Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array topnotch PC Specs
    topnotch PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    Processori7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-3600C17-8GTZ X 4
    Graphics Card #1GV-N98TG1 GAMING-6GD
    MonitorBL3201PH
    Storage #1SSD DC P3700
    Storage #2WD2000FYYZ-01UL1B2 X 2
    CPU CoolerNH-D15
    CaseHAF X
    Power SupplyHCP-1000 Platinum
    Keyboard HP Wireless Elite Keyboard
    Mouse MX Master Wireless Mouse
    OS WIN8
    Network RouterFVS318N

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Rampage IV Black Edition - Multiplier Won't Go Above x34

    The BIOS says that turbo is 4500, but CPU Z, Real Temp, OCCT all indicate x35, even under 100% load. This is the second processor and motherboard - both exhibiting the same behavior.

    I am running a 4930K, 16GB G.Skill, 780Ti, Antec HCP-1000.

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    1) Make sure the CPU is not throttling due to being too hot.

    2) Use the latest UEFI build.


    3) If 1&2 are not helping, make sure CPU-Z is the latest version as well.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array topnotch PC Specs
    topnotch PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    Processori7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-3600C17-8GTZ X 4
    Graphics Card #1GV-N98TG1 GAMING-6GD
    MonitorBL3201PH
    Storage #1SSD DC P3700
    Storage #2WD2000FYYZ-01UL1B2 X 2
    CPU CoolerNH-D15
    CaseHAF X
    Power SupplyHCP-1000 Platinum
    Keyboard HP Wireless Elite Keyboard
    Mouse MX Master Wireless Mouse
    OS WIN8
    Network RouterFVS318N

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    I don't think there is a temperature issue. I'm running the latest BIOS 0602. CPU Z is 1.69.2, Real Temp 3.70, AIDA64 4.30.2900, OCCT 4.40; they all indicate the same.

    I'm going to try and run at stock to see if it ramps up to 3.9GHz. If that works, then I will disable thermal monitoring and anti surge support and enable extreme OV.

    If non of that works, I will switch to BIOS 2, which I think is 0507.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array abvolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,131

    0602 never worked for me either it would just freeze while in bios..
    Current: MSI Xpower Gaming Titanium | 7700K | G Skill Ripjaws V 3000 16Gb | 960 EVO 500Gb | Intel 730 480Gb | Seasonic 1000 Platinum |
    NZXT X62 | Acer XB270HU | EVGA 1080 ti FTW3

    Secondary: R4BE | 4930K | G.SKILL 2400 16GB | Corsair AX 1500i
    Intel 730 240GB + 480GB | EVGA GTX780 ti sli kpe | Custom H20

  5. #5
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    0602 works fine for me here and no Turbo issues. Two boards and CPUs suggest some kind of OS or setup issue.

    None of the settings you mention affect the turbo ratios. Might be worth listing everything you have changed in UEFI, whether this is a fresh OS install and or if you have changed any of the power options in the OS.

    Also check your board is showing an ME version in the main screen. That's the only other thing that would affect the turbo ratios not working - if the ME is corrupt.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Raja,
    And if your board shows no MEI version, will a bios flash fix that

  7. #7
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Will need to flash one BIOS chip to the other or need a programmer. This situation does not happen often on X79 if at all so I doubt its that. Two boards and CPUs wreaks of some kind of user config issue.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    67

    Also, some of the virtulization options in the BIOS cause incorrect reporting for all programs in Windows, but do not actually affect the operation. Have you had a chance to compare any benchmarks? That would help narrow down whether it's A) correctly going into Turbo, but incorrectly reporting or B) incorrectly going into Turbo and correctly reporting.

    I would also check that your power profile is set to High Performance and that the max CPU speed is 100%. I know Balanced mode will eventually let the CPU reach max turbo given enough load for enough duration, but Power Saver, I think, prevents any turbo at all (I could be wrong). Some program installs like to futz with your power setting and the parameters too so it's worth checking.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array topnotch PC Specs
    topnotch PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    Processori7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-3600C17-8GTZ X 4
    Graphics Card #1GV-N98TG1 GAMING-6GD
    MonitorBL3201PH
    Storage #1SSD DC P3700
    Storage #2WD2000FYYZ-01UL1B2 X 2
    CPU CoolerNH-D15
    CaseHAF X
    Power SupplyHCP-1000 Platinum
    Keyboard HP Wireless Elite Keyboard
    Mouse MX Master Wireless Mouse
    OS WIN8
    Network RouterFVS318N

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Thanks for all of your responses.

    I just loaded stock settings in both BIOS 1 and BIOS 2, 0602 and 0507, respectively. There was no change, no turbo. Please see the attached screenshot.

    What is a ME version and where do I look.

    I am running Windows 8, High Performance Power settings, no sleep, hibernation, everything is set to 100 percent.

    Benchmarks show that the displayed multiplier is correct. I can achieve 4.250GHz at 34X125 - much better benchmarks - actual setting is 35X125.

    Could this be a Windows 8 issue?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4930K X 34.0 Multiplier.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	542.2 KB 
ID:	36926

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array topnotch PC Specs
    topnotch PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    Processori7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-3600C17-8GTZ X 4
    Graphics Card #1GV-N98TG1 GAMING-6GD
    MonitorBL3201PH
    Storage #1SSD DC P3700
    Storage #2WD2000FYYZ-01UL1B2 X 2
    CPU CoolerNH-D15
    CaseHAF X
    Power SupplyHCP-1000 Platinum
    Keyboard HP Wireless Elite Keyboard
    Mouse MX Master Wireless Mouse
    OS WIN8
    Network RouterFVS318N

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    I used to have a Rampage IV Extreme, and it worked perfectly.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •