vga cord, maybe I has to do with that? I have tried all options in the primary display tab and I can only get the onboard graphics to work. When i try to use the gpu My monitor can tell when the computer is turned on but nothing is displayed on any input. I have tried the gpu in both slots on the mobo and no success. I'd appreciate the help.
    Last edited by Vitalflea; 04-10-2014 at 07:10 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,690

    Hi Vitalflea

    It does sound like the cable or adapter is not working....do you have any others to try....I presume you have tried both DVI-I ports on the card...when you boot with the GPU does it still go to AO like the computer is running fine but simply no display?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Yes i tried both ports. It sits on AE for a while and goes back to A0. Still no display. I am not able to try another gpu at the moment and I should have another cord by the end of today. Also With the gpu in, i turn my computer on and it restarts twice and makes 1 beep.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array graphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    235

    hmm, it could be a driver issue, the gts 250 seems like an old card right???
    is it the same cord you using as with the onboard connector??
    boot into windows with the onboard graphics first and then try connecting to
    the gts 250, also check power connectors the the vga
    good luck

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 64GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M2
    CaseRaijintek NYX Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    InFAMAS-ONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    In your BIOS, is your PCI-e set to GEN3, or AUTO?

    I had a similar issue myself with testing a card for someone who had a different problem. That problem turned out to be a bad driver, but part of the testing was throwing in an old card that I knew worked! This is where I ran into a similar issue to yours... I couldn't get display either when I put the old card in, and found out that the PCI-e slot was set to GEN3. I put it back to AUTO, and..... BINGO!

    It might just be a bad cable, but check that too.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I purchased a dvi to hdmi and the problem is fixed. It took about 6 minutes for something to display. I just needed a little bit of patience. Thanks everyone for the assistance.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •