Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Help me get my 4,7 oc stable

    Well I finally got some decent stable oc at 4,7 ghz with my mem running at 2400. I also oc a little my titans and all the games/benchmarks runs fine. The only problem I have is in the boot process. Sometimes boots fine, but most of the time, it can't, no image and code 79. Sometimes reset itself in a loop until finally give me error oc screen and to enter the bios. When I get it to boot at 4,7 all runs fine in windows, so it is only an adjustment I need to get everytime to boot. Also, after achiving this I want to see how much little far I can get. I have 4,7 with my titans running at 950/1544 and all goes ok. I try 4,8 ghz with titans at default clock and also goes all fine, but when I try 4,8 with titans at 950 some benchs start giving me errors. So I need little fine tune to get it stable. I want to see how far I can push with my current cooling, which is all stock air for the titans and the h100i for my cpu. Not all good watercooled system like it should, but I'm plan to build a good one maybe next year if i get the money. Anyway this is my current settings at 4,7 ghz, so anyone can check and tell me where I can fine tune to get it to boot at all times.

    Extreme Tweaker
    Ai Overclock Tuner: X.M.P.
    CPU Level Up: Disabled
    XMP DDR3-2401 9-11-11-31-2N-1.65v-1.25v: Profile #1
    BCLK Frecuency: 100.000
    CPU Strap: Auto
    ClockGen Full Reset: Enabled
    CPU Core Ratio: Sync All Cores
    1-Core Ratio Limit: 47
    2-Core Ratio Limit: 47
    3-Core Ratio Limit: 47
    4-Core Ratio Limit: 47
    5-Core Ratio Limit: 47
    6-Core Ratio Limit: 47
    Internal PLL Overvoltage: Auto
    CPU Clock Gen Filter: Enabled
    DRAM Frecuency: DDR3-2400MHz
    Xtreme Tweaking: Disabled
    EPU Power Saving Mode: Disabled
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Extreme OV: Disabled
    BCLK Skew: -2
    CPU VCORE Voltage: Offset Mode
    Offset Mode Sign: +
    CPU VCORE Offset Voltage: 0.105
    VTT CPU Voltage: 1.27500
    2nd VTTCPU Voltage: Auto
    CPU VCCSA Voltage: Manual Mode
    CPU VCCSA Manual Voltage: 1.250
    DRAM Voltage (CHA, CHB): 1.665
    DRAM Voltage (CHC, CHD): 1.665
    CPU PLL Voltage: 1.91250
    PCH 1.1v Voltage: Auto
    VTTDDR Voltage (CHA, CHB): Auto
    VTTDDR Voltage (CHC, CHD): Auto
    CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
    PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled

    Extreme Tweaker\ DRAM Timing Control

    Rampage Tweak: Auto
    Primary Timings
    DRAM CAS# Latency: 9
    DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay: 11
    DRAM RAS# PRE Time: 11
    DRAM RAS# ACT Time: 31
    DRAM Command Rate: 2
    Latency Boundary: Auto
    From Secondary Timings to the end: all auto

    Extreme Tweaker\ DIGI+ Power Control

    CPU Vcore
    CPU Load-Line Calibration: High
    CPU Current Capability: 140%
    CPU Voltage Frecuency: Auto
    VRM Over Temperature Protection: Auto
    CPU Power Duty Control: T.Probe
    Vcore MOS volt. Control: Auto
    CPU Power Phase Control: Extreme
    CPU VCORE Boot Up Voltage: Auto ---------------------> I think changing this will help/solve the problem, but which value?


    CPU VSA
    VCCSA Load-line Calibration: Auto
    VCCSA Current Capability: 100%
    VCCSA Fixed Frecuency: 300
    CPU VCCSA Boot Up Voltage: Auto ---------------------> Maybe changing this too, but again, which value?

    CPU VTT
    CPU VTT Switching Freq: Auto
    CPU VTT Over-Current Protection: Enabled

    DRAM Voltage
    DRAM-AB Current Capability: 100%
    DRAM-AB Voltage Frequency: Auto
    DRAM-AB Power Phase Control: Auto
    DRAM-CD Current Capability: 100%
    DRAM-CD Voltage Frequency: Auto
    DRAM-CD Power Phase Control: Auto

    PCH 1.1V
    PCH 1.1V Switching Freq: Auto

    Extreme Tweaker\ CPU Performance Settings

    Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology: Enabled
    Turbo Mode: Enabled

    Turbo Mode Parameters

    Power Limit Control: Auto


    I don't know if needed any more settings from BIOS, any other menu like Advanced. If needed I can post it too. I also have an LSI 9265-8i which I use with 4 Intel 520 240 GB in RAID 0 for system, programs and games. So maybe the code 79 CSM problem comes from here. Sometimes disabling the PCI-e slot where the card is, solve the boot at 4,7. Then shut down, enable again and all goes ok. But sometimes doing that still didn't help and get code 70 but codes varies too. I also have 2 Titans in SLI and 1 Creative X-fi Titanium HD. The memory run with their profile at 2400 which is the stock for this kit. Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400 C9 16 GB (4x4GB). Only increase the CPU VCCSA to 1.25v to run at this settings. About the CPU Voltage, when running some benchs it goes steady at 1.456v, with cpu a 4,7ghz and never goes more than this. So I keep temp below 80 on all cores. I think If I want to go higher like 4,9/5 I will need to disable some of the cores, so it can run for example 49/49/49/49/-/- or 50/50/-/-/-/-. I never play with this options, always have all cores running at same turbo ratio.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    I don't know what to say about your OC, or your startup voltages, but I will say that you should have some active cooling on your VRM heatsink if you're going to be benching at 4.7GHz. It will get blisteringly hot at that speed. It might even be the cause of your boot issue (but that's unlikely). Get a fan with lots of air flow and point it directly at your VRM Heatsink, which is between the CPU socket and the 8pin CPU connector.

    While we're on that topic, do you have both the 8pin and 4pin CPU connectors plugged in?

    Also, you're VCCSA seems a little high.

    Finally, what CPU are you using?
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Ok, will try to add a fan in that place, but it is a very difficult place to put one because of the distribution of my case. I have both cpu power connected. My VCCSA needs 1,25v for my memory to run at 2400 stock. Forget to mention I have a 3930K with a Corsair AX1200i.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Are all of the voltages that have values, values that you have manually set? Also , I have seen plenty of threads pertaining to the issues that 3930k cpus have reaching 2400Mhz. Most just can't reasonably....

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Yes, all the voltages number are manual set by me. Mine can run 2400 MHz no problem with the memory, even on stock. But as you can see on the xmp profile by default it requires 1.25V. You can see it at the end after the 1.65v. And it is done by Corsair by default, that's why it is in this color and not in red. And that's why it can run at 2400 no problems. It you put at 1.15v or less it will not work.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    There's a big difference between 1.15V and 1.25V. Is there anywhere in between where it will still run?
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    I know it is big difference but that is the default XMP voltage for this memory kit. Like it always work at 1.25v I didn't try lowering it. Unless I run at lower frequency like 2133. In that case I can put 1.15v. I check this some time ago on the corsair forum and that value was put for mainting stability by Corsair. If they run their tests and determine this value will work fine, I just leave at that. They will not add that value to the xmp profile for no reason.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •