Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    94
    Posts
    2,433

    this will find key
    http://rweverything.com/
    Key Will Be In the MSDM info
    post elsewhere says it will find key in W10 also I have not tried it in W10
    Last edited by xeromist; 09-15-2015 at 11:04 PM. Reason: updated URL to the main RWEverything site

  2. #12
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,516

    Quote Originally Posted by toronto699 View Post
    post elsewhere says it will find key in W10 also I have not tried it in W10
    As I understand it, key retrieval is not possible in Windows 10 (at least for free upgrades). People have retrieved what they thought was a key but it is just a generic key that is issued to everyone. Windows 10 ties itself to the PC's hardware signature so it does not require a key for subsequent reinstall and activation.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    94
    Posts
    2,433

    xeromist u are correct my 4 W10 machines all have the same generic W10 Key , Now my Question since W10 is hardware ID will I have to call Microsoft to reactivate W10 if I added more ram to one of the W10 machines
    rweverything does work in W8 and 8.1 for key
    Last edited by toronto699; 09-16-2015 at 03:54 PM.

  4. #14
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,516

    Yup, Win 8 and prior can be retrieved no problem. Other tools for the same thing are Belarc Advisor and the Magic Jellybean Keyfinder.

    As to how much hardware you can change? I don't know. I suspect people will figure all of this out through trial and error over the next few months so we will have a clear picture. My instinct is that adding memory should not be a problem since it never triggered reactivation in prior versions of Windows. My recommendation would be that if you need to change any hardware, just do it one piece at a time where possible and make sure that Windows is activated/reactivates before you change the next part.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    94
    Posts
    2,433

    I'm goint to add ram in one of my W10 machines today , to see what happens and a sound card ram first then sound card later if W10 is activated, xeromist thanks for your replys.
    update , added ram , W10 stayed activated , added sound card W10 stayed activated .
    Last edited by toronto699; 09-16-2015 at 06:08 PM.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Windows 8.1 Single Language

    Hi. I tried differents windows 8.1 iso for Asus x555ld but only works Single Language.
    I didn't have to enter the key it was obteined autommaticly from de BIOS.

    Regards

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •