Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Rive instant Bluescreens upon windows load

    I bought a used rive a few weeks back and set it up working fine for the past 3 weeks with a megahalems cooler. I changed it out for an H100 so I could stick all 4 ram sticks in, and upon bootup it gets to the windows loading screen and it bluescreens fast, I cant read it .
    I have reset cmos, tried 1 stick of ram, tried 3 total different sets of ram, changed gpu from 780 ti to 290x, reseated the cpu and checked the socket pins after h100 install. I have not touched the bios which I assume would be the next step? I just had it working fine and the only hardware change was an h100, the only thing I can imagine is bent pins causing this but they look great, I had swapped the x socket out, back to a 2011 from 1366. Any Ideas?



    Windows 7
    Asus Rive
    Corsair 2133 dom plats 1.5
    3930k
    780 ti or 290x
    2x 1tb caviar blacks in raid0
    seasonic 860 platinum
    noctua fans

    Edit: I successfully got into windows using another hard drive that I had. I am still investigating the cause.
    Last edited by Xantac; 04-28-2014 at 12:29 AM.
    MB: Asus Rampage IV Extreme CPU: 3930k Ram: Corsair Dominator Platinum(4x4GB 2133 Mhz) GPU's: EVGA GTX 780 ti Classified, EVGA GTX 680 PSU: Seasonic X1250 Case: Corsair 900D Cooling: Koolance cpu,gpu,mobo blocks /w Sr-1 480. HDD: 2x WD Caviar Black 1TB

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    Seems like either a) the H100 isn't cooling the CPU for some reason (eg, poor contact, no water flow, etc), or b) you've over- tightened the mounting screws on the H100.

    I'd try mounting your old cooler back again, and if the problem persists, then have a closer look at your CPU pins.
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Having the same issues with the old air cooler I was using before. The pins look pretty good. I'll try to get some photos soon
    MB: Asus Rampage IV Extreme CPU: 3930k Ram: Corsair Dominator Platinum(4x4GB 2133 Mhz) GPU's: EVGA GTX 780 ti Classified, EVGA GTX 680 PSU: Seasonic X1250 Case: Corsair 900D Cooling: Koolance cpu,gpu,mobo blocks /w Sr-1 480. HDD: 2x WD Caviar Black 1TB

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    Sounds like bent pins to me.

    Of course, it's also possible the issue you're having has nothing to do with changing the cooler, and it's only a coincidence that it happened when you changed the cooler. Are you running it in a case, or on a test bed?
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array BOLTS4BREKFAST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    100
    Posts
    560

    Just wondering.. Since you said you reset CMOS. Did you go back into BIOS and made sure your SATA controller settings were correct? Like RAID/AHCI setting.. Also RST or RSTe... The wrong setting would keep Windows from loading.. Also check your CSM settings..
    NZXT Phantom 820
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    NZXT HALE90v2 1200w PSU
    Intel i7 3960X OC'd @ 4.7Ghz
    Corsair H100i (Push/Pull)
    MSI GAMING 4G GTX 980
    16GB Corsair Dominator GT 2133Mhz
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    2 Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    SoundBlaster Z PCIe Sound Card
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround Sound
    Sennheiser PC360 Headset
    LG Blu-Ray Burner
    Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

  6. #6
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,501

    Yes, if you are getting 0x7B BSOD before getting to windows start then you have to set RAID not AHCI in BIOS for SATA mode...

    Can you get into BIOS OK?

    If it's a BSOD when windows is loading or going to desktop/start then it might be driver issue....or..

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Yea raid has defiantly been set, and yea I can get into bios every time no problem. It never actually makes it into windows as it happens on the starting windows loading screen, a flash of blue then a restart. CSM was enabled and im in a 900D at the moment

    MB: Asus Rampage IV Extreme CPU: 3930k Ram: Corsair Dominator Platinum(4x4GB 2133 Mhz) GPU's: EVGA GTX 780 ti Classified, EVGA GTX 680 PSU: Seasonic X1250 Case: Corsair 900D Cooling: Koolance cpu,gpu,mobo blocks /w Sr-1 480. HDD: 2x WD Caviar Black 1TB

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array RVxSpeed PC Specs
    RVxSpeed PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage IV Extreme(Red)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 3970x
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX3M2A1600C9
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 780 DC II OC
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 780 DC II OC
    Sound CardCreative ZxR
    MonitorAsus VG248QE
    Storage #1Intel 750 400 GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 128 GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G400S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys WAG320N

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    49

    just for the note. i have the same kit installed on my rig when built my latest rig first time. later i switched to 2x4Gb 1600 mhz ram. i used to get blue screen all the time randomly when the 2133mhz 32 GB ram were installed. please make sure you have set the vcore,pll & other voltages set properly.
    Rampage IV Extreme(Red)/ i7 3970x / 16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinium 1600 / Asus GTX 780 DCU II- OC SLI / Corsair AX 1200i / Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB /Intel 750 400 GB/ Cooler Master Cosmos II / Corsair H100i

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Everythings at stock and I have had the random reboots before on another board, Theres nothing random about these bluescreens. And yes I have tried another set of ram. Sorry for the photo. I know its rubbish, I will try to get another pick shortly.
    Last edited by Xantac; 04-27-2014 at 04:35 PM.
    MB: Asus Rampage IV Extreme CPU: 3930k Ram: Corsair Dominator Platinum(4x4GB 2133 Mhz) GPU's: EVGA GTX 780 ti Classified, EVGA GTX 680 PSU: Seasonic X1250 Case: Corsair 900D Cooling: Koolance cpu,gpu,mobo blocks /w Sr-1 480. HDD: 2x WD Caviar Black 1TB

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    Can't see anything wrong with the pins, but pin issues are hard to spot, and this has all the hallmarks of a bent pin issue. I'd put the board under a very good light, then use a magnifying glass to inspect them closely. Don't just glance over it randomly, inspect each and every pin. There's only 2011 of them.
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •