Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Shadowarez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    need tuning help

    Atm my cpu is stuck at 4.4ghz till I can flash back to stock bios. Here are some bios screens of digi power control. I followed the guide here ivy overclocking when I had stock bios worked like a dream.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/6ldhkttbcz7eh2b/digi.BMP
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/sqtquh107uv7rvr/digi2.BMP

    Rig
    Intel i7-4960x 4.4Ghz
    Asus Rive Be (Bios 0602)
    Corsair Dominator Platinum 32Gb 2400mhz
    Evga Super Nova Nex 1500watt Psu
    Zalman Reserator Max 3 Aio
    Samsung 840Pro 256Gbx2
    Last edited by Shadowarez; 04-23-2014 at 12:58 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,613

    You know you can clear any OC settings simply by pressing F5 in BIOS and then F10....or by pressing clear CMOS button on I/O panel right? You don't have to flash the BIOS to clear it back to stock.....sorry if this is obvious....just sounds like....

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Shadowarez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Oh I know im wanting to get back to bios 0403 im talking bout tuning these settings if anyone sees something im overtuning in this section for a 4.4Ghz Oc. Sorry for confusion lol I know how to clear Oc settings

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    Your LLC is very high. I don't think you need it that high. Medium should be enough.

    Also, did you change the CPU voltage freq to manual and set it at 500kHz, or was it always like that? You should try to keep the switching freq as low as you can. The higher this value is, the faster the VRM can respond to changes in CPU current requirements, be at the cost of heating up the VRM. If you ran at a lower freq without any issues, then all you're getting from a higher freq is more heat.
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Shadowarez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Thank you thats what was wondering I set xmp since I have corsair Dominator Platinum 32Gb 2400mhz. Iv tried manually tweaking it on Manuel the second I set it to 2400mhz comp wont boot get the dredded 00 Qcode or 25 wich isnt even in book. I even put in timing set by corsair but it doesnt want to run 2400 without xmp.

    The 500 was from a guide to test stability iv got it running 1.2v at 4.4ghz but wanted to tune this Beast since these settings were from the guide on here. But since chip wont handle 4.8ghz anymore want to clean settings a bit.no sence making this Beast work harder when doesnt need to.
    Last edited by Shadowarez; 04-23-2014 at 01:03 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •