Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 87
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Ok, so I was running the XTU stuff and I was getting weird numbers. First, I ran the stress test for around 10 minutes and it reported back that the CPU got up to 87-88C. Then, I went on a little later and ran the Prime95 Benchmark included in the software, got 711 marks, and racked up a max temp of 90C. Is something wrong with the laptop? During regular gaming and stuff like that, I'm don't really ever go above 70-75C (GPU usually gets to around 70C too). I got it from Prostar and they did some customization work on it and I just wanted to know if it is too hot or something. Thanks! And also, I was wondering about this Optimus stuff, and after searching around, I settled on just designating certain programs for use by only the Nvidia GPU. This should get around the whole Optimus BS and I haven't seen it get overruled yet. You can do it in the Nvidia control panel.

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Art3mis777 View Post
    ...asked and answered in another thread you posted...
    And also, I was wondering about this Optimus stuff, and after searching around, I settled on just designating certain programs for use by only the Nvidia GPU. This should get around the whole Optimus BS and I haven't seen it get overruled yet. You can do it in the Nvidia control panel.
    The problem is the desktop wants to use the Intel GPU, and when you have multiple programs running, some do and some don't use the Nvidia GPU - so there is switching going on all the time - at least that is how it was on other laptops with Optimus I have used - my G750JH doesn't have optimus.

    I am/was planning on getting a JZ, so I am concerned about the day to day use of multiple programs running at the same time and how they trip the Nvidia processing on and off as I multitask.

    There doesn't seem to be a way, as per this thread title, to disable Optimus / Intel GPU completely, and only use the Nvidia GPU - and yes I do know that all the display outputs come through the Intel GPU - worst idea ever - so you can't completely disable the Intel connection with the video display - I just want to keep the 3D processing and acceleration to go only through the Nvidia. We don't seem to be able to do that.

    And, as Windows desktop does more than more 3D assist processing to do it's work, I am concerned about the switching back and forth and how it affects performance - glitches - lags - dropouts - etc.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hmmm, well, I am completely new to all of this (bought my JS only a couple weeks ago) and as far as I've seen, everything has worked perfectly. However, I do understand what you're talking about because I can just imagine, like, rendering a video and using the Nvidia GPU and then opening a youtube video to pass the time and the Intel card comes on. With my super-limited knowledge, I think that it'll just be up to Intel or Asus to fiddle with the programming to have the computer prefer the Nvidia GPU for everything, but still route the display through the Intel GPU since that's the one connected to the display. It would be even cooler if you could run both at the same time so that you could be running something like Affter effects or Solidworks on the Nvidia, and then be watching a youtube video or browsing at the same time with no interuption of the speed in either GPU. That may be wishful thinking though.

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Art3mis777 View Post
    Hmmm, well, I am completely new to all of this (bought my JS only a couple weeks ago) and as far as I've seen, everything has worked perfectly. However, I do understand what you're talking about because I can just imagine, like, rendering a video and using the Nvidia GPU and then opening a youtube video to pass the time and the Intel card comes on. With my super-limited knowledge, I think that it'll just be up to Intel or Asus to fiddle with the programming to have the computer prefer the Nvidia GPU for everything, but still route the display through the Intel GPU since that's the one connected to the display. It would be even cooler if you could run both at the same time so that you could be running something like Affter effects or Solidworks on the Nvidia, and then be watching a youtube video or browsing at the same time with no interuption of the speed in either GPU. That may be wishful thinking though.
    Art3mis777, all good thoughts

    We are also all relying on Intel/Nvidia/Asus to get things running smoothly, and it looks like for the most part it does. Once you figure out how to set an app to Nvidia GPU only, and how to recognize when to do that, it is smooth sailing.

    It would be nice to have a switch that says Nvidia only, Intel only, or "please muck around behind my back and then default to Intel Power Saving even while I am on AC power" - unfortunately only the 3rd option is implemented.

    Why would we care to use Intel GPU on AC Power, ever? Why add heat to the CPU, and idle the most expensive item in our laptop - the exact item I spent so much money to get - the item that provides the best performance. Why???

    I should mention I waiting for the call for my JZ to replace my JH
    Last edited by hmscott; 05-08-2014 at 03:37 AM.

  5. #25
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    use this
    https://app.box.com/shared/v7jpoateoq

    it's a program called powermizer switch. on systems that improperly switch, this can be used to disable the powermizer feature. reboot after applying. when installing new drivers the switch will reset to default. after installing new drivers, run the program and again disable powermizer.

    it must be run as administrator.

    hope this helps.

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    I believe the nVidia driver settings have the ability to add a right-click option to the menu to say: run with Intel, run with nVidia.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    93

    I can't make Movie Maker use NVIDIA GTX 880M, it is impossible, it is locked on integrated.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Master Po View Post
    I can't make Movie Maker use NVIDIA GTX 880M, it is impossible, it is locked on integrated.
    Master Po, yup, Movie Maker has problems when set to Nvidia as preferred, you need to keep it on Intel Preferred.

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    you can try my steps here. I think somehow its related :

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...l=1#post401625

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Jukkaz View Post
    you can try my steps here. I think somehow its related :

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...l=1#post401625
    Jukkaz, that is a good tip, Master Po give that a shot.

    What I have seen so far with Optimus before now is that it won't work on Nvidia, but if Jukkaz's tweak works, it would be good to know.

    Here is a thread about non-compatible GPU support from the Microsoft support site for Movie Maker:

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...1-ddb34e751d23

    Top level support for Movie Maker, you might want to post the problem here:
    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...ds#windowslive

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •