Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    G750JM with GTX 860M, graphic card not detected - solved

    Heya guys, hopefully somebody knows a solution to this one, 'cos Google is of no help this time...

    So, recently bought G750JM with new GTX 860M video card and Optimus is part of the package obviously as is Windows 8.1.
    Now the problem is when trying to run bit "older" games, one of them being Skyrim... Auto-config sets it to low quality, as it should detecting only intel graphics card. When opening options, GTX860M is not detected, and if settings are set to ultra Optimus does not kickstart the GTX860M but stays with intel what obviously results in game just being stuck on loading.

    Going to nVidia control panel and setting which card to use with Skyrim application does not help, card is still not detected.
    Latest drivers installed... Other, "newer" games, EVE Online for example, detects the card with no problem and runs it in all its glory...

    After some research Optimus pops up as obvious problem, something with "old" games, d3d9.dll file, honestly don't know the details, not that big of a tech buff, but what I do know is that turning off the Optimus would do the trick, cos system would use only GTX860M.
    Problem with that is that there is no option to do it, even in BIOS, and honestly I don't want to, Optimus is a good thing... when it works.

    Sooo, anybody knows a solution here apart from don't play "old" games, 'cos I don't want to file Skyrim under old just yet, and its pretty frustrating to play it on low with this machine as you can imagine...

    Thank you for the help!
    Last edited by Akul Cora; 05-13-2014 at 02:12 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    226

    JZ with 860M ? well anyway, you should put the icon of GPU activity in the taskbar and see if the nvidia really doesnt kick in.
    with that, add the settings exe to use nvidia gpu..
    Laptop : ASUS G750JW : i7 4700HQ - 16Gb - 2Tb HDD - GTX 765M OC (+135/500) - Full HD Matte - Win 8.1
    Retiered : Toshiba L670 i5 560M/8Gb Corsair/1TB/HD5650 1Gb @ 625/800 /WD 1Tb USB3/Win7

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Sorry about that, it's JM, not JZ...
    Anyhow, GPU activity icon is already in the taskbar and indeed, nvidia does not kick in. Also settings.exe does not exist as such (or I can't find it, but doubt that's the case) but launcher.exe does exist and adding it does not solve the problem. Even tried setting that nvidia is always used for all applications in global settings and that did not solve the problem either.
    Any other ideas...?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Another thing that might not mean a thing, but still...
    So I go to nvidia control panel, global settings, set that preferred graphic processor is nvidia, hit apply and exit the panel. Check if that changed a thing, card still not detected, so I return to control panel and preferred graphic processor is back to auto-select... as if its actually impossible to change the settings. Same thing happens if trying to set the preferred card for individual programs, setting always comes back to "Use global setting (Auto-select: Integrated)"
    Just mentioning this 'cos it seems that this fix works for some, and might be the root of the problem for those for whome it does not work...

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Akul Cora View Post
    Sorry about that, it's JM, not JZ...
    Anyhow, GPU activity icon is already in the taskbar and indeed, nvidia does not kick in. Also settings.exe does not exist as such (or I can't find it, but doubt that's the case) but launcher.exe does exist and adding it does not solve the problem. Even tried setting that nvidia is always used for all applications in global settings and that did not solve the problem either.
    Any other ideas...?
    Found a few mentions of this Optimus problem on other laptops, with some solutions:

    Video's:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8uKuKbmcZk

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?annotat...&v=LDMDL0lEG5E

    Another fix, read this whole thread first, if the first 2 above work, you may not need this right away.
    http://forums.nexusmods.com/index.ph...us-fix/page-11

    Another of the fixes
    http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/33227/?

    Another fix to force Intel hand off to Nvidia
    http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/2593006174

    Skyrim Technical Support
    http://forums.nexusmods.com/index.ph...nical-support/

    There seems to be a lot of screwing around that needs to be done to get Optimus to do the right thing, it might be different for different games, and different versions, you are going to need to learn to google these for yourself over time

    https://www.google.com/search?q=fix+...x-a&channel=sb

    And, be sure and post the fixes that work back here as new Threads with all the right search tags so we can find them later
    Last edited by hmscott; 05-08-2014 at 05:12 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Thnx for the reply!
    I played for a day or two with these when I had the time, and am sorry to say that none of them worked... The one that seemed promising included changes to skyrimprefs.ini, something similiar already helped with almost exactly same problem when running Fallout 3, but sadly not with Skyrim.
    Anyhow, if anybody has a solution that would be much apreciated, I will continue googling and hopefully post the fix when I find one.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    118

    Have you tried other "old" games, like Morrowind, Doom 3 or Bioshock 1, for example ?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Akul Cora View Post
    Thnx for the reply!
    I played for a day or two with these when I had the time, and am sorry to say that none of them worked... The one that seemed promising included changes to skyrimprefs.ini, something similiar already helped with almost exactly same problem when running Fallout 3, but sadly not with Skyrim.
    Anyhow, if anybody has a solution that would be much apreciated, I will continue googling and hopefully post the fix when I find one.
    Akul Cora, you might try putting a request out on the support forums for Skyrim, this has to be a common problem with Optimus computers. The "fix" likely changes as new releases come out, so keep looking

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by KoolASUS View Post
    Have you tried other "old" games, like Morrowind, Doom 3 or Bioshock 1, for example ?
    Yes I did, Fallout 3 for example. Had little problem that needed to be changed in .ini file, something about not suporting multiple processors, but card was detected no problems... which is kinda funny tbh both games being from bethesda and Fallout 3 working as older game.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by hmscott View Post
    Akul Cora, you might try putting a request out on the support forums for Skyrim, this has to be a common problem with Optimus computers. The "fix" likely changes as new releases come out, so keep looking
    Will definetly try, thnx for the suggestion and will post the fix as soon as get it

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •