Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Error code FE on Maximus Gene VII

    Help!

    I just built a system and everytime I boot, I get the error code 13 then 15 then FE that stays on the whole time.
    Specs:
    I5-4670k
    Corsair Vengeance 8GBx2 1866mhz RAM
    Corsair H110 Liquid Cooling
    EVGA GTX 780 Ti ACX
    Corsair AX860
    Seagate Hybrid 1TB 6GB
    Sandisk 256 GB SSD

    The UEFI bios doesnt not appear with an hdmi cable that I know works.

    Please help!!!!

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    When I've gotten code FE it was because I didn't have the RAM properly seated in the DIMM slots, which for whatever reason seems easier to miss on this board. A long shot, but worth a look.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Welcome to the ROG forums, hotblonc.

    Try loosening the screws for the H110 a little. And verify that each memory module is seated correctly. Push them down until you hear a click sound.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I have a similar problem I'm getting a Q-Code 55. I try changing the memory module. I have taken the entire setup apart and reinstall twice already. I took the H110 complete out. Any ideas out there. I actually got a Corsair 1600 Mhz memory module because I thought it was the speed of the memory. I'm using a i7-4790K.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    For anyone else that comes across this problem, I just built a new system with the Maximus VIII Gene and got the "EF" error code on boot. I found this thread, and sure enough - the memory was the issue. I hadn't seated the modules properly, removing and re-seating them (being sure to press each end until I heard an audible click) solved the problem.

    Thanks to the OP and Sabishii for the solution ^_^

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I had faced exactly the same issue while I was building my pc. I reseated the RAMs , replugged the PSU 8 pin connectors, removed and installed the CMOS battery chip and it worked.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •