Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    2133mhz Ram unstablle

    Just installed a 16gb ram 2133mhz today and set the timing to 10 12 12 31 now my pc always crashed. do i need to more than setting up the timming?
    Mobo: Crosshair V Formula v 990fx
    CPU: Phenom II 1090T x6
    CPU Cooler: corsair H60
    GPU: XFX Radeon HD 6950 XXX BE
    Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) pc12800
    HDD: Ocz agility2 SSD 120Gb
    PSU: Ultra X4 1000W +80 Gold
    OS: Win7 64bit
    case: cooler master HAF932

  2. #2
    ASUS HQ Service Rep Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    417

    hi lightfighter6

    Which RAM module ? Can You set to 1866/1T?
    and make the BIOS is updated to latest version

  3. #3

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array GVlass PC Specs
    GVlass PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-8350 @ 4.7Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentX Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 2400 PC3 19200
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 580 T8G Gaming Top OC Edition GDDR5
    MonitorBenQ XL2370Q 27" 1440p 144hz
    Storage #1Western Digital 1TB Velociraptor 10k rpm 64MB Cache 2.5" SATA
    CPU CoolerCorsair Certified Hydro Series H115i Extreme Performance Water/Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair Graphite 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard Corsair Certified K70 Vengeance Mechanical Gaming Keyboard, Cherry MX Red, Red LED Backlit
    Mouse Corsair Gaming M65 PRO RGB FPS Gaming Mouse, Backlit RGB LED, 12000 DPI, Optical, Black
    Headset VOID Wireless Dolby 7.1 RGB Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming MM800 RGB Polaris Mouse Pad
    Headset/Speakers Kanto YU3 Powered Bookshelf Speakers, Matte Grey
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    GVlass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Check command rate. Try 1T, if not then 2T. You might also want to set your DRAM voltage manually according to the module kit you bought. The voltage info can be found on the sticker of your ram. You could also try setting D.O.C.P mode which will allow you to choose an XMP profile for your ram.
    Last edited by GVlass; 05-31-2017 at 06:47 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •