Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array GoosNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    57

    Front base --> Cpu level up = bleu screen

    Hi,

    Today i received the asus front base! I'm happy with it so far, controls the fans easly and shows some nice extra information.

    The problem is the cpu level up function. I have a 4670K and it's not the best chip.
    As soon as i hit the level up button it struggles (yes even at 4,2) when going to 4,4 its like an instant blue screen function.
    So i wonder, can i make a predefined profile for cpu level up function?
    Or just disable cpu level up?

    I'm not the only user on this pc, and a instant blue screen function is not a nice option

    Goos

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Same thing with mine. 4930k with rampage IV black edition. Bios is up to date and only changes I have made is XMP profile for my Corsair platinum 2133 memory. First step goes to 4.1 and second 4.2 it gives a bsod in windows 7 with either.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Just disable the level up thing... and take it manually from BIOS...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Tokens210 PC Specs
    Tokens210 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VI Formula
    ProcessorI7-4770K
    Memory (part number)F3-2400C10D-16GTX Gskill TridentX (8gbx2)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 550TI 1gb
    Sound CardSupreme FX on board
    Storage #12x Samsung Evo 120gb
    Storage #2WD 1TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H320
    CaseCoolermaster HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850 80+ Platinum
    OS Windows 7 64-bit

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    517

    Yes to my understanding the level up feature runs pre determined setting just like the CPU level up setting or aisuites optimization

    Sometime they don't work, I've seen more then 1 time that haswells couldn't take any of the pre sets

    There all different of course but as an example my 4770k can only run the 4.2 level up thru bios cause anything else requires more voltage then the presets will allow, so I'd bet if I had the front base probly only 1 would work

    Over clocking is better to do thru bios like Zka said, now if the panel allows you to save your own over clock that may be a setting you could make use of
    CoolerMaster HAF 932 Advanced/ Maximus VI Formula/ I7-4770K/Swiftech H320/ Corsair HX850/ G.Skill Trident X (2x8) 16gb 2400MHz/ 2x 840 EVO 120gb(Raid 0)/ WD 1TB HDD (Backup/Storage)/ EVGA GTX 1gb 560 TI/ Asus 12x bluray combo

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array GoosNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by Zka17 View Post
    Just disable the level up thing... and take it manually from BIOS...
    Do you know how to disable the cpu level up?

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array GoosNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by Tokens210 View Post
    Yes to my understanding the level up feature runs pre determined setting just like the CPU level up setting or aisuites optimization

    Sometime they don't work, I've seen more then 1 time that haswells couldn't take any of the pre sets

    There all different of course but as an example my 4770k can only run the 4.2 level up thru bios cause anything else requires more voltage then the presets will allow, so I'd bet if I had the front base probly only 1 would work

    Over clocking is better to do thru bios like Zka said, now if the panel allows you to save your own over clock that may be a setting you could make use of
    OC throw bios works just fine i'm enable to get up to 4,5 without much problems. Like you said, if i could save my own preset in to the front base that would be nice!

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    I installed mine last night but haven't had the chance to play around with it yet. I was under the assumption that it let us load our own profiles, so I'm pretty upset to see that it's the same garbage presets from the AI suite software. My 4670k requires 1.3v to run at 4.4, and the presets won't give that much juice.

    Also, the front base doesn't power down when I turn off my system, so it just sits there wasting electricity for the 20 hours a day I'm not on my computer.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array GoosNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by wvjeepguy81 View Post
    Also, the front base doesn't power down when I turn off my system, so it just sits there wasting electricity for the 20 hours a day I'm not on my computer.
    I agree, it should power down when turning of the pc.

    And if you like to use the usb power supply, you can always turn it on by pushing the power button

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array abvolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,131

    If it doesn't work as advertised send it back..
    Current: MSI Xpower Gaming Titanium | 7700K | G Skill Ripjaws V 3000 16Gb | 960 EVO 500Gb | Intel 730 480Gb | Seasonic 1000 Platinum |
    NZXT X62 | Acer XB270HU | EVGA 1080 ti FTW3

    Secondary: R4BE | 4930K | G.SKILL 2400 16GB | Corsair AX 1500i
    Intel 730 240GB + 480GB | EVGA GTX780 ti sli kpe | Custom H20

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array GoosNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by abvolt View Post
    If it doesn't work as advertised send it back..
    I'll just hang on to it., hopefully there will be some good updates...

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •