Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    30

    PCI 3 on rampage IV Extreme. Do I still need to force enable it?

    Hi,

    I am finally replacing my dear friend the GTX 590 to a 700 series GTX card (haven't decided yet on which one, may be 770 SLI).

    The GTX 590 was PCI 2.

    The new cards are PCI 3.

    Was reading in different places that there were issues with Nvidia cards and getting them to work in PCI 3 on the RIVE.

    Is this still true or has it been fixed in the current drivers from Nvidia? OR is it fixed in BIOS updates for the RIVE?

    Or do I still need to use the fix?

    If I still need to use the PCI 3 enabler where can I download it?

    Oh and 1 more question my current BIOS is 4102. I haven't upgraded since I read that the updates after that are aimed at Ivy Bridge processors. Im using a Sandy 3930K. So am I alright? Or should I update to the latest?

    I noticed BIOS 4802 is out I feel behind lol.

    Thanks you in advance.
    Last edited by jpsgaming; 05-17-2014 at 06:24 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,383

    Best stick with that BIOS if it is working well...

    Gen 3.0 is to do with the processor not the board or card or BIOS etc so yes, you will still have to enable using the force enable...though you might not want to...there is no real performance difference and indeed maybe reasons not to...http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...pport-and-SB-E.

    If you want it just google "PCIe 3.0 patch"

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    71

    Sandy-e doesnt support pcie 3.0 officially. It can cause problems to use it.

    If you want pcie 3.0 out of the box you need an ivy-e. Well if you need it is a different thing. as long as you dont use very high resolutions like you get with 3 monitors pcie2 is enough.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    30

    I just found this and it has been updated on 5/15/2014

    http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answe...QvaDEzbE45X2s=

    Weird though no GTX 770??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •