Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 87
  1. #41
    ROG Enthusiast Array dparish2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    This is I launch C4D too. Make sure that you have your gpu selected in the render view settings. But no matter how you render in the end it only uses the CPU. I'm sure you know that but if not, hope it helps.

  2. #42
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Received my G750JZ today and have this exact issue. With no way to disable optimus manually the laptop is pretty much useless for me. Tried Diablo 3 and Grid autosport all run in a window unable to select full screen.

    The laptop is just not fit for purpose and will be going back. Shame really as it's great otherwise.

    It's a shame Asus or Nvidia are apparently doing nothing to fix the issue. The laptop is heavily touted as a "Gaming Notebook" just a shame you cannot play quite a few games on it due to this silly Optimus rubbish.
    Last edited by moogleys; 08-09-2014 at 05:44 PM.

  3. #43
    ROG Enthusiast Array Kelusion PC Specs
    Kelusion PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG G750JZ
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JZA
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7 2.5GHZ - 3.5GHZ 4710HQ Processor
    Memory (part number)Samsung M471B1G73QH0-YK0 - 32GB DDR3L SDRAM
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX880M 4GB GDDR5 VRAM (Auto-Overclocked)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio
    MonitorSasmung 55' Smart U9000, Samsung Syncmaster S24B300
    Storage #1512GB SSD
    Storage #21.5 TB HDD 7200 RPM
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseStock
    Power SupplyStock
    Keyboard Corsair RGB K70 (2014)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core Gaming Mouse
    Headset Beats Studio Pro
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro - 64Bit
    Network RouterCisco
    Kelusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Quote Originally Posted by moogleys View Post
    Received my G750JZ today and have this exact issue. With no way to disable optimus manually the laptop is pretty much useless for me. Tried Diablo 3 and Grid autosport all run in a window unable to select full screen.

    The laptop is just not fit for purpose and will be going back. Shame really as it's great otherwise.

    It's a shame Asus or Nvidia are apparently doing nothing to fix the issue. The laptop is heavily touted as a "Gaming Notebook" just a shame you cannot play quite a few games on it due to this silly Optimus rubbish.
    No issue with Optimus automatically switching to 880M GPU here when playing Games or Apps which need more GPU power here, I play all games fine with Max Settings. Did you try running the Apps/Games individually through the Nvidia control panel and see the result? I even keep the Nvidia GPU Activity in the task bar just to see if it actually switches in-between Apps/Games flawlessly without any problems at all. I have yet to put a single app individually on my Nvidia Control Panel to switch to High Performance GPU other then CPUID HW Monitor for checking temps/fan speeds etc which sometimes does not detect the GTX 880M card in it's list.
    Where to find latest Asus Rog G750/751 drivers?

    Please use search in the forums, there might be alot of threads which have similar answers to what you are looking for!

  4. #44
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    So, Im trying to play Divinity: Original Sin, and the game is auto detecting low settings. I think its trying to use the Intel integrated chip. I changed the Nvidia settings Power Management to Prefer Max and Preferred Graphics to High Performance Nvidia. Even went to program settings and added the .exe (and made sure steam was also selected) for Nvidia. I also right click the exe and ran with nvidia (default). Either way, I am auto detecting Low settings...

    Anyone have this game? I have been playing ESO on Ultra at 70fps, so I assume thats been the Nvidia.

    Im on JZ750 with 880M

    EDIT: Following Kelusion's advice I just ran the GPU Activity and it is showing Divinity...so maybe its just an issue with the game, I'll just go ahead and run it in ultra and see what happens.
    Last edited by gh0zt; 08-19-2014 at 10:51 PM.

  5. #45
    ROG Enthusiast Array Kelusion PC Specs
    Kelusion PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG G750JZ
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JZA
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7 2.5GHZ - 3.5GHZ 4710HQ Processor
    Memory (part number)Samsung M471B1G73QH0-YK0 - 32GB DDR3L SDRAM
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX880M 4GB GDDR5 VRAM (Auto-Overclocked)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio
    MonitorSasmung 55' Smart U9000, Samsung Syncmaster S24B300
    Storage #1512GB SSD
    Storage #21.5 TB HDD 7200 RPM
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseStock
    Power SupplyStock
    Keyboard Corsair RGB K70 (2014)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core Gaming Mouse
    Headset Beats Studio Pro
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro - 64Bit
    Network RouterCisco
    Kelusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Quote Originally Posted by gh0zt View Post
    So, Im trying to play Divinity: Original Sin, and the game is auto detecting low settings. I think its trying to use the Intel integrated chip. I changed the Nvidia settings Power Management to Prefer Max and Preferred Graphics to High Performance Nvidia. Even went to program settings and added the .exe (and made sure steam was also selected) for Nvidia. I also right click the exe and ran with nvidia (default). Either way, I am auto detecting Low settings...

    Anyone have this game? I have been playing ESO on Ultra at 70fps, so I assume thats been the Nvidia.

    Im on JZ750 with 880M

    EDIT: Following Kelusion's advice I just ran the GPU Activity and it is showing Divinity...so maybe its just an issue with the game, I'll just go ahead and run it in ultra and see what happens.
    It is actually the game itself gh0zt , I have the game and my brother has it in his MSI Dominator as well, we both have this issue of this particular game not detecting the right GPU. Theis is a known issue, and most likely the fix will be in the next update as many have stated. Its mainly on laptop although I have read on a different Desktop OEM where the 2 GPU cards were interfered and caused this problem as well.

    Some links to help you relate the problem more,

    http://steamcommunity.com/app/230230...0791347225002/

    https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...vidia-gtx770m/

    http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/67217...l-sin/69589832
    Last edited by Kelusion; 08-20-2014 at 10:44 AM.
    Where to find latest Asus Rog G750/751 drivers?

    Please use search in the forums, there might be alot of threads which have similar answers to what you are looking for!

  6. #46
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Thanks for the info. So the game doesn't detect the card, but I am still playing it with the Nvidia I am assuming? Since its showing up in my activity.

  7. #47
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Kelusion View Post
    No issue with Optimus automatically switching to 880M GPU here when playing Games or Apps which need more GPU power here, I play all games fine with Max Settings. Did you try running the Apps/Games individually through the Nvidia control panel and see the result? I even keep the Nvidia GPU Activity in the task bar just to see if it actually switches in-between Apps/Games flawlessly without any problems at all. I have yet to put a single app individually on my Nvidia Control Panel to switch to High Performance GPU other then CPUID HW Monitor for checking temps/fan speeds etc which sometimes does not detect the GTX 880M card in it's list.
    Quote Originally Posted by Kelusion View Post
    It is actually the game itself gh0zt , I have the game and my brother has it in his MSI Dominator as well, we both have this issue of this particular game not detecting the right GPU. Theis is a known issue, and most likely the fix will be in the next update as many have stated. Its mainly on laptop although I have read on a different Desktop OEM where the 2 GPU cards were interfered and caused this problem as well.

    Some links to help you relate the problem more,

    http://steamcommunity.com/app/230230...0791347225002/

    https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...vidia-gtx770m/

    http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/67217...l-sin/69589832
    Kelusion, these are the kind of problems people are having with Optimus, on many many favorite games, and 99% of those games aren't going to get a new release to "fix the game". It isn't the game, it is the Optimus implementation.

    Video editing programs, rendering programs, current programs are stuck using Intel GPU, current shipping production software - and they won't get fixed, because it is Optimus that is broken. The integration with Windows for Optimus is such that many programs won't be getting compatible except in a major re-write.

    That is why Microsoft Windows and Windows tools are all locked to the Intel GPU.

    If you find a niche of use that fits the Optimus function, it is fine, but for most people they have programs now and potentially will have many programs later that won't work on the Nvidia GPU.

    If Intel wasn't so focused on forcing all programs running on their GPU as primary, and then allow switching to the Discrete GPU this wouldn't be a problem. The Primary GPU should be the Discrete high power GPU, with the Intel GPU available only on battery.

    Why would we want to run the Intel GPU on anything while plugged into AC? There is no need for it.

    Yet, that is Intel's focus - run on Intel GPU first, and that is why there are these problems.

    If you want a new laptop, first check with google if there are any issues with your most used software on Optimus - before getting an Optimus laptop. Games are one of the hardest hit categories for Optimus incompatibility, so beware.
    Last edited by hmscott; 08-21-2014 at 12:51 AM.

  8. #48
    ROG Enthusiast Array Kelusion PC Specs
    Kelusion PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG G750JZ
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JZA
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7 2.5GHZ - 3.5GHZ 4710HQ Processor
    Memory (part number)Samsung M471B1G73QH0-YK0 - 32GB DDR3L SDRAM
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX880M 4GB GDDR5 VRAM (Auto-Overclocked)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio
    MonitorSasmung 55' Smart U9000, Samsung Syncmaster S24B300
    Storage #1512GB SSD
    Storage #21.5 TB HDD 7200 RPM
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseStock
    Power SupplyStock
    Keyboard Corsair RGB K70 (2014)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core Gaming Mouse
    Headset Beats Studio Pro
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro - 64Bit
    Network RouterCisco
    Kelusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Quote Originally Posted by hmscott View Post
    Kelusion, these are the kind of problems people are having with Optimus, on many many favorite games, and 99% of those games aren't going to get a new release to "fix the game". It isn't the game, it is the Optimus implementation.

    Video editing programs, rendering programs, current programs are stuck using Intel GPU, current shipping production software - and they won't get fixed, because it is Optimus that is broken. The integration with Windows for Optimus is such that many programs won't be getting compatible except in a major re-write.

    That is why Microsoft Windows and Windows tools are all locked to the Intel GPU.

    If you find a niche of use that fits the Optimus function, it is fine, but for most people they have programs now and potentially will have many programs later that won't work on the Nvidia GPU.

    If Intel wasn't so focused on forcing all programs running on their GPU as primary, and then allow switching to the Discrete GPU this wouldn't be a problem. The Primary GPU should be the Discrete high power GPU, with the Intel GPU available only on battery.

    Why would we want to run the Intel GPU on anything while plugged into AC? There is no need for it.

    Yet, that is Intel's focus - run on Intel GPU first, and that is why there are these problems.

    If you want a new laptop, first check with google if there are any issues with your most used software on Optimus - before getting an Optimus laptop. Games are one of the hardest hit categories for Optimus incompatibility, so beware.
    Well in my case, I only have the problem with this game which I hardly play and that isn't that its running on Intel, its on Nvidia it does show on the Nvidia GPU Activity when you run it, the problem is, the frame rates are very less although 30 still, thats what me and gh0zt were actually talking about and the problem is with users having 2 GPUs that's what it seems ofcourse its not running on Intel, otherwise all my games + rendering apps work flawlessly on the Optimus, so I can't complain cause I haven't had that problem like you mentioned. Ofcourse I don't want to buy a new laptop cause this is just perfect, and yes getting rid of Optimus would be the best thing there is, I hate it as much as everyone else does, nonetheless as long as I can use this as per how i want it without Optimus interfering I don't see any problem in using it nor any reason complaining for something which I haven't seen yet
    Last edited by Kelusion; 08-21-2014 at 09:52 AM.
    Where to find latest Asus Rog G750/751 drivers?

    Please use search in the forums, there might be alot of threads which have similar answers to what you are looking for!

  9. #49
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Kelusion View Post
    Well in my case, I only have the problem with this game which I hardly play and that isn't that its running on Intel, its on Nvidia it does show on the Nvidia GPU Activity when you run it, the problem is, the frame rates are very less although 30 still, thats what me and gh0zt were actually talking about and the problem is with users having 2 GPUs that's what it seems ofcourse its not running on Intel, otherwise all my games + rendering apps work flawlessly on the Optimus, so I can't complain cause I haven't had that problem like you mentioned. Ofcourse I don't want to buy a new laptop cause this is just perfect, and yes getting rid of Optimus would be the best thing there is, I hate it as much as everyone else does, nonetheless as long as I can use this as per how i want it without Optimus interfering I don't see any problem in using it nor any reason complaining for something which I haven't seen yet
    Kelusion, all I was pointing out is that even if it is working for you on everything as you like now, it doesn't include everything out there that doesn't work well - if only one game doesn't work for you now, it may be that you will want to purchase a game on Steam and find that it only runs on Intel and then you will feel like you want to return the game - at least I know I would.

    And, I have to say that if I had a JZ instead of a JH I would be happy to own the JZ too

    Let's hope Asus does the G750 without Optimus, or at least a switch / BIOS setting that completely disables Optimus next time around

  10. #50
    ROG Enthusiast Array Kelusion PC Specs
    Kelusion PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG G750JZ
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JZA
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7 2.5GHZ - 3.5GHZ 4710HQ Processor
    Memory (part number)Samsung M471B1G73QH0-YK0 - 32GB DDR3L SDRAM
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX880M 4GB GDDR5 VRAM (Auto-Overclocked)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio
    MonitorSasmung 55' Smart U9000, Samsung Syncmaster S24B300
    Storage #1512GB SSD
    Storage #21.5 TB HDD 7200 RPM
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseStock
    Power SupplyStock
    Keyboard Corsair RGB K70 (2014)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core Gaming Mouse
    Headset Beats Studio Pro
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro - 64Bit
    Network RouterCisco
    Kelusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Quote Originally Posted by hmscott View Post
    Kelusion, all I was pointing out is that even if it is working for you on everything as you like now, it doesn't include everything out there that doesn't work well - if only one game doesn't work for you now, it may be that you will want to purchase a game on Steam and find that it only runs on Intel and then you will feel like you want to return the game - at least I know I would.

    And, I have to say that if I had a JZ instead of a JH I would be happy to own the JZ too

    Let's hope Asus does the G750 without Optimus, or at least a switch / BIOS setting that completely disables Optimus next time around
    Completely agree Hmscott, I really hope and have a believe that there should be a switch and a setting in the future which completely disables the Optimus so people can utilize the full extension of this beast even more without any secondary doubts

    But yes I am a little jealous that you don't have Optimus on JH and I do on JZ
    Where to find latest Asus Rog G750/751 drivers?

    Please use search in the forums, there might be alot of threads which have similar answers to what you are looking for!

Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •