Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Rampage IV Black Edition: RMA needed?

    Greetings to everyone.

    I just finished to build my new main rig and i fear my RIVBE is screwed beyond hope.
    This is more or less the rig:
    CPU:Intel Core i7 4960X - Speed:4499.0 MHz - Multi:45.0 - Bus:100.0 MHz
    RAM:1199.8 MHz (1:18) - 16GB - 10-12-12-31-2T
    (1 x Corsair Dominator Platinum Quad Channel DDR3 PC3-19200 C10 - Kit 16Gb)
    MB:RAMPAGE IV BLACK EDITION - FW:0602 - Desktop
    OS:Windows 7 Enterprise
    GPU1:NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN Black
    GPU2:NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN Black
    GPU3:NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN Black
    The cpu have been brought stable (or so i thought) at 4.5Ghz with vcore=1,32V following Raja guide for ivy bridge, the ram seemed to work fine and stable at 2400Mhz using the XMP profile.
    After a small sequence of O.S. freezes the amount RAM at post decreased to 12 Gb.
    Windows tool (HWinfo, CPU-Z, AI suite, Mem Tweak) read all four memory sticks correctly yet report only 12Gb.
    To make it short i "lost" DIMM slot A1, on Bios i see it in "Abnormal" state.
    Tests i did:
    - I tried to change position to the 4 4Gb sticks: still slot A1 not working
    - Tested two more quad channel kits (Corsair, Gskill): still slot A1 not working
    - Removed ocz revo drive and tried sata ssd: still slot A1 not working
    Obliviously all test have been done after going back to factory clocks and testing ram at 1333 and 1600mhz with 1,5v, clearing cmos countless times.
    I need stability for intensive cuda workloads so i think i've been pretty conservative with voltage.
    CPU, nvidia cards, chipset, and VRM are liquid cooled with EK waterblocks, xspc vario pump and two xspc 480 radiators.
    Single cpu cores never goes over 73 degrees even under LinX massive 12 treads test, so i doubt it's have been a temp issue.

    Did anyone experienced this "abnormal" state for DIMM slot?
    What is dying in my rig? CPU or RIVBE board?
    just a ram/mobo incompatibility? (i can hardly believe this is the issue)
    I'm doomed to rebuild the whole box.

    Thanks
    i7 4960X 4500 MHz vcore 1.32
    Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400MHz 16GB - 10-12-12-31-2T
    Asus RAMPAGE IV BLACK EDITION Bios:0602
    Asus GeForce GTX TITAN Black x 3 TriSLI
    OCZ Revodrive 3 X2 Max Iops
    2xWD 7200rpm green 2Tb
    Evga 1300W G2
    Corsair Obsidian 900D

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    655

    I would attempt to reseat your CPU. Maybe some of the pins correlating to the chips IMC are not making good contact.

    If that does nothing for you it is probably time to RMA the board if there is no obvious debris/bent pins in the RAM/CPU sockets.
    MB: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU: Intel Xeon E5-2697 v2 (Cooled by Corsair H100i w/ Noctua NF-F12 fans)
    RAM: 64GB G.SKILL RipjawsZ 1600 (10-10-10-30)
    GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX Titan X Hybrid
    TV Tuners: 2 * Hauppauge HVR-1800
    Case: CoolerMaster Cosmos 2


  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    My R4BE did the same thing RMA time - Will it boot with one stick of ram? mine would not only two sticks it would boot. I tried every thing still no go. does CPUZ report triple channel?. My board still preformed nice over 111514 realbench score on triple channel. Thats when I found out the board was defective.

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,452

    Try one DIMM at a time in the slots - ensure the correct slots are being used as well. Find which one will not POST. The IMC report abnormal if the DIM is unstable (memory timings and or voltages) or there is poor contact between CPU and socket (bent pin) of finally DRAM socket issue.

    -Raja

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Hi Raja
    Thanks for the input. I did test with a second cpu and different memory kit. still I had no luck.

  6. #6
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I've tried one stick (both gskill and corsair) on a single slot. It works with D1 slot. The faulty one, A1, make post cycle in an infinite loop with a long pause on q-code 53. Tonight i'll remove the CPU to check pins.
    i7 4960X 4500 MHz vcore 1.32
    Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400MHz 16GB - 10-12-12-31-2T
    Asus RAMPAGE IV BLACK EDITION Bios:0602
    Asus GeForce GTX TITAN Black x 3 TriSLI
    OCZ Revodrive 3 X2 Max Iops
    2xWD 7200rpm green 2Tb
    Evga 1300W G2
    Corsair Obsidian 900D

  7. #7
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,452

    Yeah do that - at least you know which slot it is now. When the CPU is out of the socket, clear CMOS as well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •