Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: New Build Help

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    New Build Help

    Hello everyone,

    Seeking general advice on my new build I put together, for some reason the ram keeps being recognized as DDR 1333 when it is qualified at 2133. Bios is updated to the latest.

    I am running

    Rampage 4 BE
    Intel 4930K
    Noctua DH14
    32GB GSKILL F3-2133C11Q-32GZL

    Thanks for input.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Is that all that needs to be set is just XMP? no voltage changes?

    I notice that there are 2 XMP profiles, one is 2133, one is 2134

    I am coming from an older I7 920 build so some of my tribal knowledge from OC'ing back then may be rusty.
    Last edited by TWulf; 05-03-2014 at 01:50 PM.

  4. #4
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    just set it on the rating of the memory you have.
    if its 2133 set it on that.
    and it should set voltage and mhz auto by it self by that profile.

    http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/...ofile-xmp.html

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Thanks for the answer on this, phone support could not give me that.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Is there a moderate overclock I can get away with that is deemed safe for this build?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    New update, following Raja's guide to get a 4.3 OC, but the CPU speed never changes. It keeps reporting 3.4 @ 3.4 in both Bios and inside Windows.

  8. #8
    Nick Array IM2L844's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    293

    This Guide? Double check your steps. Maybe your not set to manual? You might want to check out the General Hardware, Overclocking & Tweaking Forum.

  9. #9
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,490

    Maybe clear CMOS...start fresh....set XMP 2133 profile http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...I-Motherboards

    And then for the OC have a good read of http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=


  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    That is what I was trying to follow, Raja's guide, I was going to set it at 39 actually.

    Couple of questions, if I go from XMP to manual will it retain my XMP profile settings for my system memory?

    (It sends my memory back to DDR 1133)

    Secondly when switching to Manual and changing the "CPU Core Ratio" it will not allow me to type into the field, it just remains at Auto.

    That guide does not seem like a full guide, I am missing something here.



    Another thing I have noticed when set with XMP profile for DRAM when you type a number into the Core field everytime you exit the BIOS it registers change going from say 39->39 one for every core, even if you make no change. The Turbo Target displays correctly 3900Mhz, but I never see that change in the BIOS or Windows. Where it is actually running at 3900.
    Last edited by TWulf; 05-04-2014 at 06:04 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •