Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    How to set higher refresh rate - G750JS

    Hello I have a G750JS with 870m GPU and Intel HD 4600 with Windows 8.1

    I want to raise the refresh rate as many in your forum talkt about.

    But how do you do that? Tried Cru.exe, wont work? I have only 60hz as option.

    Have the AUO screen.

    How do you do it onWindows 8.1 UI ? I can't seem to do it.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by awwe_se View Post
    Hello I have a G750JS with 870m GPU and Intel HD 4600 with Windows 8.1

    I want to raise the refresh rate as many in your forum talkt about.

    But how do you do that? Tried Cru.exe, wont work? I have only 60hz as option.

    Have the AUO screen.

    How do you do it onWindows 8.1 UI ? I can't seem to do it.
    If you are reading the posts about how to set the refresh, you should have found several discussions on how to use the Nvidia Control Panel to set a Custom Resolution, and that is how you do it.

    Search and find those posts with screen shots on how to do it.

    The AUO screen can go up to 70hz at 1920x1080, and the Chi Mei can go up to 100hz.

    If you have the AUO screen, it is more important to reduce the screen brightness down to 70%, so you don't sear your retina's - it may take a few days of gradual reduction to get to 70% without it looking too dark - if you have been gazing into 100% brightness your eyes will take a while to readjust.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    But the problem is that JS is running Optimus and in Windows 8.1 the GPU is Intel HD 4600....

    I have no settings in Nvidia control panel regarding refresh rate and resolution.

    Then Intel HD 4600 is taking command.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by awwe_se View Post
    But the problem is that JS is running Optimus and in Windows 8.1 the GPU is Intel HD 4600....

    I have no settings in Nvidia control panel regarding refresh rate and resolution.

    Then Intel HD 4600 is taking command.
    awwe_se, then you get to figure it out, and post here on how to do it

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    If I manage, I will

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    390

    There should be a "custom modes" in the Intel Graphics Properties. While this is coming from an older integrated Intel graphics, it should be somewhat similar.

    This is just done by right clicking on the desktop and choosing graphic properties.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	intel_graphics.JPG 
Views:	74 
Size:	40.7 KB 
ID:	36418
    ALIENWARE R17 R5 - i7 8750H - GTX 1070 @ 1.9Ghz - 16GB DDR4 - NVMe 970 EVO 1TB - SSD 960 EVO 1TB
    SOLD: ASUS G703VI-XH74K
    RETIRED: ASUS G752VY-DH72
    RETIRED: ASUS G750JH DB71
    RETIRED:ASUS G74Sx DH72

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Yes there is a custommodeapp.exe that doesnt work in Windows 8.1 the the computer is shipped with :-(

    See here: https://communities.intel.com/thread/45623

    I get "custom resolution exceeds maximum bandwidth error" if I change the refresh rate.... in the Intel Custommode app.

    And I can't get the new hd4600 drivers from Intel either, tried installed them manually but version isn't updated.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by awwe_se View Post
    Yes there is a custommodeapp.exe that doesnt work in Windows 8.1 the the computer is shipped with :-(

    See here: https://communities.intel.com/thread/45623

    I get "custom resolution exceeds maximum bandwidth error" if I change the refresh rate.... in the Intel Custommode app.

    And I can't get the new hd4600 drivers from Intel either, tried installed them manually but version isn't updated.
    It is still early days for GTX8xx + Optimus + Windows 8.1, it might be a while before everything we had is back. Complain to Nvidia, Intel, Asus, and be patient.

    Again, the potential AUO refresh speed difference is gonna be small, 60hz => 70hz, and I am not going to say it isn't worth it- cause it is, but it isn't as important as all that right now. If you get the brightness adjusted nicely, you have optimized it best for your eyes - and can look forward to the refresh rate fix later.

    With the Chi Mei, it is critical to get the refresh over 85hz to avoid image flashing under certain conditions, anyone have a Chi Mei screen on the new G750's?

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I do it beacues I read that it will minimize the vertical lines I'm seeing....

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by awwe_se View Post
    I do it beacues I read that it will minimize the vertical lines I'm seeing....
    Doubtful

    Brightness will do more for that problem. What is the % brightness you are running?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •