Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 77
  1. #31
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    So almost 2 years later what do you think off the board

    Well i had the board for a year know, and i can only say the board Asus Z97 Pro Gamer, Should never have left the drawing board i bought it as a cheap upgrade to my old board Z87 V Edition
    What a Waste of Money well you get what you pay for sure did, but the sales man said it was a great board no problems at all a sure thing
    had it for a week the the problems started Temps are way off AI suite Fan control does not adjust temps when its minimized to tray if i game for a couple hours then quit open AI temps jump from 18c to 50c
    fans go crazy had the same problem with the z87 when ai was in tray temp would not update until i open aisuite
    And i complained to the sales man ofc he never had any problems with it 2 months after i bought it the board is gone from his shop
    Its a shame asus no longer care about there customers i remember 20 years ago my first asus board then they tried to fix the problems know
    they just make a new board its cheaper i guess what a shame asus used to be a "good" solid brand now its just if board is faulty who cares we just make a new one
    what a shame still have my p5q board its buggy but it still works

  2. #32
    New ROGer Array darktower66 PC Specs
    darktower66 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z97-WS
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 5675C 3.1GHz
    Memory (part number)CMY16GX3M2A2400C11A
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 780 3GB PhysX CUDA
    Storage #1seagate sshd 1tb sata-600
    Storage #2wd blue 1tb
    CPU CoolerFractal Design Kelvin S24
    CaseAntec GX500 midi tower
    Power SupplyCorsair CS750M 750watt 80 PLUS Gold
    Keyboard razer blackwidow ultimate 2014
    Mouse razer mamba
    OS windows 10 enterprise

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation asus z97-ws

    hello

    i am having issues with my asus z97-ws, when i boot the q-codes stick with 0000 and nothing happends so its like it does that instead of running the startup scan, so i have to reboot about 20 times with hard and soft shutdowns and clear bios and god knows whatnot. before it starts its startup scan and starts normal. is there a way to fix this issue?
    Last edited by darktower66; 02-29-2016 at 11:35 AM. Reason: removed specs from the post since they are on my profile.

  3. #33
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Hi all.
    Guys, two fast questions. How do I set adaptive voltage (i.e. 1.275)? What settings I need to put In Bios. Also, can I run ASUS RB with adaptive?

    For last, yesterday my OC'ed CPU hanged and did a buzzing sound. Any ideas?

    Thanks

  4. #34
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 3883MHz 16-17- 17-37-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,647

    Hi jrmpt

    Yes you can run adaptive mode with Realbench, just change the cpu core voltage to adaptive and enter 1.270v in the "Additional Turbo Mode Cpu Core Voltage". Make sure speedstep and the c-states are enabled and the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    As for your cpu hanging you likely need a little more cpu core voltage.

  5. #35
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Dear Nate, thanks for your prompt reply.

    So, if I:
    Load Optimized Defaults
    Load the XPM
    CPU Core Ratio min/max Auto/46x
    Cache Ratio min/max Auto/39x

    CPU Core Voltage: Adaptive
    Offset Mode Sign +
    CPU Core Voltage Offset auto (?)
    Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage 1.275

    For cache
    Adaptive
    +
    Offset auto (?)
    Additional 1.150

    Thanks





    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi jrmpt

    Yes you can run adaptive mode with Realbench, just change the cpu core voltage to adaptive and enter 1.270v in the "Additional Turbo Mode Cpu Core Voltage". Make sure speedstep and the c-states are enabled and the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    As for your cpu hanging you likely need a little more cpu core voltage.
    Last edited by jrmpt; 10-31-2016 at 12:14 PM.

  6. #36
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 3883MHz 16-17- 17-37-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,647

    Yes please give that a try, you may need a little more cpu core voltage if the cpu is hanging.

  7. #37
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Yes please give that a try, you may need a little more cpu core voltage if the cpu is hanging.
    Well, can do 1 hour of OCCT (CPU) and 1 hour of OCCT LINPACK with 4.5Ghz@1.2v with temps max 70c.

    For 4.6Ghz, in the last try I was with 1.275v and still getting OCCT blue screens and temps on the +80c. Is normal that for +100Mhz you need so much more voltage?

    Settings for 4.5, Defaults -> XMP -> Max CPU x45 -> Cache Min/Max Auto/39 -> CPU adaptive 1.200 -> Cache auto

    For 4.6, Defaults -> XMP -> Max CPU x46 -> Cache Min/Max 39/39 -> CPU adaptive 1.275 -> Cache manual 1.115 -> CPU VID 1.9v

    Any tips?

    Thanks

  8. #38
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 3883MHz 16-17- 17-37-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,647

    Try letting the cache voltage on auto and see if it's any better.

    You should try and squeeze out what you can from the cores as that will give you the most performance gain, overclocking the cache gives very little performance gain.

  9. #39
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Try letting the cache voltage on auto and see if it's any better.

    You should try and squeeze out what you can from the cores as that will give you the most performance gain, overclocking the cache gives very little performance gain.



    Dear Nate, already tried with auto. This is a 4690K on a Z97 Pro Gaming, so x39 is stock. Just finished 1h of IETU @4.5/1.2v. Cant understand why so much more more voltage to 4.6.

    Thanks for all.

  10. #40
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 3883MHz 16-17- 17-37-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,647

    Well I'd say you're doing pretty good so far, your cpu is 3.5GHz stock and boosts to 3.9GHz, to have it running at 4.5GHz with only 1.20v is quite amazing.

    There is a point where our cpu's will hit a wall and need alot more voltage for the next 100MHz, maybe you've hiot the wall so try 1.30v - 1.35v and see if it will stabilize.

    If it does need that much voltage I might be happy to stick with 4.5GHz.

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •