Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Memory issues with Maximus VII Hero

    My brother just got a Maximus Hero VII board and installed 2 x 4gb sticks of corsair vengeance ddr3 CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9B. When running 2 sticks, the manual says use slots a2 and b2. When posting in this configuration he'll get the 55 error. It'll repeatedly boot and restart. We removed the b2 stick and it'll run fine on one 4gb stick in a2. We updated the bios, cleared cmos and the board still wont run with 2 sticks in the a2, b2 configuration. He moved the second
    stick to the the a1 slot and it works now. The problem with this is that the ram specs on cpu z say that there is 8gb running in single channel mode with dram freq at 3600 mhz and NB freq at 666? Has anybody else had this issue with the Hero VII? I dont know what
    else to do.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array InToSSH PC Specs
    InToSSH PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED RED DDR4 4x8GB @ 2666MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX 1070 Ti
    MonitorSamsung S24D390
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2WD Caviar Red 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCoolerMaster Master Case 5 Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Genius Gila
    Headset Genius HS-G500V
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterTP-Link TL-WR1043ND @ OpenWRT
    InToSSH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    Hello,
    well to run the memory in dual channel you the pair of DDRs have to be in slots with same color.
    I have seen some thread somewhere around this forum, where someone had the same problem. I don't remember exactly the link to that thread, but basically the problem was that there were some bent pins on the processor socket, which belong to RAM, they got the same error.
    All they had to do was to take the magnifying glass or microscope and bend the pins back with a toothpick. Then make sure your CPU is sitting properly and your cooler is making equal pressure on all sides.
    Hope this will work for you.
    Also don't forget to turn on the XMP in BIOS to get full speed from DDRs.

    EDIT: Found the link for original thread: http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=
    Next time you should use search
    Last edited by InToSSH; 06-04-2014 at 07:09 AM. Reason: Found the link

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I had my RAM fail to post (only 4gb/8gb posted) in slots 1,3. Then when I moved to 2,4 it posted. Also, my mobo fails to hold a change to CPU Ratio. Im about to RMA.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array InToSSH PC Specs
    InToSSH PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED RED DDR4 4x8GB @ 2666MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX 1070 Ti
    MonitorSamsung S24D390
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2WD Caviar Red 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCoolerMaster Master Case 5 Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Genius Gila
    Headset Genius HS-G500V
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterTP-Link TL-WR1043ND @ OpenWRT
    InToSSH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    Another suggestion, try to push MemOK button, sometimes it fixes some issues with incompatibility.
    Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC) / Core i7-8700k / Asus Strix GTX1070 Ti / Corsair Vengeance LED RED DDR4 4x8GB @ 2666Mhz / SAMSUNG 850 EVO 500GB SSD / 4TB WD Red / CoolerMaster Master Case 5 Pro / Corsair H100i v2 / Corsair CX750M

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    There aren't any bent cpu pins. Pressing memory ok doesn't work. The only way it can boot and run is with one stick in the a2 slot but it will crash when gaming. Can anybody tell me what ram they are using successfully?

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array InToSSH PC Specs
    InToSSH PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED RED DDR4 4x8GB @ 2666MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX 1070 Ti
    MonitorSamsung S24D390
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2WD Caviar Red 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCoolerMaster Master Case 5 Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Genius Gila
    Headset Genius HS-G500V
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterTP-Link TL-WR1043ND @ OpenWRT
    InToSSH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    I am using Patriot Viper 3 Black Mamba 4x4GB without problems, I have just put it in and it was working right away.
    Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC) / Core i7-8700k / Asus Strix GTX1070 Ti / Corsair Vengeance LED RED DDR4 4x8GB @ 2666Mhz / SAMSUNG 850 EVO 500GB SSD / 4TB WD Red / CoolerMaster Master Case 5 Pro / Corsair H100i v2 / Corsair CX750M

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I am having the exact same problem as c242.
    New system, everything else works fine, but i can only post when i have 1 single 4gb stick in the b2 slot. No other single slot works, nor does any combination. All 4 ram sticks work in the b2 slot. Any other combination of ram causes reboot looping.

    Updated bios, no bent pins, ram (Corsair XMS 1333) seems to check out fine. Works fine until random reboots, ususally in games, sometimes when watching HD.

    UGGGG

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I am using Kingston HyperX KHX24C11K4/16X 16gb.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I am having same problem cmy16gx3m2a2400c11r. A2 b2 didntk at all no matter how many time I pressed that memory scan button (and waited)

    Single in a1 works. To get second module to work I added it AFTER i got system to recognize a1. I tried 2 mmem modules and couldnt get them to work either until I did this 1 at a time bull****.

    Slot a2/b2 are useless.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    The error 55 code often happens when the CPU cooler is not evenly fastened. The pressure is unequal that causes the pins to slide off the pads underneath the CPU.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •