Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Sleep Mode

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Sleep Mode

    How can i fix this, or can i.
    I have looked it up and says to (Contact your hardware vendor to obtain the updated firmware and BIOS to address this issue.
    I have the new bios 4804,I get this on every bios i put in.
    this is what microsoft says(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2028443)
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos firmware.jpg  

    Last edited by NoLife; 04-25-2014 at 10:09 AM.
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    Sleep issues are usually memory related. Try temporarily running your memory at 1600 to see if the problem goes away.

    Do you have the EZ_Plug 2 connector plugged in?

    You could also try raising your DRAM voltage, or VCCSA by a small amount.
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by Melting Point View Post
    Sleep issues are usually memory related. Try temporarily running your memory at 1600 to see if the problem goes away.

    Do you have the EZ_Plug 2 connector plugged in?

    You could also try raising your DRAM voltage, or VCCSA by a small amount.
    ok will try 1600 but if it does do away then what..lol
    no i don't have EZ_PLUG CONNECTOR plugged in should i.?
    how do i raise dram voltage,or vccsa by small amount.
    I have xmp enalbed .thanks
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    Quote Originally Posted by NoLife View Post
    ok will try 1600 but if it does do away then what..lol
    Then we'll know that it's somehow related to your RAM
    no i don't have EZ_PLUG CONNECTOR plugged in should i.?
    The EZ plug 2 connector is the small 4 pin connector, it's the same as a 3.5" floppy power connector. It provides extra power to the RAM, and although you probably don't need it, you are having issues that are probably RAM related, so you might as well plug it in, if you can.
    how do i raise dram voltage,or vccsa by small amount.
    I have xmp enalbed .thanks
    You should be able to do this in the BIOS, on the same page where you set the XMP profile.

    I would try these things one at a time though. If you try them all together, then you won't know which of them worked, if any.
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    ok will try this and get back to u
    thanks

    ok, me looking at the mb but where do i connected the ez plug 2 ,i see the 4 plug for the video cards..lol
    Last edited by NoLife; 04-25-2014 at 11:31 PM.
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    well i set the memory to 1600 but it still doing the platform update.now what melting point?
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    The EZ_Plug 2 is a small 4pin plug that you can plug a floppy drive power connector onto. Have a look in your manual, it will tell you exactly where it is. You probably don't need it, but plugging it in wont cause any issues, and might solve yours.

    There are a few things we can try now. Firstly, run memtest86+ for at least 2 passes, 3 if you have the time. This will tell you if you have faulty memory. If it fails, RMA the RAM

    If that passes, see if you can get a spare HDD, install windows on it, and see if the sleep issue persists there. This will tell you if the issue you're having is due to a corrupted Windows install.
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by Melting Point View Post
    The EZ_Plug 2 is a small 4pin plug that you can plug a floppy drive power connector onto. Have a look in your manual, it will tell you exactly where it is. You probably don't need it, but plugging it in wont cause any issues, and might solve yours.

    There are a few things we can try now. Firstly, run memtest86+ for at least 2 passes, 3 if you have the time. This will tell you if you have faulty memory. If it fails, RMA the RAM

    If that passes, see if you can get a spare HDD, install windows on it, and see if the sleep issue persists there. This will tell you if the issue you're having is due to a corrupted Windows install.
    ok,will try ,and get back 2 u.thanks
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by Melting Point View Post
    The EZ_Plug 2 is a small 4pin plug that you can plug a floppy drive power connector onto. Have a look in your manual, it will tell you exactly where it is. You probably don't need it, but plugging it in wont cause any issues, and might solve yours.


    There are a few things we can try now. Firstly, run memtest86+ for at least 2 passes, 3 if you have the time. This will tell you if you have faulty memory. If it fails, RMA the RAM



    If that passes, see if you can get a spare HDD, install windows on it, and see if the sleep issue persists there. This will tell you if the issue you're having is due to a corrupted Windows install.

    Are you sure my mb has that 4 pin because i looked at the manual and i cant find anything about it.

    I did memtest and on the first run i had xmp enabled,so it did 1 pass but on the second pass my computer restarted.so i disabled xmp and ran 2 passes without a problem.

    I just redid my install. but i will try another hdd .when i get a chance again .thanks
    Last edited by NoLife; 05-06-2014 at 05:40 PM.
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •