Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    13

    PG278Q with Radeon HD?

    Hey all,

    My QNIX from a couple years ago is starting to take a dump and looking for an upgrade. (every few days it just freaks out and unviewable, power cycling monitor and gpu seem to take care of it) Been gaming on it max settings at 1440 with my 7950 (blackops 2 and ghosts)

    Since i don't have g-sync available is this the PG278Q worth it for me? They main things I was looking for was staying at 1440, faster refresh/response and that gameplus looks nice as well.

    I'm more of a casual gamer couple hours here and there.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Sure, i bought it and i am running 290x crossfire . I did returne it, but that was because of dead pixel, but will get another one. One thing, don't know if there was something wrong with the screen, but when in 144hz the screen was flickering like crazy, nothing at 120hz.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    13

    Ty :-)

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Hi,

    Got my PG278Q today and when switching to 144Hz its flickering like hell... but 120Hz is fine. Running AMD 290x at stock clock.

    Dont know its its a 290x issue or monitor issue.. but as far as i understand it the monitor should be able to run 144Hz with all graphics cards

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Yeah, Got new one today, and this one is flickering like the last one.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    OK.. looks like we have to live with it then.

    Btw.. i have RMA'ed 2 monitors now.. running on my 3rd.. and all 3 could not do 144Hz on 290x (single card). I can live with 120Hz, but something is not working as it should.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    13

    the 144 must be where the g-sync really kicks in?

  8. #8
    Helium Chilled Array _ PC Specs
    _ PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    _'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,750

    Quote Originally Posted by redrage View Post
    the 144 must be where the g-sync really kicks in?
    144Hz is not related to GSync at all. You will not get the option for AMD cards as it's driver related. Either AMD drivers or the display controller within the monitor cannot recognize the signal correctly. We will check it out.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    #8 Sounds good...thx

    I have tried Catalyst 14.6, 14.7 RC1 and 14.4.. all on Win 8.1 (14.4 is on a fresh Win 8.1 installation)

    Have tried Sapphire and Club 3D AMD R9 290x.

    Also had the impression that 144 wasn't G-Sync only and therefore also should be possible with AMD's. As far as i know AMD also support DP 1.2 so everything shoud be lined up for it.

    For whats it worth i have tried to capture an image of the flicker... looks like massive horisontal lines or noise on the signal.

    http://www.itslife.dk/nypc/monitor/IMG_1348.JPG

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by ThomasBo View Post
    For whats it worth i have tried to capture an image of the flicker... looks like massive horisontal lines or noise on the signal.

    http://www.itslife.dk/nypc/monitor/IMG_1348.JPG
    Hmm.. that is what my QNIX is doing now. fairly randomly though it is probably not random lol as it always seems to happen when i get home from work.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •