Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 96
  1. #21
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    171

    Will it break my laptop if I do voltage wrong ? And why lower it. Thanks

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by GOONZ View Post
    Set voltage in ASUS VGA TOOL lower it a little at a time and then test it out in game. In the snapshot below you can see the min voltage is 800 and the max voltage is 1137. I set mines to 900 and its stable under 100% load. before it would jump strait to 1137. so thats a savings of 237 VDDC. thats enough for it to kick out less heat even while maxed out OC, now this is only on Maxwell 28nm which is already low voltage / low heat due to it having a low die size area which is 148mm2. Yours shows 294mm2 so expect even after an undervolt you may or may not see a drastic change. The larger die size is from having all of those beastmode specs in the 880M.
    GOONZ, that's cool if we can now change the voltage on the GPU. On the JW/JX/JZ there is a slider to change it on Asus Tweak Tool for Graphics cards, but it has no actual effect, confirmed with external monitoring.

    You might want to run an external program to view the GPU voltage to make sure the setting is really affecting the voltage on the JM/JS/JZ video cards.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    You have to use the ASUS VGA TOOL . I set my Voltage to 1000mv and before it was 1300mv. I tried to go lower but for some reason my temps dropped when changed it from 900mv. No , it should not hurt the hardware it will just shut down to prevent damage it set to low.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	voltage OC.jpg 
Views:	66 
Size:	428.0 KB 
ID:	36064

  4. #24
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    171

    well.. isn';t my voltage set lower. then urs already.. i dont understand why u would lower voltage lol wouldn't u want it higher. here pic


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	voltage.jpg 
Views:	156 
Size:	75.9 KB 
ID:	36065

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by GOONZ View Post
    You have to use the ASUS VGA TOOL . I set my Voltage to 1000mv and before it was 1300mv. I tried to go lower but for some reason my temps dropped when changed it from 900mv. No , it should not hurt the hardware it will just shut down to prevent damage it set to low.]
    The GPU mhz limiter in the Vbios is set to allow a maximum mhz setting for the GPU at the voltage set in the vbios. You shouldn't need to increase the voltage to have a stable GPU mhz OC. So, the only useful setting is to go lower in voltage to reduce heat generation in the GPU - that was what I wanted to do in the JW/JX/JZ, but the Asus GPU Tweak tool voltage setting didn't work.

    Undervolting the GPU, like undervolting the CPU reduces heat generation, so that is something to work toward. It reduces the fan speed / noise, and can even keep the fan from running in the CPU undervolt.

    Give it a try, and let us know if it is possible, and how much the GPU temp drops. I would try it at stock GPU speed first; drop the voltage until unstable and then bump it up until it is stable, and take temperature readings on a stress run - compare stock voltage to reduced voltage. And, then do the same for max GPU mhz.

    Have fun
    Last edited by hmscott; 04-24-2014 at 08:36 PM.

  6. #26
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    171

    when i go into vga file in gpu tweak folder.. i moved voltage to 900 v hit set button then clicked ok.. and it doesn't save it when i reopen app. It just shows the voltage it's at... HELP!

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Every card is different, rated at different voltages. My card is a Maxwell G107 and yours is a Kepler G104. Look at your GPU load it says 0%. Mines is currently in use @100- in game @1000mv . However if you run a game your voltage will go up Im guessing 1300mv or more. The less power a module uses the less heat it generates when you MAX out your card and will wear less on the chip. Will also be better on battery if you game without it being plugged in . Overvolting will fry your card FYI

  8. #28
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    171

    when i go into vga file in gpu tweak folder.. i moved voltage to 900 v hit set button then clicked ok.. and it doesn't save it when i reopen app. It just shows the voltage it's at... HELP!

    also whats over volting? you mean if i raise it too high? so just make sure not too.. as long as i lower it i wont risk damaging anything>

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    I moved the mv back to 1000mv from 900 because it was somewhat unstable and the VDriver would crash after 2-3 hours. SInce moving it back to 1000mv it has not crashed.. the stock votage on this card would go up to 1200-1300mv. Im still undervolted just not as much. CPU multiplier is set to 36/35/34/34 @ 100FSB = 3.6HZ - 3.4GHZ plus a -56mv on CPU core clock and Cache Clock. this is what is getting me great temps. before I was running warm around 75-80C now its 60C-65C.

  10. #30
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    171

    i get great temps for CPU idle.. i get 35-42 c.. its GPU

    so how do i lower voltage?? VGA isn;t working its not saving what i enter

Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •